Ministry of Women and Child Development
Minister of State Smt. Savitri Thakur meets Jamaican team led by Ms. Dione Jennings, Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Labour and Social Security at New York
Key focus areas of discussions included various digital interventions strengthening social protection
India delegation also has discussions with Zambia on use of Poshan tracker
Smt. Thakur joins celebration of Word Hindi Day held in the premises of the Permanent Mission of India
14 FEB 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level bilateral discussion took place at New York after the 63rd session of the Commission for Social Development meeting between the Indian delegation headed by Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur and the Jamaican team, led by Ms. Dione Jennings, Permanent Secretary of the Ministry of Labour and Social Security. The meeting sought to explore collaboration in digitization and the use of technology to enhance social protection systems.
During the discussions, key focus areas included various digital interventions being carried out by India in financial inclusion, DBT , old age pension, etc and the role of technology, which can play an instrumental role in development. The focus of the discussion was Poshan Tracker—India’s pioneering digital tool for monitoring and improving nutritional outcomes and ways in which similar technological innovations could support Jamaica’s social security framework. Both sides emphasized the importance of leveraging digital solutions to ensure efficient, transparent, and impactful service delivery in social welfare programs.
India delegation also had discussions with Zambia on the use of Poshan tracker in monitoring social and nutritional outcomes across Anganwadi Centres in India
The meeting was then followed by Celebration of Word Hindi day held in the premises of the Permanent Mission of India (PMI) in New York, in the esteemed presence of the Ambassador of India Shri Parvathaneni Harish and other senior officers of the mission. The occasion underscored India’s commitment to cultural and linguistic exchange on the global stage.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے نیویارک میں وزارت محنت اور سماجی تحفظ کی مستقل سکریٹری محترمہ ڈیون جیننگز کی قیادت میں جمائیکا کی ٹیم سے ملاقات کی
بات چیت کے اہم شعبوں میں سماجی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے والی مختلف ڈیجیٹل مداخلتوں پر گفتگو شامل تھی
ہندوستانی وفد نے پوشن ٹریکر کے استعمال پر زامبیا کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کی
محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نےہندوستان کے مستقل مشن کے احاطے میں منعقدہ یوم ہندی کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
14 FEB 2025 12:15PM by PIB Delhi
بہبودی خواتین واطفال کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر کی سربراہی میں ہندوستانی وفد اور وزارتِ محنت وسماجی تحفظ کی مستقل سکریٹری محترمہ ڈیون جیننگز کی زیر قیادت جمائیکا کی ٹیم کے درمیان سماجی ترقی کے کمیشن کے 63ویں اجلاس کے بعد نیویارک میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی دو طرفہ بات چیت ہوئی۔ میٹنگ میں سماجی تحفظ کے نظام کو بہتر کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن اور ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال میں تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
بات چیت کے دوران ، توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے اہم شعبوں میں مالی شمولیت ، ڈی بی ٹی ، بڑھاپے کی پنشن وغیرہ میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے کی جانے والی مختلف ڈیجیٹل مداخلت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے کردار پر گفتگوشامل تھی ، جو ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے ۔ بات چیت کا مرکز پوشن ٹریکر تھا-جو تغزیہ فراہمی کے نتائج کی نگرانی اور بہتری کے لیے ہندوستان کا ڈیجیٹل ٹول ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایسے طریقوں پر بات چیت کی گئی جن میں اسی طرح کی تکنیکی اختراعات جمیکا کے سماجی تحفظ کے فریم ورک کی حمایت کر سکتی ہیں ۔ دونوں فریقوں نے سماجی بہبود کے پروگراموں میں موثر ، شفاف اور ٹھوس خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل حل سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
ہندوستانی وفد نے ملک میں قائم آنگن واڑی مراکز میں سماجی اور تغزیہ سے متعلق نتائج کی نگرانی میں پوشن ٹریکر کے استعمال پر بھی زامبیا کے ساتھ بات چیت کی ۔
اس میٹنگ کے بعد نیویارک میں واقع ہندوستان کے مستقل مشن (پی ایم آئی) کے احاطے میں ہندوستان کے سفیر جناب پرواتھنینی ہریش اور مشن کے دیگر سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں یوم ہندی کا جشن منایا گیا ۔ اس موقع سے عالمی سطح پر ثقافتی اور لسانی تبادلے کے تئیں ہندوستان کے عزم کی نشاندہی کی گئی ۔