Ministry of Women and Child Development
Minister of State Smt. Savitri Thakur meets Jamaican team led by Ms. Dione Jennings, Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Labour and Social Security at New York
Key focus areas of discussions included various digital interventions strengthening social protection
India delegation also has discussions with Zambia on use of Poshan tracker
Smt. Thakur joins celebration of Word Hindi Day held in the premises of the Permanent Mission of India
14 FEB 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level bilateral discussion took place at New York after the 63rd session of the Commission for Social Development meeting between the Indian delegation headed by Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur and the Jamaican team, led by Ms. Dione Jennings, Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Labour and Social Security. The meeting sought to explore collaboration in digitization and the use of technology to enhance social protection systems.
During the discussions, key focus areas included various digital interventions being carried out by India in financial inclusion, DBT , old age pension, etc and the role of technology, which can play an instrumental role in development. The focus of the discussion was Poshan Tracker—India’s pioneering digital tool for monitoring and improving nutritional outcomes and ways in which similar technological innovations could support Jamaica’s social security framework. Both sides emphasized the importance of leveraging digital solutions to ensure efficient, transparent, and impactful service delivery in social welfare programs.
India delegation also had discussions with Zambia on the use of Poshan tracker in monitoring social and nutritional outcomes across Anganwadi Centres in India
The meeting was then followed by Celebration of Word Hindi day held in the premises of the Permanent Mission of India (PMI) in New York, in the esteemed presence of the Ambassador of India Shri Parvathaneni Harish and other senior officers of the mission. The occasion underscored India’s commitment to cultural and linguistic exchange on the global stage.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
राज्यमंत्री सावित्री ठाकूर यांनी श्रम आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा मंत्रालयाच्या स्थायी सचिव डायोन जेनिंग्स यांच्या नेतृत्वाअंतर्गत जमैकन प्रतिनिधिमंडळाची न्यूयॉर्क येथे घेतली भेट
14 FEB 2025 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 फेब्रुवारी 2025
महिला आणि बालविकास राज्यमंत्री सावित्री ठाकूर यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील भारतीय शिष्टमंडळ आणि आणि जमैकाच्या कामगार आणि सामाजिक सुरक्षा मंत्रालयाच्या स्थायी सचिव डायोन जेनिंग्ज यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील जमैकन प्रतिनिधिमंडळ ,‌यांच्यात सामाजिक विकास आयोगाच्या 63 व्या सत्रानंतर न्यूयॉर्क येथे उच्चस्तरीय द्विपक्षीय चर्चा झाली. या बैठकीत सामाजिक संरक्षण प्रणाली विकसित करण्यासाठी डिजिटलायझेशन आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर यात सहकार्य करण्याच्या संधींबाबत चर्चा झाली.
विकासात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावू शकणाऱ्या आर्थिक समावेशन,थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण , वृद्धापकाळ निवृत्तीवेतन, या क्षेत्रातील डिजिटल उपायांचा समावेश आणि त्यातील तंत्रज्ञानाची भूमिका, हे या चर्चेदरम्यान झालेले प्रमुख विषय होते.या चर्चेचा केंद्रबिंदू पोषण ट्रॅकर - पोषण परिणामांचे परीक्षण आणि सुधारणा करण्यासाठी कार्यरत असलेले भारताचे अग्रगण्य डिजिटल साधन आणि तत्सम तांत्रिक नवकल्पना ज्या जमैकाच्या सामाजिक सुरक्षा आराखड्याला समर्थन देऊ शकतात हा होता.सामाजिक कल्याण कार्यक्रमांत कार्यक्षम,पारदर्शक आणि प्रभावी सेवा वितरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी डिजिटल उपायांचा लाभ घेण्याच्या महत्त्वावर दोन्ही बाजूंनी भर दिला.
भारतातील अंगणवाडी केंद्रांमधील सामाजिक आणि पोषणविषयक परिणामांवर देखरेख ठेवण्यासाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या पोषण ट्रॅकरच्या उपयुक्ततेवरही भारतीय शिष्टमंडळाने झांबियाशी चर्चा केली.
त्यानंतर न्यूयॉर्कमधील भारताच्या स्थायी मिशनच्या परिसरात आयोजित हिंदी दिवस समारंभात भारताचे राजदूत पार्वथनेनी हरीश आणि मिशनचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते. या निमित्ताने जागतिक मंचावर सांस्कृतिक आणि भाषिक देवाणघेवाणीप्रति भारताची वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित झाली.