பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
ஜமைக்கா தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகச் செயலாளருடன் மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர் சந்திப்பு
14 FEB 2025 12:15PM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்காவில் நியூயார்க்கில் நடைபெற்ற சமூக மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்ற மத்திய பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர், ஜமைக்காவின் தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் நிரந்தரச் செயலாளர் திருமதி டியோன் ஜென்னிங்சை சந்தித்தார். இருதரப்பு உயர்மட்டக் குழுவினரின் கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்வில் இருவரும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்தியா – ஜமைக்கா இடையே சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் ஆலோசிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் நிதி, நேரடி மானியம், முதியோர் ஓய்வூதியம் போன்ற துறைகளில் இந்தியாவில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பல்வேறு டிஜிட்டல் பயன்பாடுகள் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பங்கு குறித்தும் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. ஊட்டச்சத்து விளைவுகளை கண்காணித்து மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான சமூக நலத் திட்டங்களில் திறமையான, வெளிப்படையான சேவைகள் வழங்குவதை உறுதி செய்ய மின்னணு தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாட்டின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு தரப்பினரும் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2103135

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Minister of State Smt. Savitri Thakur meets Jamaican team led by Ms. Dione Jennings, Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Labour and Social Security at New York
Key focus areas of discussions included various digital interventions strengthening social protection
India delegation also has discussions with Zambia on use of Poshan tracker
Smt. Thakur joins celebration of Word Hindi Day held in the premises of the Permanent Mission of India
14 FEB 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level bilateral discussion took place at New York after the 63rd session of the Commission for Social Development meeting between the Indian delegation headed by Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur and the Jamaican team, led by Ms. Dione Jennings, Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Labour and Social Security. The meeting sought to explore collaboration in digitization and the use of technology to enhance social protection systems.
During the discussions, key focus areas included various digital interventions being carried out by India in financial inclusion, DBT , old age pension, etc and the role of technology, which can play an instrumental role in development. The focus of the discussion was Poshan Tracker—India’s pioneering digital tool for monitoring and improving nutritional outcomes and ways in which similar technological innovations could support Jamaica’s social security framework. Both sides emphasized the importance of leveraging digital solutions to ensure efficient, transparent, and impactful service delivery in social welfare programs.
India delegation also had discussions with Zambia on the use of Poshan tracker in monitoring social and nutritional outcomes across Anganwadi Centres in India
The meeting was then followed by Celebration of Word Hindi day held in the premises of the Permanent Mission of India (PMI) in New York, in the esteemed presence of the Ambassador of India Shri Parvathaneni Harish and other senior officers of the mission. The occasion underscored India’s commitment to cultural and linguistic exchange on the global stage.