Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India-Myanmar Bilateral Meet: MoS Jitin Prasada meets counterpart Deputy Minister H.E. U Minn Minn
15 FEB 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
H.E. U Minn Minn, Deputy Minister for Ministry of Commerce, Myanmar met with Shri Jitin Prasada, Union Minister of State of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, on Friday 14th February 2025 in Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi. Senior officials from both the sides were also present in the meeting.
Emphasising on the potential for enhanced bilateral trade, the Ministers discussed possibilities in areas of Pharmaceuticals, Pulses & Beans, Petroleum products and greater use of the recently launched Rupee-Kyat Trade Settlement Mechanism to foster mutual growth.
During the meeting both the leaders deliberated on the potential areas of collaboration to promote bilateral trade and also acknowledged the importance of resuming border trade through roads and agreed to take steps on this issue.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان-میانمار دو طرفہ میٹنگ: وزیر مملکت جتن پرساد نے ہم منصب نائب وزیر عالیجناب یو من من سے ملاقات کی
15 FEB 2025 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت تجارت، میانمار کے نائب وزیر عالیجناب یو من من نے جمعہ 14 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے وانجیہ بھون میں، کامرس اور صنعت، حکومت ہند کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت، جناب جتن پرساد سے ملاقات کی۔ ملاقات میں دونوں اطراف کے اعلیٰ حکام بھی موجود تھے۔
باہمی تجارت میں اضافے کے امکانات پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزرا نے دواسازی، دالوں اور پھلیوں، پٹرولیم مصنوعات اور باہمی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حال ہی میں شروع کیے گئے روپیہ-کیات تجارتی تصفیے کے طریقہ کار کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کے شعبوں میں امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ملاقات کے دوران دونوں رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ تجارت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے تعاون کے ممکنہ شعبوں پر غور کیا اور سڑکوں کے ذریعے سرحدی تجارت کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کی اہمیت کو بھی تسلیم کیا اور اس معاملے پر اقدامات کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔