Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
India-EU agree to strengthen cooperation on smart and sustainable urbanization at the 4th India-EU Urban Forum on Smart & Sustainable Urbanisation
13 FEB 2025 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
Building on the 2017 Joint Declaration on Partnership for Smart and Sustainable Urbanization, the 4th India-EU Urban Forum was held today in New Delhi, marking a significant milestone in the EU-India collaboration on sustainable urban development. This high-level event brought together officials and experts from India, the European Union (EU), and its Member States to discuss policies and best practices to work towards integrated approaches to sustainable urban development, reinforcing the EU's Global Gateway strategy in India.
The forum explored transformative initiatives and innovative financing mechanisms to foster gender-inclusive, resilient, and sustainable urban development, focusing on three key themes: Urban Alliance and Integrated Approaches in Indian Cities, Promoting Innovation and Circularity at the City Level, and Inclusive Urban Mobility as a Social Enabler.
The EU-India collaboration is crucial, considering urban areas account for two-thirds of global energy consumption, emissions, and pollution. Since 2017, the India-EU collaboration has been instrumental in promoting sustainable cities models, public-private investments, climate action, and disaster risk reduction. The Team Europe has engaged with over 40 Indian municipalities, enhancing their understanding of climate-smart development, supporting urban mobility solutions, waste management, and climate action planning.
H.E. Hervé Delphin, Ambassador, Delegation of the European Union to India highlighted the importance of EU-India cooperation in urban development, stating, “Since 2017 the EU has been engaged in accompanying and supporting Indian Government’s planning the development of Indian cities. With the right policies in place, urbanization can be an enormous opportunity for sustainability. Smart and sustainable urbanisation has been at the core of our partnership: to improve the eco-design of cities; to improve waste disposal, to improve water recycling; to facilitate urban mobility with financing of metros.” He added that, “With over € 45 million [INR 400 crores] we have leveraged over € 1 billion [INR 9000 crores] of capital to support sustainable urbanisation. It is our commitment to pursue this effort in the period 2025-2027.
Setting the tone for the forum, Shri Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, underscored India’s commitment to urban innovation, stating, “Indian cities are embracing smart solutions, building green infrastructure, and implementing inclusive policies to sustainable urbanisation for generations to come.” Emphasizing the significance of the India-EU partnership, he added, “India and Europe are collaboratively creating sustainable cities of the future, fostering innovation, resilience, and inclusive growth while addressing pressing climate challenges.
The forum served as a crucial step in shaping a collaborative approach to India’s urban transformation, ensuring alignment with evolving challenges and opportunities. It reinforced the commitment of India and the EU to drive smart, sustainable, and inclusive urban development in line with MoHUA’s programs and missions.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट आणि शाश्वत शहरीकरणावरील चौथ्या भारत-युरोपियन युनियन शहरी मंचात, स्मार्ट आणि शाश्वत शहरीकरणावर सहकार्य मजबूत करण्यासाठी भारत-युरोपियन युनियनमध्ये सहमती
13 FEB 2025 10:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 फेब्रुवारी 2025
स्मार्ट आणि शाश्वत शहरीकरणासाठी भागीदारीवरील 2017 च्या संयुक्त घोषणेवर आधारित, चौथा भारत - युरोपियन युनियन शहरी मंचाचे आज नवी दिल्लीत आयोजित करण्यात आले. हा मंच शाश्वत शहरी विकासावरील भारत-युरोपियन युनियन सहकार्यातील एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा आहे. या उच्च-स्तरीय कार्यक्रमाने भारत, युरोपियन युनियन (ईयू) आणि त्याच्या सदस्य राष्ट्रांमधील अधिकारी तसेच तज्ञांना शाश्वत शहरी विकासासाठी एकात्मिक दृष्टिकोनाने काम करण्यासाठी धोरणे आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी एकत्र आणले होते. या कार्यक्रमामुळे भारतातील युरोपियन युनियनच्या जागतिक प्रवेशद्वार बनण्याच्या धोरणाला बळकटी मिळाली आहे.
या मंचाने लिंगभाव-समावेशक, अनुकूल आणि शाश्वत शहरी विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी परिवर्तनात्मक उपक्रम आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण वित्तपुरवठा यंत्रणांचा शोध घेतला, यात तीन प्रमुख विषयांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले : भारतीय शहरांमध्ये शहरी आघाडी आणि एकात्मिक दृष्टिकोन, शहर पातळीवर नवोन्मेष आणि चक्रीयतेला प्रोत्साहन देणे आणि सामाजिक सक्षमकर्ता म्हणून समावेशक शहरी गतिशीलता.
जागतिक ऊर्जेचा वापर, उत्सर्जन आणि प्रदूषणाचा दोन तृतीयांश भाग शहरी भागांमुळे असल्याने, भारत - युरोपियन युनियन सहकार्य महत्त्वाचे आहे. 2017 पासून, भारत - युरोपियन युनियन सहकार्य शाश्वत शहर प्रारुप, सार्वजनिक-खाजगी गुंतवणूक, हवामान कृती आणि आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्यास प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी महत्त्वपूर्ण ठरले आहे. टीम युरोपने 40 हून अधिक भारतीय नगरपालिकांशी संपर्क साधला असून या शहरांची हवामान-स्मार्ट विकासाची समज वाढवली आहे तसेच शहरी गतिशीलता उपाय, कचरा व्यवस्थापन आणि हवामान कृती नियोजनाला पाठिंबा दिला आहे.
भारतातील युरोपियन युनियनच्या प्रतिनिधी मंडळाचे राजदूत हार्वे डेल्फिन यांनी शहरी विकासात भारत - युरोपियन युनियन सहकार्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. “2017 पासून युरोपियन युनियन भारतीय शहरांच्या विकासाच्या नियोजनात भारत सरकारला साथ देत आहे तसेच पाठिंबाही देत आहे. योग्य धोरणे लागू केल्याने, शहरीकरण ही शाश्वततेसाठी एक मोठी संधी असू शकते” असेही ते म्हणाले. “स्मार्ट आणि शाश्वत शहरीकरण आमच्या भागीदारीचा केंद्रबिंदू असून शहरांचे इको-डिझाइन सुधारणे; कचरा विल्हेवाट सुधारणे, पाण्याचा पुनर्वापर सुधारणे; महानगरांना वित्तपुरवठा करून शहरी गतिशीलता सुलभ करणे ही कामे या भागीदारीतून केली जाणार आहेत.” असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.