ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பாரத் டெக்ஸ் 2025-ல் ஆடை அலங்கார கண்காட்சி
16 FEB 2025 12:37PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் ஜவுளி அமைச்சகத்தின் கைத்தறி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணைய அலுவலகம், கைவினைத்திறனின் துடிப்பை உணரவும், பாரம்பரியத்தை கௌரவிக்கவும் "பிரீத்திங் த்ரெட்ஸ்" என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு ஆடை அலங்கார அணிவகுப்பு (பேஷன்) கண்காட்சி நிகழ்வை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது.
மும்பை வைஷாலி எஸ் கோச்சர், வைஷாலி எஸ் த்ரெட்ஸ்டோரீஸ் பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட், கைத்தறி ஏற்றுமதி ஊக்குவிப்பு கவுன்சில் ஆகியவற்றின் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் பாரத் டெக்ஸ் 2025-ன் ஒரு பகுதியாக பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் உள்ள ஆம்பிதியேட்டரில் இந்த நிகழ்வு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
கையால் நெய்த ஜவுளிகள் நாட்டின் செல்வமாகும். அவற்றை மிகவும் நவீன, உலகளாவிய வகையில் காட்சிப்படுத்துவது ஒரு சிறப்பாகும்.
இந்த ஆடை அலங்கார கண்காட்சியில் 5 வெவ்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த கிராமங்களில் நெய்யப்பட்ட துணிகள் இருந்தன. மேற்கு வங்கம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, ராஜஸ்தான் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களின் 20 மாதிரிகள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டன.
கைத்தறித் துணியை உருவாக்குவதற்கு படைப்பாற்றலுடன் எவ்வளவு திறனும் கடின உழைப்பும் தேவைப்படுகிறது என்பதற்கும், அதே நேரத்தில் ஒரு கைவினைக் கலையை உலகளாவிய பிராண்டுகளில் ஒன்றாக உயர்த்துவது எப்படி என்பதற்கும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி சான்றாக இருந்தது.
ஆஸ்திரேலியா, இங்கிலாந்து, பிரான்ஸ், ஜெர்மனி, இத்தாலி, ரஷ்யா, இலங்கை, பங்களாதேஷ், குவைத், சிலி போன்ற வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து வாங்குபவர்கள் இதில் பங்கேற்றனர்.

Ministry of Textiles
Breathing Threads : Fashion Show at Bharat Tex 2025
16 FEB 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The office of the Development Commissioner for Handlooms Ministry of Textiles, Government of India organized a fashion event titled “Breathing Threads” to feel the pulse of craftsmanship, to honour a living legacy, to witness the timeless elegance of Indian handlooms in modern silhouettes.
The event was organized at amphitheatre in Bharat Mandapam on the sidelines of Bharat Tex 2025 in association with Vaishali S Couture, Vaishali S Threadstories Private Limited, Mumbai and in coordination with Handloom Export Promotion Council.Vaishali S Couture is a 24-year-old brand dedicated to reviving old and dying hand weaving techniques and bringing them to the top global luxury stages by inserting innovation, creativity, and a very high level of quality.
The beauty of Handloom and the mission of the brand is also its sustainability and zero waste strategy, in line with what are the living habits of Indian villages.
The Indian hand-woven textiles are the untapped wealth of the country, and it is just a question of showcasing them in a more modern and global language that will set them back to the most admired luxury fashion stages around the globe.
The show carried fabrics woven in the villages from 5 different states viz. West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka & Rajasthan and 20 models in 30 looks showcased these weaves, draped in 7 different weaving techniques: Chanderi, Maheshwari, Jamdani, Khun, Benarasi, Kota Doria, Murshidabad. Each weave was creatively embellished with unique textures and cording.
The show was the testament of how much skill and hard work, together with creativity is needed to make a hand-woven fabric, and at the same time how a craft can be elevated to being one of the global luxury brands.
The show was a great success and demonstration of the power of Indian heritage textiles when given a global language, to the mesmerised eyes of buyers from overseas countries such as Australia, UK, France, Germany, Italy, Russia, Srilanka, Bangladesh, Kuwait, Chile etc. besides the stake holders of Indian textile industry with the unwavering support of the Development Commissioner for Handlooms, the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India.