Ministry of Culture
Preservation of Monuments
13 FEB 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3698 centrally protected monuments/sites in the country under the jurisdiction of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). The conservation and maintenance of these centrally protected monuments/sites is a regular process and is taken up as per the requirement and availability of resources. Scientific treatment and preservation is taken up as and when required by adopting key steps such as chemical treatment, consolidation, biocidal and hydrophobic treatment for mitigating the adverse effects of environmental factor. All the necessary conservation and development works of centrally protected monuments/sites are attended by following National Policy for Conservation, 2014.
Periodical inspection is conducted by ASI for these monuments and methodology for preservation used by ASI is inspection of monuments, identification of preservation problem, chemical treatment, biocidal treatment, consolidation, strengthening and Hydrophobic treatment etc. The additional funds are allocated for conservation of these monuments as and when required.
Public private partnerships is encouraged by the Government for the preservation, presentation and promotion of monuments through NCF and Adopt A Heritage 2.0 (AAH 2.0). The National Culture Fund (NCF), a Trust under Ministry of Culture, established in 1996, has the primary mandate to establish and nurture Public Private Partnerships (PPP) in the field of heritage through catalysing relationships between private, public, government, non-government agencies, private institutions & foundations and mobilizing resources for restoration, conservation, protection & development of India's rich tangible and intangible cultural heritage.
The Government has launched revamped version of erstwhile Adopt a Heritage project initially launched in 2017 called Adopt A Heritage 2.0 (AAH 2.0) program on 04.09.2023. Under this program, the stakeholders are permitted to be engaged for non-conservational aspects viz. cleaning of monument premises, providing and maintaining basic tourist amenities like washroom, drinking water, child care room, benches, pathways, garbage bins, signage, sound & light shows, illumination etc. under the guidance and due consultation with ASI. So far 21 MoUs have been signed under the AAH 2.0.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
स्मारकों का संरक्षण
13 FEB 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के अधिकार क्षेत्र में देश में 3698 केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारक/स्थल हैं। इन केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारकों/स्थलों का संरक्षण और रखरखाव एक नियमित प्रक्रिया है और इसे संसाधनों की आवश्यकता और उपलब्धता के अनुसार किया जाता है। पर्यावरणीय कारकों के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए, रसायनिक उपचार, समेकन, बायोसाइडल और हाइड्रोफोबिक उपचार जैसे प्रमुख कदमों को अपनाकर, ज़रूरत पड़ने पर वैज्ञानिक उपचार और संरक्षण किया जाता है। केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारकों/स्थलों के सभी ज़रुरी संरक्षण और विकास कार्यों में राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण नीति, 2014 का पालन किया जाता है।
इन स्मारकों के लिए एएसआई द्वारा समय-समय पर निरीक्षण किया जाता है और एएसआई द्वारा उपयोग की जाने वाली संरक्षण पद्धति में स्मारकों का निरीक्षण, संरक्षण समस्या की पहचान, रसायनिक उपचार, जैवनाशक उपचार, समेकन, सुदृढ़ीकरण और हाइड्रोफोबिक उपचार आदि शामिल हैं। ज़रूरत पड़ने पर इन स्मारकों के संरक्षण के लिए अतिरिक्त धनराशि भी आवंटित की जाती है।
एनसीएफ और एडॉप्ट ए हेरिटेज 2.0 (एएएच 2.0) के ज़रिए स्मारकों के संरक्षण, प्रस्तुति और प्रचार के लिए सरकार द्वारा सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय संस्कृति कोष (एनसीएफ), संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत एक ट्रस्ट है, जिसे 1996 में स्थापित किया गया था, और इसके पास निजी, सार्वजनिक, सरकारी, गैर-सरकारी एजेंसियों, निजी संस्थानों और फाउंडेशनों के बीच संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ करने और भारत की समृद्ध मूर्त और अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत की बहाली, संरक्षण, सुरक्षा और विकास के लिए संसाधन जुटाने के ज़रिए, विरासत के क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) स्थापित करने और पोषित करने का प्राथमिक जनादेश है।
सरकार ने 2017 में शुरू की गई पूर्ववर्ती एडॉप्ट ए हेरिटेज परियोजना का नया संस्करण एडॉप्ट ए हेरिटेज 2.0 (एएएच 2.0) कार्यक्रम, 04.09.2023 को लॉन्च किया है। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, हितधारकों को एएसआई के मार्गदर्शन और उचित परामर्श के तहत गैर-संरक्षण वाले पहलुओं जैसे स्मारक परिसर की सफाई, शौचालय, पीने का पानी, बाल देखभाल कक्ष, बेंच, रास्ते, कचरा डिब्बे, साइनेज, ध्वनि और प्रकाश शो, रोशनी इत्यादि जैसी बुनियादी पर्यटक सुविधाएं प्रदान करना और उन्हें बनाए रखने में शामिल होने की अनुमति है। एएएच 2.0 के तहत अब तक 21 समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किये जा चुके हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।