Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Youth Affairs and Sports Minister leads 'Fit India Sundays on Cycle' from the Gateway of India with wellness experts, propagates PM's message to fight obesity
16 FEB 2025 12:28PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, February16, 2025
Fit India Movement's flagship programme, 'Sundays on Cycle', was held at Mumbai's iconic Gateway of India today morning, with an effort to create awareness among the masses to lead a fit and healthy lifestyle through cycling, while also promoting a solution for pollution. The ride was flagged off from the Gateway of India, with more than 500 cyclists constituting of wellness experts joining from across the country, various cycle clubs and individual fitness enthusiasts, culminated at the Girgaon Chowpatty through the picturesque Marine Drive.
The cycle riders was led by Union Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour and Employment Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, who launched the 'Sundays on Cycle campaign' in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a fit nation and his recent clarion call to fight the problem of obesity, especially among the urban youth. Therefore, besides riding for good health, the overarching message of this week's Sundays on Cycle was #FightObesity.
Dr. Mandaviya was joined by other eminent Mumbaikars, including globally renowned wellness expert Dr. Mickey Mehta; designer, social worker and fitness enthusiast Shaina NC; UPA- Lokayukta, Maharashtra Shri Sanjay Bhatia who is also a Heartfullness Meditation trainer; and Shri. Krishna Prakash, IPS, ADG, Mumbai and the first IPS officer to complete the Ironman Triathlon. Shri. Mayank Srivastav, IPS, Deputy Director General, Sports Authority of India and Shri. Pandurang Chate, Regional Director, SAI, Mumbai, Bhavani Naik Joshi, CEO, BYCS India Foundation and emerging actor Aishwarya Raj Bhakuni, SAI athletes and members of cycling clubs of Mumbai were also present.
Speaking at the event, Union Sports Minister Dr. Mandaviya said, "Our Honourable PM's vision of a Viksit Bharat can only be achieved if the citizens of the country are fit, because fit people can contribute far more towards nation building. This initiative of 'Sundays on Cycle' is an effort to propagate the importance of leading a fit life while also contributing towards the environment by using a mode of transport that has zero carbon footprints. I urge everyone, especially younger people, to use cycles to commute whenever possible. This will not only make them healthy; it will improve the overall health of our environment."
Lauding the initiative Shaina NC said, " I would like to congratulate Dr. Mandaviya and the sports ministry for this very timely and important initiative. Today's Sundays on Cycle was a 5km ride but I wish it was longer. The enthusiasm among the cyclists was fantastic and the underlying message of fighting obesity is very important in today's world where most youngsters are leading a sedentary lifestyle."
Fit India Ambassador Dr. Mickey Mehta added, "Cycling is a celebration in itself. As someone who has been working in the field of wellness for so many years, an initiative like this, which is seeing mass participation across the country, will motivate many Indians to take their first step towards a healthier life."
The cycling event was also held simultaneously at the Dhyanchand National Stadium in New Delhi with over 170 riders including Shivani Pawar, bronze medalist at 2024 Senior Asian Wrestling Championship and 2025 National Games gold medalist, joining in alongside representatives from Decathlon, Cult.Fit, Sports Authority of India National Centre of Sports Sciences and Research (NCSSR) and wellness coaches from Yogasana Bharat.
Expressing her happiness seeing a diverse group of riders, Shivani said, “It’s very welcoming to see elders and younger people are participating at the same time. Fitness and sports activities are very important for us and parents have to be very enthusiastic to enrol their kids in these. With proper education, we also need events like these. Cycling also gives us a chance to appreciate the beauty of nature.”
Fit India Ambassador and IRS officer Narendra Yadav was also part of a cycling drive held at sports complex sector 12, Faridabad. Over 150 cyclists including athletes and over 20 yoga instructors from Patanjali Yog Sansthan took part.
The Sundays on Cycle initiative, started on December 17 last year and has already been hosted in over 3500 locations across India. On February 16th the event was held in over 100 locations with prominent athletes, wellness experts, and cycling clubs joining in. Events are simultaneously held nationwide at SAI Regional Centres, National Centres of Excellence (NCOEs) and the Khelo India centres (KICs).

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधानांचा लठ्ठपणाशी लढण्यासाठीचा संदेश प्रसारित करत, केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने आज मुंबईच्या गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया येथून 'फिट इंडिया संडेज ऑन सायकल' मोहिम राबवण्यात आली.
16 FEB 2025 12:28PM by PIB Mumbai
'संडेज ऑन सायकल' हा फिट इंडिया मोहिमेचा मुख्य कार्यक्रम आज सकाळी मुंबईच्या प्रतिष्ठित गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया येथे आयोजित करण्यात आला . प्रदूषणावर उपाय म्हणून सायकलिंगद्वारे सुदृढ आणि निरोगी जीवनशैली जगण्यासाठी जनतेमध्ये जागरूकता निर्माण करणे, हा या मोहिमेचा उद्देश आहे. गेटवे ऑफ इंडिया येथून या राईडला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवण्यात आला. देशभरातील वेलनेस तज्ञ, विविध सायकल क्लब आणि 500 हून अधिक सायकलस्वार या राईडमध्ये सहभागी झाले होते. नंतर ही राईड गिरगाव चौपाटीच्या मरीन ड्राइव्हव परिसरात संपली.
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा, कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांनी या सायकलस्वारीचे नेतृत्व केले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या सुदृढ राष्ट्राच्या दृष्टिकोनातून आणि विशेषतः शहरी तरुणांमध्ये असलेल्या स्थूलपणाच्या समस्येशी लढण्यासाठी त्यांनी केलेल्या आवाहनानुसार हि 'संडेज ऑन सायकल' मोहीम सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. फाईट ओबेसिटी हा संदेश देखील या मोहिमेतून आज देण्यात आला.
सुप्रसिद्ध वेलनेस तज्ञ डॉ. मिकी मेहता; डिझायनर, सामाजिक कार्यकर्त्या आणि फिटनेस प्रेमी शायना एनसी; ध्यानधारणा प्रशिक्षक तथा यूपीए- लोकायुक्त, महाराष्ट्र संजय भाटिया , मुंबईचे अतिरिक्त पोलीस महासंचालक . कृष्णा प्रकाश , आयर्नमॅन ट्रायथलॉन पूर्ण करणारे पहिले आयपीएस अधिकारी, मयंक श्रीवास्तव, भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाचे उपमहासंचालक पांडुरंग चाटे, साईच्या प्रादेशिक संचालक भवानी नाईक जोशी, बीवायसीएस इंडिया फाउंडेशनच्या मुख्याधिकारी आणि उदयोन्मुख अभिनेत्री ऐश्वर्या राज भाकुणी, साईचे खेळाडू आणि मुंबईतील सायकलिंग क्लबचे सदस्य यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
देशातील नागरिक तंदुरुस्त असतील तरच पंतप्रधानांचे विकसित भारताचे स्वप्न साध्य होऊ शकते, कारण तंदुरुस्त लोक राष्ट्र उभारणीत मोठे योगदान देऊ शकतात, असे केंद्रीय क्रीडा मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया म्हणाले. 'संडेज ऑन सायकल' ही मोहीम म्हणजे शून्य कार्बन फूटप्रिंट असलेल्या वाहतुकीच्या साधनाचा वापर करून तंदुरुस्त जीवन जगणे आणि त्याचे महत्त्व सांगणे, पर्यावरणासाठी योगदान देणे आहे. मी सर्वांना, विशेषतः तरुणांना, शक्य तितक्या वेळा सायकलचा वापर करण्याचे आवाहन करतो, यामुळे ते निरोगी तर राहतील पण पर्यावरणाचे आरोग्यही सुधारेल, असे मांडवीय यावेळी म्हणाले.
या अतिशय महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमाबद्दल मी डॉ. मांडविया आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयाचे अभिनंदन करतेअसे शायना एनसी यावेळी म्हणाल्या, आज बहुतेक तरुणांची बैठी जीवनशैली आहे, अशावेळी लठ्ठपणाशी लढण्याचा आजचा संदेश खूप महत्वाचा आहे. सायकलस्वारांमध्ये आज उत्साह अद्भुत होता, हा सायकलस्वारीचा कार्यक्रम यावेळी फक्त 5 किमीचाच होता पण तो जास्त काळ चालावा, अशी माझी इच्छा आहे, असे सायना म्हणाल्या .
सायकलिंग हा स्वतःमध्ये एक उत्सव आहे, असे फिट इंडियाचे राजदूत डॉ. मिकी मेहता यावेळी म्हणाले. गेल्या अनेक वर्षांपासून वेलनेस क्षेत्रात काम करणाऱ्या व्यक्ती म्हणून, देशभरात मोठ्या प्रमाणात सहभाग दिसून येत असलेल्या या उपक्रमामुळे अनेक भारतीयांना निरोगी जीवनाकडे पहिले पाऊल टाकण्यास प्रेरणा मिळेल, असे देखील मेहता म्हणाले .
नवी दिल्लीतील ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडियममध्येही एकाच वेळी सायकलिंग स्पर्धा आयोजित करण्यात आली होती, ज्यामध्ये 2024 च्या वरिष्ठ आशियाई कुस्ती स्पर्धेत कांस्यपदक विजेती आणि 2025 च्या राष्ट्रीय खेळांमध्ये सुवर्णपदक विजेती शिवानी पवार हिच्यासह 170 हून अधिक रायडर्स सहभागी झाले होते. यावेळी डेकाथलॉन, कल्ट.फिट, स्पोर्ट्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया, नॅशनल सेंटर ऑफ स्पोर्ट्स सायन्सेस अँड रिसर्च (एनसीएसएसआर) आणि योगासन भारत येथील वेलनेस प्रशिक्षकांचा समावेश होता.
विविध प्रकारच्या सायकलस्वारांच्या गटाला पाहून तसेच ज्येष्ठ आणि तरुण एकाच वेळी सहभागी झाले, हे पाहणे खूप स्वागतार्ह आहे, असे शिवानी पवार म्हणाल्या. फिटनेस आणि क्रीडा उपक्रम आपल्यासाठी खूप महत्वाचे आहेत आणि पालकांनी त्यांच्या मुलांना यामध्ये सहभागी करून घेण्यासाठी खूप उत्साही असले पाहिजे. योग्य शिक्षणासह अशा उपक्रमांची आपल्याला गरज आहे. सायकलिंगमुळे आपल्याला निसर्गाच्या सौंदर्याचे कौतुक करण्याची संधी मिळते, असे ते पुढे म्हणाल्या.
फरीदाबाद येथील स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स सेक्टर 12 येथे आयोजित सायकलिंग मोहिमेत फिट इंडियाचे राजदूत आणि आयआरएस अधिकारी नरेंद्र यादव उपस्थित होते. पतंजली योग संस्थानच्या 20 हून अधिक योग प्रशिक्षकांसह 150 हून अधिक सायकलस्वारांनी या मोहिमेत भाग घेतला.
गत वर्षी 17 डिसेंबर रोजी संडे ऑन सायकल या उपक्रमाची सुरुवात झाली होती. देशात 3500 हून अधिक ठिकाणी यापूर्वीच या मोहिमेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले आहे. आज 16 फेब्रुवारी रोजी हा उपक्रम 100 हून अधिक ठिकाणी आयोजित करण्यात आला, ज्यामध्ये प्रमुख खेळाडू, आरोग्य तज्ञ आणि सायकलिंग क्लब सहभागी झाले. साईचे प्रादेशिक केंद्रे, राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रे आणि खेलो इंडिया केंद्रात देशभरात एकाच वेळी हि सायकल मोहीम राबवण्यात आली.