தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மஹா கும்பமேளாவில் பக்தர்கள் புனித நீராடலை தூய்மையான சூழலில் மேற்கொள்வதை துப்புரவுப் பணியாளர்கள் உறுதி செய்துள்ளனர்
13 FEB 2025 7:28PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் பிரயாக்ராஜில் நடைபெற்று வரும் மஹா கும்பமேளாவையொட்டி புனித நீராடும் பகுதி முழுவதும் தினமும் தூய்மைப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. கடந்த புதன்கிழமை மஹி பூர்ணிமா தினத்தையொட்டி திரிவேணி சங்கமத்தில் 2 கோடி பக்தர்கள் புனித நீராடியுள்ளனர். இந்த நிகழ்வுக்குப் பின்னர் அந்தப் பகுதியில் பக்தர்கள் விட்டுச் சென்ற மலர்கள், துணிகள், பிரசாதம் உள்ளிட்ட திடக்கழிவுகளை தூய்மைபடுத்தும் பணியை மாவட்ட நிர்வாகம் உடனடியாக மேற்கொண்டது. மறுநாள் காலையில் புனித நதிக்கரைகள் முற்றிலும் சுத்தமாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் துப்புரவுப் பணியாளர்கள் தொடர்ந்து சிறப்பாக பணிகளை மேற்கொண்டனர்.
படித்துறைகள் மற்றும் மைதானங்களில் உள்ள திடக்கழிவுகளை அப்புறப்படுத்த சிறப்பு துப்புரவு வாகனங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டன. கூடுதலாக, அப்பகுதியில் உள்ள அனைத்து பொது கழிப்பறைகளும் தூய்மையாகப் பராமரிக்கப்பட்டன. இதனால் கும்பமேளா நடைபெறும் பகுதி முழுவதும் சுத்தமாகவும், தூய்மையாகவும் இருப்பது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்காக உள்ளூர் மக்களும், பக்தர்களும் மாவட்ட நிர்வாகிகளுக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் - https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2102898

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Post-Magh Purnima Amrit Snan, Overnight Cleanliness Drive ensures that Devotees Experience a Sacred and Clean Holy Dip; Special Cleaning Vehicles and Cesspool Operations Maintain Hygiene at Ghats and Fairgrounds
13 FEB 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Following the Magh Purnima Amrit Snan at Mahakumbh 2025, a dedicated team of sanitation workers launched an extensive cleaning drive, restoring the ghats and fairgrounds to their pristine state overnight. On Wednesday, over 2 crore devotees took the holy dip at the Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj, leaving behind floral offerings, clothes, prasad, and other solid waste. The administration promptly initiated the cleanliness drive once the crowds began to disperse, ensuring that by the next morning, the sacred riverbanks were completely clean.
Special Cleaning Drive and Cesspool Operation for Comprehensive Hygiene
Special cleaning vehicles were deployed to collect solid waste from the ghats and the fairground. Additionally, a cesspool operation was carried out to maintain the cleanliness of all public toilets in the area. The Mela Sanitation in-charge stated that the cleanliness drives not only covered the ghats but also extended to all major roads in the fairgrounds, which were swept and maintained thoroughly. Further, dustbins and liner bags were emptied using tipper trucks and compactors, ensuring that the entire Mahakumbh area remained clean and well-organized.
Devotees and Locals Express Gratitude
Devotees and local residents praised the swift and effective cleanliness drive conducted by the administration. Many expressed their appreciation, stating that the administration’s commitment had proven that no effort was being spared in making Mahakumbh 2025 an organized and spotless event.