वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-म्यांमार द्विपक्षीय बैठक: राज्य मंत्री जितिन प्रसाद ने समकक्ष उप मंत्री महामहिम यू मिन मिन से मुलाकात की
15 FEB 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
म्यांमार के वाणिज्य मंत्रालय के उपमंत्री महामहिम यू मिन मिन ने शुक्रवार 14 फरवरी 2025 को वाणिज्य भवन, नई दिल्ली में भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री जितिन प्रसाद से मुलाकात की। बैठक में दोनों पक्षों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
द्विपक्षीय व्यापार बढ़ाने की संभावनाओं पर जोर देते हुए मंत्रियों ने फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, दालों और बीन्स, पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के क्षेत्रों में संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की तथा आपसी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हाल ही में शुरू किए गए रुपया-क्यात व्यापार निपटान तंत्र के अधिक उपयोग पर भी चर्चा की।
बैठक के दौरान दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहयोग के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर विचार-विमर्श किया और सड़कों के माध्यम से सीमा व्यापार को फिर से शुरू करने के महत्व को भी स्वीकार किया तथा इस मुद्दे पर कदम उठाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Myanmar Bilateral Meet: MoS Jitin Prasada meets counterpart Deputy Minister H.E. U Minn Minn
15 FEB 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. U Minn Minn, Deputy Minister for Ministry of Commerce, Myanmar met with Shri Jitin Prasada, Union Minister of State of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, on Friday 14th February 2025 in Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi. Senior officials from both the sides were also present in the meeting.
Emphasising on the potential for enhanced bilateral trade, the Ministers discussed possibilities in areas of Pharmaceuticals, Pulses & Beans, Petroleum products and greater use of the recently launched Rupee-Kyat Trade Settlement Mechanism to foster mutual growth.
During the meeting both the leaders deliberated on the potential areas of collaboration to promote bilateral trade and also acknowledged the importance of resuming border trade through roads and agreed to take steps on this issue.