Ministry of Textiles
Breathing Threads : Fashion Show at Bharat Tex 2025
16 FEB 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The office of the Development Commissioner for Handlooms Ministry of Textiles, Government of India organized a fashion event titled “Breathing Threads” to feel the pulse of craftsmanship, to honour a living legacy, to witness the timeless elegance of Indian handlooms in modern silhouettes.
The event was organized at amphitheatre in Bharat Mandapam on the sidelines of Bharat Tex 2025 in association with Vaishali S Couture, Vaishali S Threadstories Private Limited, Mumbai and in coordination with Handloom Export Promotion Council.Vaishali S Couture is a 24-year-old brand dedicated to reviving old and dying hand weaving techniques and bringing them to the top global luxury stages by inserting innovation, creativity, and a very high level of quality.
The beauty of Handloom and the mission of the brand is also its sustainability and zero waste strategy, in line with what are the living habits of Indian villages.
The Indian hand-woven textiles are the untapped wealth of the country, and it is just a question of showcasing them in a more modern and global language that will set them back to the most admired luxury fashion stages around the globe.
The show carried fabrics woven in the villages from 5 different states viz. West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka & Rajasthan and 20 models in 30 looks showcased these weaves, draped in 7 different weaving techniques: Chanderi, Maheshwari, Jamdani, Khun, Benarasi, Kota Doria, Murshidabad. Each weave was creatively embellished with unique textures and cording.
The show was the testament of how much skill and hard work, together with creativity is needed to make a hand-woven fabric, and at the same time how a craft can be elevated to being one of the global luxury brands.
The show was a great success and demonstration of the power of Indian heritage textiles when given a global language, to the mesmerised eyes of buyers from overseas countries such as Australia, UK, France, Germany, Italy, Russia, Srilanka, Bangladesh, Kuwait, Chile etc. besides the stake holders of Indian textile industry with the unwavering support of the Development Commissioner for Handlooms, the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
بریدنگ تھریڈز: بھارت ٹیکس 2025 میں فیشن شو کا اہتمام کیا گیا
16 FEB 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
کپڑے کی صنعت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت کے ترقیاتی کمیشن برائے ہتھ کرگھا کے دفتر نے دستکاری کے جذبے کو محسوس کرنے، زندہ وراثت کو عزت دینے، جدید رنگ ڈھنگ میں ہندوستانی ہتھ کرگھوں کی لازوال خوبصورتی کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے "بریتھنگ تھریڈز" کے عنوان سے ایک فیشن تقریب کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس تقریب کا اہتمام بھارت ٹیکس 2025 کے موقع پر بھارت منڈپم کے ایمفی تھیٹر میں ویشالی ایس کاؤچر، ویشالی ایس تھریڈ اسٹوریز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، ممبئی کے اشتراک سے اور ہینڈلوم ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل کے تعاون سے کیا گیا ۔ ویشالی ایس کاؤچر 24 سال پرانے ہینڈ لوم اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو متعارف کرانے والا برانڈ ہے۔ جدت طرازی، تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور اعلیٰ درجے کے معیار کو داخل کر کے انہیں اعلیٰ عالمی عیش و آرام کی منزلوں تک پہنچایا۔
ہتھ کرگھا کی خوبصورتی اور اس برانڈ کا مشن اس کی پائیداری اور صفر فضلہ حکمت عملی سے وابستہ ہے، جو کہ بھارتی مواضعات کے رہن سہن سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
ہاتھ سے بنی ہوئی ہندوستانی کپڑے کی صنعت ملک کی غیر استعمال شدہ دولت ہیں، اور اسے ایک زیادہ جدید اور عالمی زبان میں پیش کیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے جو انہیں دنیا بھر میں سب سے زیادہ قابل تعریف پرتعیش فیشن کے مراحل پر واپس لے جائے گی۔
اس شو میں 5 الگ الگ ریاستوں یعنی مغربی بنگال، مدھیہ پردیش، اترپردیش، کرناٹک اور راجستھان کے مواضعات میں بنے گئے کپڑے دکھائے ئے اور 30 لُک میں 20 ماڈلوں نے ان بُنائی کو 7 الگ الگ بنائی تکنیکات میں پیش کیا: چندیری، مہیشوری، جامدانی، کُھن، بنارسی، کوٹا، ڈوریا، مرشدآباد۔ ہر ایک بُنائی بناوٹ اور ڈوری کے ساتھ خلاقانہ طور پر سجائی گئی تھی۔
یہ شو اس بات کا ثبوت تھا کہ ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے تانے بانے کو بنانے کے لیے تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ کتنی مہارت اور محنت کی ضرورت ہے، اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ ایک دستکاری کو عالمی پرتعیش برانڈز میں سے ایک ہونے کے لیے کس طرح بلند کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ شو ایک بڑی کامیابی اور اس میں بھارتی وراثت کی ملبوسات کی قوت کا عالمی سطح پر مظاہرہ ہوا، جسے دیکھ کر غیرممالک جیسے آسٹریلیا، برطانیہ، فرانس، جرمنی، اٹلی، روس، سری لنکا، بنگلہ دیش، کویت، چلی، وغیرہ کے خریدار مسحور ہوگئے۔ ساتھ ہی حکومت ہند کی کپڑے کی صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت ترقیاتی کمشنر برائے ہتھ کرگھا کے غیر متزلزل تعاون سے بھارتی کپڑا صنعت کے حصہ دار بھی اس سے بھرپور طور پر محظوظ ہوئے۔