संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
पुरातात्विक स्थलों के अमर चिह्नों का संरक्षण
भारत के प्राचीन आश्चर्यों की सुरक्षा
14 FEB 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
"विरासत सिर्फ़ इतिहास नहीं है। बल्कि यह मानवता की साझा चेतना है। जब भी हम ऐतिहासिक स्थलों को देखते हैं, तो यह हमारे दिमाग को मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक कारकों से दूर ले जाता है।"
~प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
आश्चर्यों से भरा देश भारत दुनिया की कुछ सबसे प्रतिष्ठित सांस्कृतिक और पुरातात्विक धरोहरों का घर है। खजुराहो के जटिल नक्काशीदार मंदिरों और हम्पी के ऐतिहासिक खंडहरों से लेकर प्रतिष्ठित सोमनाथ मंदिर तक, देश में स्मारकों की एक विशाल श्रृंखला है जो इसके समृद्ध इतिहास, विविध परंपराओं और वास्तुकला की चमक को दर्शाती है। उत्तरी हिमालय से लेकर कन्याकुमारी के दक्षिणी सिरे तक फैले ये स्थल भारत के गौरवशाली अतीत और सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रमाण हैं।
हालांकि, जलवायु परिवर्तन और समुद्र के बढ़ते स्तर, हीटवेव, जंगल की आग, मूसलाधार बारिश और तेज हवाओं जैसे चरम मौसम पैटर्न इन अमूल्य स्थलों को महत्वपूर्ण जोखिम में डाल रहे हैं। इन कारकों से होने वाले नुकसान से चल और अचल दोनों तरह की विरासतों का क्षरण हो रहा है, जिससे भारत की सांस्कृतिक पहचान के संरक्षण को खतरा है। इन ऐतिहासिक खजानों के संरक्षण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सक्रिय हस्तक्षेप महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि तत्काल सुरक्षात्मक उपायों के बिना उनका भविष्य खतरे में है।
स्मारक संरक्षण में एएसआई की भूमिका
1861 में स्थापित भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) 3,698 स्मारकों और पुरातात्विक स्थलों की सुरक्षा और रखरखाव के लिए जिम्मेदार है, जिन्हें राष्ट्रीय महत्व का माना जाता है। ये स्थल प्राचीन स्मारक संरक्षण अधिनियम 1904 और प्राचीन स्मारक और पुरातत्व स्थल और अवशेष अधिनियम 1958 के तहत संरक्षित हैं।
एएसआई कई तरह की विरासतों को संरक्षित करता है, जिसमें प्रागैतिहासिक शैलाश्रय, नवपाषाण स्थल, महापाषाणकालीन कब्रगाह, चट्टान से बनी गुफाएँ, स्तूप, मंदिर, चर्च, मस्जिद, मकबरे, किले, महल और बहुत कुछ शामिल हैं। ये स्थल भारत के समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक और स्थापत्य इतिहास को दर्शाते हैं।
हर साल, एएसआई इन स्मारकों को बनाए रखने और उनकी सुरक्षा के लिए एक संरक्षण कार्यक्रम तैयार करता है, जो उनकी प्रामाणिकता को बनाए रखते हुए हस्तक्षेप को कम करने का काम करता है। संरक्षण में निर्माण की प्रकृति, उपयोग की जाने वाली सामग्री और पर्यावरणीय कारकों से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करना शामिल है। संरक्षित स्मारकों का क्षय या ह्रास उनके निर्माण की प्रकृति और तकनीक, उपयोग की जाने वाली सामग्री, संरचनात्मक स्थिरता, जलवायु कारकों, जैविक, वनस्पति कारकों, अतिक्रमण, प्रदूषण, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं आदि पर निर्भर करता है।
एएसआई इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए अपने 37 सर्किल कार्यालयों और 1 मिनी सर्किल कार्यालय के माध्यम से काम करता है, जो मुख्य रूप से राज्यों की राजधानियों में स्थित हैं, जहाँ यह संरक्षण प्रयासों और पर्यावरण विकास का समन्वय करता है। इसका लक्ष्य भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के लिए इन ऐतिहासिक स्थलों की अखंडता को बनाए रखना है, यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि वे अपने मूल स्वरूप में संरक्षित रहें और भारत की विरासत को दर्शाते रहें।
वित्त पोषण में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के तहत स्मारकों के संरक्षण के लिए आवंटित राजस्व में 70% की वृद्धि हुई है। 2020-21 में आवंटन 260.90 करोड़ था और व्यय 260.83 करोड़ था, जबकि 2023-24 में आवंटन और व्यय दोनों बढ़कर 443.53 करोड़ हो गए।
पर्यावरण के प्रतिकूल प्रभाव से सांस्कृतिक स्थलों को संरक्षित करने के उपाय
व्यापक उपायों के तहत, भारत के सांस्कृतिक विरासत स्थलों की नियमित निगरानी की जाती है और जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) सांस्कृतिक विरासत स्थलों के संरक्षण के लिए जलवायु-अनुकूल समाधान अपना रहा है।
• नियमित निगरानी: भारत के सांस्कृतिक विरासत स्थलों को जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों से बचाने के लिए उनकी नियमित निगरानी की जाती है।
• जलवायु-अनुकूल समाधान: भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) विरासत स्थलों के लिए वैज्ञानिक उपचार और संरक्षण तकनीकों जैसे जलवायु-अनुकूल समाधान अपना रहा है।
• एडब्ल्यूएस स्थापना: भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के सहयोग से एएसआई ने जलवायु परिवर्तन से होने वाले नुकसान का पता लगाने के लिए हवा की गति, वर्षा, तापमान और वायुमंडलीय दबाव जैसे कारकों की निगरानी के लिए ऐतिहासिक स्मारकों पर स्वचालित मौसम स्टेशन (एडब्ल्यूएस) स्थापित किए हैं।
• वायु प्रदूषण निगरानी: वायु गुणवत्ता और प्रदूषकों की निगरानी के लिए आगरा में ताजमहल और औरंगाबाद में बीबी का मकबरा जैसे स्थलों पर वायु प्रदूषण प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित की गई हैं।
• अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय: एएसआई जलवायु परिवर्तन के जवाब में सांस्कृतिक विरासत स्थलों के संरक्षण के लिए समन्वित रणनीति बनाने हेतु अन्य सरकारी निकायों के साथ नियमित बैठकें आयोजित करता है।
• अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में भागीदारी: एएसआई अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए) और यूनेस्को द्वारा आयोजित "सांस्कृतिक विरासत स्थलों के आपदा प्रबंधन" पर एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में भाग लिया।
• आपदा प्रबंधन दिशानिर्देश: एनडीएमए ने एएसआई के सहयोग से सांस्कृतिक विरासत स्थलों के लिए "राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन दिशानिर्देश" विकसित किए हैं, जिनमें जोखिम आकलन, आपदा तैयारी और पुनर्प्राप्ति योजनाएं शामिल हैं।
कानूनी और सुरक्षा उपाय
सरकार ने सांस्कृतिक विरासत को व्यावसायीकरण और शहरीकरण के दबाव से बचाने के लिए कई उपाय लागू किए हैं। इनमें कानूनी प्रावधान, प्रवर्तन शक्तियाँ और स्मारकों और पुरातात्विक स्थलों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बढ़ी हुई सुरक्षा शामिल है।
• कानूनी संरक्षण: प्राचीन स्मारक तथा पुरातत्व स्थल एवं अवशेष अधिनियम, 1958 के तहत सरकार ने सांस्कृतिक विरासत को अतिक्रमण और दुरुपयोग से बचाने के लिए नियम बनाए हैं।
• अतिक्रमण नियंत्रण: अधीक्षण पुरातत्वविदों को अतिक्रमण हटाने के लिए सार्वजनिक परिसर (अनधिकृत अधिभोगियों की बेदखली) अधिनियम, 1971 के अंतर्गत बेदखली नोटिस जारी करने का अधिकार है।
• प्राधिकारियों के साथ सहयोग: एएसआई अतिक्रमण हटाने और स्मारकों की सुरक्षा बनाए रखने में सहायता के लिए राज्य सरकारों और पुलिस प्राधिकारियों के साथ समन्वय करता है।
• सुरक्षा उपाय: नियमित निगरानी एवं वार्ड कर्मचारियों के अतिरिक्त, निजी सुरक्षा कर्मियों और सीआईएसएफ को चुनिंदा स्मारकों की सुरक्षा के लिए तैनात किया जाता है।
• संरक्षण दिशानिर्देश: एएसआई स्मारकों के रखरखाव और संरक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण नीति, 2014 का पालन करता है, तथा उपलब्ध संसाधनों के आधार पर प्रयासों को समायोजित करता है।
• दुरुपयोग के लिए दंड: प्राचीन स्मारक तथा पुरातत्व स्थल एवं अवशेष अधिनियम, 1958 की धारा 30, संरक्षित स्मारकों को क्षति पहुंचाने या उनका दुरुपयोग करने के लिए दंड का प्रावधान करती है।
कानूनी ढांचे, समन्वित प्रयासों और सख्त सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल के साथ, सरकार इन ऐतिहासिक खजानों को भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए संरक्षित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
निष्कर्ष
भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करना एक सतत, बहुआयामी प्रयास है जिसके लिए पर्यावरण, कानूनी और सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए सक्रिय उपायों की आवश्यकता है। भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) विभिन्न एजेंसियों के साथ मिलकर देश की स्मारकीय खजानों की निगरानी, ​​सुरक्षा और संरक्षण करता रहता है। निरंतर समर्पण के साथ, ये प्रयास सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि भारत का समृद्ध इतिहास भविष्य की पीढ़ियों के अनुभव और सराहना के लिए सुरक्षित रहे।
संदर्भ
पडीफ डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें

Ministry of Culture
Conserving the Immortal Marks of Archaeological Sites
Safeguarding India’s Ancient Wonders
14 FEB 2025 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
“Heritage is not only history. Rather a shared consciousness of humanity. Whenever we look at historical sites, it lifts our mind from the current geo-political factors.”
~Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
India, a land of surprises is home to some of the world’s most iconic cultural and archaeological treasures. From the intricately carved temples of Khajuraho and the historic ruins of Hampi to the revered Somnath temple, the country boasts a vast array of monuments that reflect its rich history, diverse traditions and architectural brilliance. These sites stretching from the northern Himalayas to the southern tip of Kanyakumari are a testament to India’s glorious past and cultural legacy.
However, climate change and extreme weather patterns such as rising sea levels, heatwaves, forest fires, torrential rains and strong winds are putting these invaluable landmarks at significant risk. The damage caused by these factors is accelerating the deterioration of both movable and immovable heritage, threatening the preservation of India’s cultural identity. Active intervention is crucial to ensure the preservation of these historical treasures, as their future remains at risk without immediate protective measures.
ASI’s Role in Monument Protection
Established in 1861, the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) is responsible for protecting and maintaining 3,698 monuments and archaeological sites that are considered of national importance. These sites are protected under the Ancient Monuments Preservation Act of 1904 and the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act of 1958.
ASI preserves a wide range of heritage, including prehistoric rock shelters, Neolithic sites, megalithic burials, rock-cut caves, stupas, temples, churches, mosques, tombs, forts, palaces, and more. These sites reflect India's rich cultural and architectural history.
Each year, ASI prepares a conservation program to maintain and protect these monuments working to minimize intervention while preserving their authenticity. Conservation involves addressing challenges that arise from the nature of construction, materials used, and environmental factors. Decay or deteriorating of protected monuments depends on nature and technique of their construction, material used, structural stability, climate factors, biological, botanical factors, encroachments, pollution, quarrying natural disasters, etc.
ASI tackles these challenges through its 37 Circle offices and 1 Mini Circle office, mainly located in state capitals, where it coordinates conservation efforts and environmental development. The goal is to maintain the integrity of these historical sites for future generations, ensuring they are preserved in their original form and continue to reflect India's heritage.
Significant Increase In Funding
Over the years, the revenue allocated for the preservation of monuments under the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has increased by 70%. In 2020-21, the allocation was ₹260.90 crores with an expenditure of ₹260.83 crores, while in 2023-24, both the allocation and expenditure rose to ₹443.53 crores.
Measures to Preserve Cultural Sites from the Adverse Impact of Environment
Under the comprehensive measures, India’s cultural heritage sites are monitored regularly and in order to reduce the impact of climatic change. Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) has been adopting climate-resilient solutions for preservation of cultural heritage sites.
1. Regular Monitoring: India’s cultural heritage sites are regularly monitored to protect them from climate change impacts.
2. Climate-Resilient Solutions: The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) is adopting climate-resilient solutions like scientific treatments and preservation techniques for heritage sites.
1. AWS Installations: ASI, in collaboration with the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), has set up Automated Weather Stations (AWS) at historical monuments to monitor factors like wind speed, rainfall, temperature, and atmospheric pressure, to detect damage caused by climate change.
1. Air Pollution Monitoring: Air Pollution Laboratories have been established at sites like the Taj Mahal in Agra and Bibi Ka Maqbara in Aurangabad to monitor air quality and pollutants.
2. Coordination with Other Agencies: ASI holds regular meetings with other government bodies to create coordinated strategies for preserving cultural heritage sites in response to climate change.
3. International Workshop Participation: ASI officials participated in an international workshop on "Disaster Management of Cultural Heritage Sites" organized by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and UNESCO.
4. Disaster Management Guidelines: The NDMA, in collaboration with ASI, has developed "National Disaster Management Guidelines" for cultural heritage sites, covering risk assessment, disaster preparedness, and recovery plans.
Legal and Security Measures
The Government has implemented various measures to safeguard cultural heritage from commercialization and urbanization pressures. These include legal provisions, enforcement powers, and enhanced security to ensure the protection of monuments and archaeological sites.
• Legal Protection: Under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958, the Government has set rules to protect cultural heritage from encroachments and misuse.
• Encroachment Control: Superintending Archaeologists have the authority to issue eviction notices under the Public Premises (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Act, 1971, to remove encroachments.
• Collaboration with Authorities: ASI coordinates with State Governments and police authorities to assist in removing encroachments and maintaining the safety of monuments.
• Security Measures: In addition to regular watch and ward staff, private security personnel and the CISF are deployed for the protection of select monuments.
• Conservation Guidelines: ASI follows the National Conservation Policy, 2014, for maintaining and conserving monuments, adjusting efforts based on available resources.
• Penalty for Misuse: Section 30 of the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958, enforces penalties for actions that damage or misuse protected monuments.
With legal frameworks, coordinated efforts, and strict security protocols, the Government is committed to preserving these historical treasures for future generations.
Conclusion
Preserving India's cultural heritage is an ongoing, multifaceted effort requiring proactive measures to address environmental, legal and security challenges. The Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in collaboration with various agencies continues to monitor, protect and conserve the nation’s monumental treasures. With continued dedication, these efforts ensure that India's rich history remains safeguarded for future generations to experience and appreciate.
References
Click here to download PDF