Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Youth Affairs and Sports Minister leads 'Fit India Sundays on Cycle' from the Gateway of India with wellness experts, propagates PM's message to fight obesity
16 FEB 2025 12:28PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, February16, 2025
Fit India Movement's flagship programme, 'Sundays on Cycle', was held at Mumbai's iconic Gateway of India today morning, with an effort to create awareness among the masses to lead a fit and healthy lifestyle through cycling, while also promoting a solution for pollution. The ride was flagged off from the Gateway of India, with more than 500 cyclists constituting of wellness experts joining from across the country, various cycle clubs and individual fitness enthusiasts, culminated at the Girgaon Chowpatty through the picturesque Marine Drive.
The cycle riders was led by Union Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour and Employment Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, who launched the 'Sundays on Cycle campaign' in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a fit nation and his recent clarion call to fight the problem of obesity, especially among the urban youth. Therefore, besides riding for good health, the overarching message of this week's Sundays on Cycle was #FightObesity.
Dr. Mandaviya was joined by other eminent Mumbaikars, including globally renowned wellness expert Dr. Mickey Mehta; designer, social worker and fitness enthusiast Shaina NC; UPA- Lokayukta, Maharashtra Shri Sanjay Bhatia who is also a Heartfullness Meditation trainer; and Shri. Krishna Prakash, IPS, ADG, Mumbai and the first IPS officer to complete the Ironman Triathlon. Shri. Mayank Srivastav, IPS, Deputy Director General, Sports Authority of India and Shri. Pandurang Chate, Regional Director, SAI, Mumbai, Bhavani Naik Joshi, CEO, BYCS India Foundation and emerging actor Aishwarya Raj Bhakuni, SAI athletes and members of cycling clubs of Mumbai were also present.
Speaking at the event, Union Sports Minister Dr. Mandaviya said, "Our Honourable PM's vision of a Viksit Bharat can only be achieved if the citizens of the country are fit, because fit people can contribute far more towards nation building. This initiative of 'Sundays on Cycle' is an effort to propagate the importance of leading a fit life while also contributing towards the environment by using a mode of transport that has zero carbon footprints. I urge everyone, especially younger people, to use cycles to commute whenever possible. This will not only make them healthy; it will improve the overall health of our environment."
Lauding the initiative Shaina NC said, " I would like to congratulate Dr. Mandaviya and the sports ministry for this very timely and important initiative. Today's Sundays on Cycle was a 5km ride but I wish it was longer. The enthusiasm among the cyclists was fantastic and the underlying message of fighting obesity is very important in today's world where most youngsters are leading a sedentary lifestyle."
Fit India Ambassador Dr. Mickey Mehta added, "Cycling is a celebration in itself. As someone who has been working in the field of wellness for so many years, an initiative like this, which is seeing mass participation across the country, will motivate many Indians to take their first step towards a healthier life."
The cycling event was also held simultaneously at the Dhyanchand National Stadium in New Delhi with over 170 riders including Shivani Pawar, bronze medalist at 2024 Senior Asian Wrestling Championship and 2025 National Games gold medalist, joining in alongside representatives from Decathlon, Cult.Fit, Sports Authority of India National Centre of Sports Sciences and Research (NCSSR) and wellness coaches from Yogasana Bharat.
Expressing her happiness seeing a diverse group of riders, Shivani said, “It’s very welcoming to see elders and younger people are participating at the same time. Fitness and sports activities are very important for us and parents have to be very enthusiastic to enrol their kids in these. With proper education, we also need events like these. Cycling also gives us a chance to appreciate the beauty of nature.”
Fit India Ambassador and IRS officer Narendra Yadav was also part of a cycling drive held at sports complex sector 12, Faridabad. Over 150 cyclists including athletes and over 20 yoga instructors from Patanjali Yog Sansthan took part.
The Sundays on Cycle initiative, started on December 17 last year and has already been hosted in over 3500 locations across India. On February 16th the event was held in over 100 locations with prominent athletes, wellness experts, and cycling clubs joining in. Events are simultaneously held nationwide at SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) and the Khelo India centres (KICs).

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر نے صحتی ماہرین کے ساتھ گیٹ وے آف انڈیا سے ’فٹ انڈیا سنڈیز آن سائیکل‘ مہم کی قیادت کی، موٹابے کے خلاف نبردآزمائی کے وزیر اعظم کے پیغام کو عام کیا
16 FEB 2025 12:28PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 16 فروری 2025:
فٹ انڈیا مہم کے اہم پروگرام ’سنڈیز آن سائیکل‘ کا اہتمام آج صبح ممبئی کے معروف مقام گیٹ وے آف انڈیا سے کیا گیا، اس کا مقصد سائیکل کے ذریعہ عوام کے درمیان ایک چا ق و چوبند اور صحت مند طرز حیات کو اپنانے کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے، ساتھ ہی آلودگی کے حل کو فروغ دینا بھی اس پروگرام کا مقصد ہے۔ سائیکل سواری کے اس پروگرام کا آغاز گیٹ وے آف انڈیا سے کیا گیا، اس میں ملک بھر کے 500 سے زائد سائیکل سوار، صحتی ماہرین ، مختلف سائیکل کلب اور صحت کو لے کر بیدار افراد نے حصہ لیا۔ اس پروگرام کا اختتام خوبصورت میرین ڈرائیو سے ہوتے ہوئے گِرگاؤں چوپاٹی پر ہوا۔
سائیکل سواروں کی قیادت نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود اور محنت روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویہ نے کی، جنہوں نے چاق و چوبند ملک کی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی تصوریت اور موٹاپے ،خصوصاً شہری نوجوانوں میں، کے مسئلے کے خلاف نبرد آزمائی سے متعلق ان کے حالیہ نعرے کے عین مطابق ’سنڈیز آن سائیکل مہم‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ لہٰذا، اچھی صحت کے لیے سائیکل چلانے کی عادت کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ اس ہفتے کے سنڈیز آن سائیکل پروگرام کا بڑا پیغام #موٹاپے سے نبردآزمائی بھی ہے۔
اس مہم میں ڈاکٹر من سکھ منڈاویہ کے ساتھ ممبئی کی متعدد اہم شخصیات نے بھی حصہ لیا ، جن میں عالمی شہرت یافتہ صحتی ماہر ڈاکٹر مکی مہتا؛ ڈیزائنر، سماجی کارکن اور فٹ نس ماہر شائنا این سی؛ یو پی اے – لوکایُکت، مہاراشٹر، جناب سنجے بھاٹیا جو کہ ایک ہارٹ فل نیس میڈی ٹیشن ٹرینر بھی ہیں؛ اور جناب کرشن پرکاش، آئی پی ایس، اے ڈی جی، ممبئی اور آئرن مین ٹرائتھلن مکمل کرنے والے اولین آئی پی ایس افسر شامل تھے۔ جناب مینک شری واستو، آئی پی ایس، ڈپٹی ڈائرکٹر جنرل، اسپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا اور جناب پانڈورنگ چھاٹے، ریجنل ڈائرکٹر، ایس اے آئی، ممبئی، بھوانی نائک جوشی، سی ای او، بی وائی سی ایس انڈیا فاؤنڈیشن اور ابھرتی ہوئی اداکارہ ایشوریہ راج بھاکونی، ایس اے آئی ایتھلیٹس اور ممبئی کے سائیکلنگ کلب کے اراکین بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا، "ہمارے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کا وکست بھارت کا وژن صرف اسی صورت میں حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے جب ملک کے شہری چاق و چوبند ہوں، کیونکہ فٹ لوگ ہی ملک کی تعمیر میں بہت زیادہ تعاون دے سکتے ہیں۔" سنڈیز آن سائیکل' کی یہ پہل قدمی صفر کاربن اخراج کے حامل نقل و حمل ذرائع کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ماحولیات کے تئیں تعاون دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ صحت مند زندگی بسر کرنے کی اہمیت کے بارے میں لوگوں کوبتانے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔میں ہر ایک سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ جب بھی ممکن ہو سائیکل کا استعمال کریں، یہ نہ صرف ہمارے ماحول کی صحت کو بہتر بنائے گا۔"
اس پہل قدمی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے شائنا این سی نے کہا، "میں اس انتہائی بروقت اور اہم پہل قدمی کے لیے ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ اور وزارت کھیل کو مبارکباد دینا چاہوں گی۔ آج کی ’سنڈیز آن سائیکل‘ مہم 5 کلومیٹر کی سواری پر مشتمل تھی لیکن میری خواہش ہے کہ یہ طویل ہوتی۔ سائیکل سواروں میں جوش و خروش لاجواب تھا اور موٹاپے سے نبردآزمائی کا بنیادی پیغام آج کی دنیا میں ازحد اہم ہے جب بیشتر نوجوان غیر صحت مند طرز حیات اپنا رہے ہیں۔"
فٹ انڈیا کے سفیر ڈاکٹر مکی مہتا نے مزید کہا، "سائیکل چلانا اپنے آپ میں ایک جشن ہے۔ ایک ایسے شخص کے طور پر جو کئی سالوں سے فلاح و بہبود کے شعبے میں کام کر رہا ہے، اس طرح کی ایک پہل، جس میں ملک بھر میں بڑے پیمانے پر شرکت دیکھی جا رہی ہے، بہت سے ہندوستانیوں کو صحت مند زندگی کی طرف پہلا قدم اٹھانے کی ترغیب دے گی۔"
سائیکلنگ مہم کا اہتمام نئی دہلی کے دھیان چند قومی اسٹیڈیم میں بھی کیا گیا، جس میں 2024 کی سینئر ایشیائی کشتی چیمپئن شپ کی کانسے کا تمغہ فاتح اور 2025 قومی کھیلوں کی طلائی تمغہ فاتح شیوانی پوار سمیت 170 سے زائد سواروں نے حصہ لیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈیکاتھلن، کلٹ فٹ، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نیشنل سینٹر آف اسپورٹس سائنسز اینڈ ریسرچ (این سی ایس ایس آر) اور یوگاسن بھارت کے ویل نیس کوچوں نے بھی اس میں حصہ لیا۔
سائیکل سواروں کے متنوع گروپ کو دیکھ کر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، شیوانی نے کہا، "بزرگوں اور کم عمر کے لوگوں کو ایک ہی وقت میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے دیکھنا بہت خوش آئند ہے۔ فٹنس اور کھیلوں کی سرگرمیاں ہمارے لیے بہت اہم ہیں اور والدین کو اپنے بچوں کو ان میں حصہ لینے کے لیے بہت پرجوش ہونا چاہیے۔ مناسب تعلیم کے ساتھ ہمیں ایسی تقریبات کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ سائیکل چلانا ہمیں فطرت کی خوبصورتی کو سراہنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔"
فٹ انڈیا کے سفیر اور آئی آر ایس افسر نریندر یادو بھی اسپورٹس کمپلیکس سیکٹر 12 فرید آباد میں منعقدہ سائیکلنگ مہم کا حصہ تھے۔ پتانجلی یوگ سنستھان کے ایتھلیٹس سمیت 150 سے زیادہ سائیکل سواروں اور 20 سے زیادہ یوگا انسٹرکٹرز نے اس میں حصہ لیا۔
سنڈیز آن سائیکل پہل قدمی، گزشتہ سال 17 دسمبر کو شروع ہوئی تھی اور پہلے ہی ہندوستان بھر میں 3500 سے زیادہ مقامات پر اس کا انعقاد کیا جا چکا ہے۔ 16 فروری کو یہ تقریب 100 سے زیادہ مقامات پر منعقد کی گئی جس میں نامور کھلاڑی، فلاح و بہبود کے ماہرین، اور سائیکلنگ کلبوں نے شرکت کی۔ تقریبات بیک وقت ملک بھر میں ایس اے آئی ریجنل سینٹرز، نیشنل سینٹرز آف ایکسیلنس (این سی او ای ) اور کھیلو انڈیا سینٹرز (کے آئی سی) میں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔