वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
ब्रीदिंग थ्रेड्स: भारत टेक्स 2025 में फैशन शो
16 FEB 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के वस्त्र मंत्रालय के हथकरघा विकास आयुक्त कार्यालय ने शिल्प कौशल के मनोभाव को जानने के लिए, एक जीवित विरासत को सम्मानित करने, आधुनिक आकृतियों में भारतीय हथकरघा की शाश्‍वत सुंदरता को देखने के लिए "ब्रीदिंग थ्रेड्स" नामक एक फैशन कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया।
यह कार्यक्रम वैशाली एस कॉउचर, वैशाली एस थ्रेडस्टोरीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, मुंबई के सहयोग से और हैंडलूम एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन काउंसिल के समन्वय में भारत टेक्स 2025 के दौरान भारत मंडपम के एम्फीथिएटर में आयोजित किया गया था। वैशाली एस कॉउचर एक 24 साल पुराना ब्रांड है जो पुरानी और लुप्त होती हाथ से बुनाई की तकनीकों को पुनर्जीवित करने और उन्हें नया रूप देने, रचनात्मकता और उच्च स्तर की गुणवत्ता के साथ शीर्ष वैश्विक लक्जरी मंचों पर लाने के लिए समर्पित है।
हथकरघा की खूबसूरती और ब्रांड का मिशन भी इसकी स्थिरता और शून्य अपशिष्ट रणनीति है, जो भारतीय गांवों की जीवनशैली के अनुरूप है।
भारतीय हाथ से बुने हुए वस्त्र देश की अप्रयुक्त संपदा हैं, और उन्हें अधिक आधुनिक और वैश्विक भाषा में प्रदर्शित करने की आवश्यकता है, जो उन्हें विश्व भर में सर्वाधिक प्रशंसित लक्जरी फैशन मंचों में वापस लाएगी।
इस शो में 5 अलग-अलग राज्यों यानी पश्चिम बंगाल, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, कर्नाटक और राजस्थान के गांवों में बुने गए कपड़े दिखाए गए और 30 लुक में 20 मॉडलों ने इन बुनाई को 7 अलग-अलग बुनाई तकनीकों में पेश किया: चंदेरी, महेश्वरी, जामदानी, खुन, बनारसी, कोटा डोरिया, मुर्शिदाबाद। प्रत्येक बुनाई को अनूठी बनावट और डोरी के साथ रचनात्मक रूप से सजाया गया था।
यह शो इस बात का प्रमाण था कि हाथ से बुने कपड़े बनाने के लिए कितनी कुशलता और कड़ी मेहनत के साथ-साथ रचनात्मकता की आवश्यकता होती है, और साथ ही यह भी कि कैसे एक शिल्प को विश्‍व स्‍तर के लक्जरी ब्रांडों में से एक बनाया जा सकता है।
यह प्रदर्शनी एक बड़ी सफलता थी और इसमें भारतीय विरासत के वस्त्रों की शक्ति का वैश्विक रूप में प्रदर्शन हुआ, जिसे देखकर विदेशी देशों जैसे ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ब्रिटेन, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, इटली, रूस, श्रीलंका, बांग्लादेश, कुवैत, चिली आदि के खरीदार मंत्रमुग्ध हो गए, साथ ही भारत सरकार के वस्त्र मंत्रालय के हथकरघा विकास आयुक्त के अटूट समर्थन से भारतीय वस्त्र उद्योग के हितधारकों ने भी इसका भरपूर आनंद उठाया।

Ministry of Textiles
Breathing Threads : Fashion Show at Bharat Tex 2025
16 FEB 2025 12:37PM by PIB Delhi
The office of the Development Commissioner for Handlooms Ministry of Textiles, Government of India organized a fashion event titled “Breathing Threads” to feel the pulse of craftsmanship, to honour a living legacy, to witness the timeless elegance of Indian handlooms in modern silhouettes.
The event was organized at amphitheatre in Bharat Mandapam on the sidelines of Bharat Tex 2025 in association with Vaishali S Couture, Vaishali S Threadstories Private Limited, Mumbai and in coordination with Handloom Export Promotion Council.Vaishali S Couture is a 24-year-old brand dedicated to reviving old and dying hand weaving techniques and bringing them to the top global luxury stages by inserting innovation, creativity, and a very high level of quality.
The beauty of Handloom and the mission of the brand is also its sustainability and zero waste strategy, in line with what are the living habits of Indian villages.
The Indian hand-woven textiles are the untapped wealth of the country, and it is just a question of showcasing them in a more modern and global language that will set them back to the most admired luxury fashion stages around the globe.
The show carried fabrics woven in the villages from 5 different states viz. West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka & Rajasthan and 20 models in 30 looks showcased these weaves, draped in 7 different weaving techniques: Chanderi, Maheshwari, Jamdani, Khun, Benarasi, Kota Doria, Murshidabad. Each weave was creatively embellished with unique textures and cording.
The show was the testament of how much skill and hard work, together with creativity is needed to make a hand-woven fabric, and at the same time how a craft can be elevated to being one of the global luxury brands.
The show was a great success and demonstration of the power of Indian heritage textiles when given a global language, to the mesmerised eyes of buyers from overseas countries such as Australia, UK, France, Germany, Italy, Russia, Srilanka, Bangladesh, Kuwait, Chile etc. besides the stake holders of Indian textile industry with the unwavering support of the Development Commissioner for Handlooms, the Ministry of Textiles, Government of India.