आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
भारत-यूरोपीय संघ ने स्मार्ट एवं निरंतर शहरीकरण पर चौथे भारत-यूरोपीय संघ शहरी फोरम में स्मार्ट एवं निरंतर शहरीकरण पर सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की
13 FEB 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
स्मार्ट और संधारणीय शहरीकरण के लिए साझेदारी पर 2017 के संयुक्त घोषणापत्र के आधार पर, आज नई दिल्ली में चौथा भारत-यूरोपीय संघ शहरी मंच आयोजित किया गया, जो संधारणीय शहरी विकास पर यूरोपीय संघ-भारत सहयोग में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित हुआ। इस उच्च स्तरीय कार्यक्रम में भारत, यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) और उसके सदस्य देशों के अधिकारी और विशेषज्ञ एक साथ आए, ताकि संधारणीय शहरी विकास के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण की दिशा में काम करने के लिए योजनाओं और सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रथाओं पर चर्चा की जा सके, जिससे भारत में यूरोपीय संघ की वैश्विक प्रवेश द्वार रणनीति को बल मिलेगा।
फोरम ने लैंगिक-समावेशी, लचीले और टिकाऊ शहरी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए परिवर्तनकारी पहलों और नवीन वित्तपोषण तंत्रों की खोज की, जिसमें तीन प्रमुख विषयों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया: भारतीय शहरों में शहरी गठबंधन और एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण, शहर स्तर पर नवाचार और परिपत्रता को बढ़ावा देना, और सामाजिक प्रवर्तक के रूप में समावेशी शहरी गतिशीलता।
यूरोपीय संघ-भारत सहयोग महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि शहरी क्षेत्रों में वैश्विक ऊर्जा खपत, उत्सर्जन और प्रदूषण का दो-तिहाई हिस्सा होता है। 2017 से, भारत-यूरोपीय संघ सहयोग टिकाऊ शहरों के मॉडल, सार्वजनिक-निजी निवेश, जलवायु कार्रवाई और आपदा जोखिम न्यूनीकरण को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक रहा है। यूरोप ने 40 से अधिक भारतीय नगर पालिकाओं के साथ मिलकर जलवायु-स्मार्ट विकास की उनकी समझ को बढ़ावा दिया है, शहरी गतिशीलता समाधानों, अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और जलवायु कार्रवाई योजना का समर्थन किया है।
भारत में यूरोपीय संघ के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के राजदूत महामहिम हर्वे डेल्फिन ने शहरी विकास में यूरोपीय संघ-भारत सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, 2017 से यूरोपीय संघ भारतीय शहरों के विकास की योजना बनाने में भारत सरकार के साथ और समर्थन में लगा हुआ है। सही योजनाओं के साथ, शहरीकरण स्थिरता के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा अवसर हो सकता है। स्मार्ट और टिकाऊ शहरीकरण हमारी साझेदारी के मूल में रहा है: शहरों के इको-डिज़ाइन में सुधार करना; अपशिष्ट निपटान में सुधार करना, जल पुनर्चक्रण में सुधार करना; महानगरों के वित्तपोषण के साथ शहरी गतिशीलता को आसान बनाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि, “45 मिलियन (400 करोड़ रुपए) से अधिक के साथ हमने स्थायी शहरीकरण का समर्थन करने के लिए 1 बिलियन (9000 करोड़ रुपए) से अधिक की पूंजी का लाभ उठाया है।
फोरम की शुरुआत करते हुए, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय के सचिव, श्री श्रीनिवास कटिकिथला ने शहरी नवाचार के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, “भारतीय शहर स्मार्ट समाधानों को अपना रहे हैं, हरित बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण कर रहे हैं और आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए टिकाऊ शहरीकरण के लिए समावेशी योजनाओंको लागू कर रहे हैं। भारत-यूरोपीय संघ साझेदारी के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “ भारत और यूरोप मिलकर भविष्य के टिकाऊ शहरों का निर्माण कर रहे हैं, जलवायु चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हुए नवाचार, लचीलापन और समावेशी विकास को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।
यह फोरम भारत के शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए एक सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण को आकार देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था, जो उभरती चुनौतियों और अवसरों के साथ संरेखण सुनिश्चित करता है। इसने आवास और शहरी मामलों का मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) के कार्यक्रमों और मिशनों के अनुरूप स्मार्ट, टिकाऊ और समावेशी शहरी विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत और यूरोपीय संघ की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत किया।

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
India-EU agree to strengthen cooperation on smart and sustainable urbanization at the 4th India-EU Urban Forum on Smart & Sustainable Urbanisation
13 FEB 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Building on the 2017 Joint Declaration on Partnership for Smart and Sustainable Urbanization, the 4th India-EU Urban Forum was held today in New Delhi, marking a significant milestone in the EU-India collaboration on sustainable urban development. This high-level event brought together officials and experts from India, the European Union (EU), and its Member States to discuss policies and best practices to work towards integrated approaches to sustainable urban development, reinforcing the EU's Global Gateway strategy in India.
The forum explored transformative initiatives and innovative financing mechanisms to foster gender-inclusive, resilient, and sustainable urban development, focusing on three key themes: Urban Alliance and Integrated Approaches in Indian Cities, Promoting Innovation and Circularity at the City Level, and Inclusive Urban Mobility as a Social Enabler.
The EU-India collaboration is crucial, considering urban areas account for two-thirds of global energy consumption, emissions, and pollution. Since 2017, the India-EU collaboration has been instrumental in promoting sustainable cities models, public-private investments, climate action, and disaster risk reduction. The Team Europe has engaged with over 40 Indian municipalities, enhancing their understanding of climate-smart development, supporting urban mobility solutions, waste management, and climate action planning.
H.E. Hervé Delphin, Ambassador, Delegation of the European Union to India highlighted the importance of EU-India cooperation in urban development, stating, “Since 2017 the EU has been engaged in accompanying and supporting Indian Government’s planning the development of Indian cities. With the right policies in place, urbanization can be an enormous opportunity for sustainability. Smart and sustainable urbanisation has been at the core of our partnership: to improve the eco-design of cities; to improve waste disposal, to improve water recycling; to facilitate urban mobility with financing of metros.” He added that, “With over € 45 million [INR 400 crores] we have leveraged over € 1 billion [INR 9000 crores] of capital to support sustainable urbanisation. It is our commitment to pursue this effort in the period 2025-2027.
Setting the tone for the forum, Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, underscored India’s commitment to urban innovation, stating, “Indian cities are embracing smart solutions, building green infrastructure, and implementing inclusive policies to sustainable urbanisation for generations to come.” Emphasizing the significance of the India-EU partnership, he added, “India and Europe are collaboratively creating sustainable cities of the future, fostering innovation, resilience, and inclusive growth while addressing pressing climate challenges.
The forum served as a crucial step in shaping a collaborative approach to India’s urban transformation, ensuring alignment with evolving challenges and opportunities. It reinforced the commitment of India and the EU to drive smart, sustainable, and inclusive urban development in line with MoHUA’s programs and missions.