Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Myanmar Bilateral Meet: MoS Jitin Prasada meets counterpart Deputy Minister H.E. U Minn Minn
15 FEB 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. U Minn Minn, Deputy Minister for Ministry of Commerce, Myanmar met with Shri Jitin Prasada, Union Minister of State of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, on Friday 14th February 2025 in Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi. Senior officials from both the sides were also present in the meeting.
Emphasising on the potential for enhanced bilateral trade, the Ministers discussed possibilities in areas of Pharmaceuticals, Pulses & Beans, Petroleum products and greater use of the recently launched Rupee-Kyat Trade Settlement Mechanism to foster mutual growth.
During the meeting both the leaders deliberated on the potential areas of collaboration to promote bilateral trade and also acknowledged the importance of resuming border trade through roads and agreed to take steps on this issue.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-மியான்மர் இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகப் பேச்சுவார்த்தை: மத்திய இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதா, மியான்மர் அமைச்சருடன் ஆலோசனை
15 FEB 2025 2:37PM by PIB Chennai
மியான்மரின் வர்த்தகத் துறை துணை அமைச்சர் திரு யூ மின், மத்திய வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதின் பிரசாதாவை நேற்று (பிப்ரவரி 14, 2025) புதுதில்லியில் சந்தித்தார். இந்த கூட்டத்தில் இரு நாடுகளின் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை ஆய்வு செய்த அமைச்சர்கள், மருந்துகள், பருப்பு வகைகள், பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்கள் வணிகம் குறித்து ஆலோசனை நடத்தினர். பரஸ்பர வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்க சமீபத்தில் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட வர்த்தக தீர்வு முறையை அதிக அளவில் பயன்படுத்துவது குறித்தும் அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது, இரு அமைச்சர்களும் இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்து விவாதித்தனர். மேலும் சாலைகள் மூலம் எல்லைப் பகுதி வர்த்தகத்தை மீண்டும் தொடங்குவது குறித்தும் ஆலோசித்தனர்.