Ministry of Women and Child Development
Minister of State Smt. Savitri Thakur meets Jamaican team led by Ms. Dione Jennings, Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Labour and Social Security at New York
Key focus areas of discussions included various digital interventions strengthening social protection
India delegation also has discussions with Zambia on use of Poshan tracker
Smt. Thakur joins celebration of Word Hindi Day held in the premises of the Permanent Mission of India
14 FEB 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level bilateral discussion took place at New York after the 63rd session of the Commission for Social Development meeting between the Indian delegation headed by Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur and the Jamaican team, led by Ms. Dione Jennings, Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Labour and Social Security. The meeting sought to explore collaboration in digitization and the use of technology to enhance social protection systems.
During the discussions, key focus areas included various digital interventions being carried out by India in financial inclusion, DBT , old age pension, etc and the role of technology, which can play an instrumental role in development. The focus of the discussion was Poshan Tracker—India’s pioneering digital tool for monitoring and improving nutritional outcomes and ways in which similar technological innovations could support Jamaica’s social security framework. Both sides emphasized the importance of leveraging digital solutions to ensure efficient, transparent, and impactful service delivery in social welfare programs.
India delegation also had discussions with Zambia on the use of Poshan tracker in monitoring social and nutritional outcomes across Anganwadi Centres in India
The meeting was then followed by Celebration of Word Hindi day held in the premises of the Permanent Mission of India (PMI) in New York, in the esteemed presence of the Ambassador of India Shri Parvathaneni Harish and other senior officers of the mission. The occasion underscored India’s commitment to cultural and linguistic exchange on the global stage.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने न्यूयॉर्क में श्रम एवं सामाजिक सुरक्षा मंत्रालय की स्थायी सचिव सुश्री डायोन जेनिंग्स के नेतृत्व में जमैका के दल से मुलाकात की
चर्चा मुख्य रूप से जिन क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित थी उसमें विभिन्न डिजिटल हस्तक्षेप और सामाजिक सुरक्षा को मजबूत करना शामिल था।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने जाम्बिया के साथ पोषण ट्रैकर के उपयोग पर भी चर्चा की
श्रीमती ठाकुर भारत के स्थायी मिशन के परिसर में आयोजित हिंदी दिवस समारोह में शामिल हुईं।
14 FEB 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
न्यूयॉर्क में सामाजिक विकास आयोग की बैठक के 63वें सत्र के बाद महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर की अध्यक्षता में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल और श्रम एवं सामाजिक सुरक्षा मंत्रालय की स्थायी सचिव सुश्री डायोन जेनिंग्स की अध्यक्षता में जमैका के दल के बीच उच्च स्तरीय द्विपक्षीय चर्चा हुई। इस बैठक में सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रणालियों को बढ़ाने के लिए डिजिटलीकरण और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग में सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की गई।
जिन क्षेत्रों पर मुख्य रूप से चर्चा हुई उसमें वित्तीय समावेशन, डीबीटी, वृद्धावस्था पेंशन आदि में भारत द्वारा किए जा रहे विभिन्न डिजिटल हस्तक्षेप और प्रौद्योगिकी की भूमिका शामिल थी जो विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकती है। चर्चा का केंद्र पोषण ट्रैकर था - पोषण परिणामों की निगरानी और सुधार के लिए भारत का अग्रणी डिजिटल उपकरण और ऐसे तरीके जिनसे इसी तरह के तकनीकी नवाचार जमैका के सामाजिक सुरक्षा ढांचे का समर्थन कर सकते हैं। दोनों पक्षों ने सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यक्रमों में कुशल, पारदर्शी और प्रभावशाली सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिजिटल समाधानों का लाभ उठाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने जाम्बिया के साथ भारत में आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में सामाजिक और पोषण संबंधी परिणामों की निगरानी में पोषण ट्रैकर के उपयोग पर भी चर्चा की।
इस बैठक के बाद न्यूयॉर्क स्थित भारत के स्थायी मिशन (पीएमआई) के परिसर में हिंदी दिवस में भारत के राजदूत श्री पार्वथानेनी हरीश और मिशन के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही। इस अवसर पर वैश्विक मंच पर सांस्कृतिक और भाषाई आदान-प्रदान के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया गया।