Ministry of Culture
Preservation of Monuments
13 FEB 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
There are 3698 centrally protected monuments/sites in the country under the jurisdiction of Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). The conservation and maintenance of these centrally protected monuments/sites is a regular process and is taken up as per the requirement and availability of resources. Scientific treatment and preservation is taken up as and when required by adopting key steps such as chemical treatment, consolidation, biocidal and hydrophobic treatment for mitigating the adverse effects of environmental factor. All the necessary conservation and development works of centrally protected monuments/sites are attended by following National Policy for Conservation, 2014.
Periodical inspection is conducted by ASI for these monuments and methodology for preservation used by ASI is inspection of monuments, identification of preservation problem, chemical treatment, biocidal treatment, consolidation, strengthening and Hydrophobic treatment etc. The additional funds are allocated for conservation of these monuments as and when required.
Public private partnerships is encouraged by the Government for the preservation, presentation and promotion of monuments through NCF and Adopt A Heritage 2.0 (AAH 2.0). The National Culture Fund (NCF), a Trust under Ministry of Culture, established in 1996, has the primary mandate to establish and nurture Public Private Partnerships (PPP) in the field of heritage through catalysing relationships between private, public, government, non-government agencies, private institutions & foundations and mobilizing resources for restoration, conservation, protection & development of India's rich tangible and intangible cultural heritage.
The Government has launched revamped version of erstwhile Adopt a Heritage project initially launched in 2017 called Adopt A Heritage 2.0 (AAH 2.0) program on 04.09.2023. Under this program, the stakeholders are permitted to be engaged for non-conservational aspects viz. cleaning of monument premises, providing and maintaining basic tourist amenities like washroom, drinking water, child care room, benches, pathways, garbage bins, signage, sound & light shows, illumination etc. under the guidance and due consultation with ASI. So far 21 MoUs have been signed under the AAH 2.0.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
یادگاروں کا تحفظ
13 FEB 2025 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا (اے ایس آئی) کے دائرہ اختیار میں ملک میں 3698 مرکزی طور پر محفوظ یادگاریں / مقامات ہیں۔ مرکزی طور پر محفوظ ان یادگاروں / مقامات کا تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال ایک باقاعدہ عمل ہے اور وسائل کی ضرورت اور دستیابی کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے۔ ماحولیاتی عوامل کے منفی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے کیمیائی ٹریٹمنٹ، استحکام، بائیوسائڈل اور ہائیڈروفوبک ٹریٹمنٹ جیسے کلیدی اقدامات کو اپناکر سائنسی ٹریٹمنٹ اور تحفظ کو جب بھی ضروری ہو اپنایا جاتا ہے۔ مرکزی طور پر محفوظ یادگاروں / مقامات کے تمام ضروری تحفظ اور ترقیاتی کاموں میں تحفظ کے لیے قومی پالیسی ، 2014 پر عمل کرتے ہوئے انجام دیا جاتاہے۔
ان یادگاروں کے لیے اے ایس آئی کے ذریعہ وقتا فوقتا معائنہ کیا جاتا ہے اور اے ایس آئی کے ذریعہ استعمال ہونے والے تحفظ کے طریقہ کار میں یادگاروں کا معائنہ ، تحفظ کے مسئلے کی نشاندہی ، کیمیائی ٹریٹمنٹ ، بائیوسیڈل ٹریٹمنٹ ، استحکام ، مضبوطی اور ہائیڈروفوبک ٹریٹمنٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ضرورت پڑنے پر ان یادگاروں کے تحفظ کے لیے اضافی فنڈز مختص کیے جاتے ہیں۔
این سی ایف اور اے ہیریٹیج 2.0 (اے اے ایچ 2.0) کے ذریعے یادگاروں کے تحفظ، پریزنٹیشن اور فروغ کے لیے حکومت کی طرف سے پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔ نیشنل کلچر فنڈ (این سی ایف)، جو وزارت ثقافت کے تحت ایک ٹرسٹ ہے، جو 1996 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا، کو نجی، سرکاری، سرکاری، غیر سرکاری ایجنسیوں، نجی اداروں اور فاؤنڈیشنوں کے مابین تعلقات کو فروغ دینے اور بھارت کے امیر ٹھوس اور غیر مرئی ثقافتی ورثے کی بحالی، تحفظ، تحفظ اور ترقی کے لیے وسائل کو متحرک کرنے کے ذریعے ورثے کے میدان میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی) قائم کرنے اور فروغ دینے کا بنیادی مینڈیٹ حاصل ہے۔
حکومت نے ابتدائی طور پر 2017 میں شروع کیے گئے ایک ہیریٹیج پروجیکٹ کے نئے ورژن کا افتتاح کیا ہے جسے 04.09.2023 کو اڈاپٹ اے ہیریٹیج 2.0 (اے اے ایچ 2.0) پروگرام کہا جاتا ہے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو اے ایس آئی کی رہنمائی اور مشاورت کے تحت یادگار کے احاطے کی صفائی، بنیادی سیاحتی سہولیات جیسے واش روم، پینے کا پانی، چائلڈ کیئر روم، بنچ، راستے، کچرے کے ڈبے، سائن ایج، ساؤنڈ اینڈ لائٹ شوز، روشنی وغیرہ فراہم کرنے اور رکھ رکھاو جیسے پہلوشامل ہیں۔ اے اے ایچ 2.0 کے تحت اب تک 21 ایم او یوز پر دستخط کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔