Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Indian Standards should be accorded top priority: Centre
Bureau of Indian Standards organises Inter-Ministerial Meeting on Implementation of Standards - Bringing more products under Quality Control Orders (QCOs)
13 FEB 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Implementation of Indian Standards should be accorded top priority, said Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India while chairing an inter-ministerial meeting on Implementation of Standards - Bringing more products under Quality Control Orders (QCOs) in New Delhi.
The Secretary emphasized on the role of QCOs in achieving the aim of 'Atma Nirbhar Bharat" considering its twin objectives of uplifting quality ecosystem in domestic market and curbing sub-standard imports. Referring to the speech by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 78th Independence Day, wherein a thrust on Indian Standards has been envisioned to make Indian products stand out in the global market, she appealed to all the Ministries to prioritise Indian Standards.
The discussions during the meeting focused on the importance of Standards and its benefits through QCOs, which enforce mandatory compliance to standards for various products and play a vital role in protecting public health & safety and enhancing the competitiveness of industry, particularly Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). The implementation of QCOs provides these businesses with a level playing field by ensuring that all market players meet the same quality standards. This initiative not only boosts the competitiveness of MSMEs in the domestic market, but also facilitates access to global markets, opening up new avenues for growth and exports.
The meeting witnessed participation from representatives of nearly 17 Union Ministries and Departments, including Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Ministry of Steel, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC), and Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), among others.
The Department of Consumer Affairs briefed on the positive impact of the Quality Control Order (QCO) on the toys industry. The introduction and implementation of the QCO for Toys has led to remarkable improvements in both safety and quality standards for toys manufactured and sold in India.
The status of 628 products which are under consideration at the Ministries/Departments for bringing them under QCOs was also reviewed during the meeting. The discussions concluded with consensus for expediting the timelines for implementing QCOs for these products, which will further strengthen India's commitment to improving product quality and impetus on Atma Nirbhar Bharat across different sectors.
Compliance with standards is voluntary unless made mandatory under Section 16 of the BIS Act, 2016. All ministries and departments of the Government are empowered in this regard. A detailed stakeholder consultation is carried out with industry before notifying and implementing QCOs.
Bureau of Indian Standards is the National Standards Body and is responsible for standardization, marking and quality certification of goods.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारतीय मानकों को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए: केंद्र
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ने “मानकों का कार्यान्वयन - अधिक उत्पादों को गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों (क्यूसीओ) के अंतर्गत लाने” पर अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक आयोजित की
13 FEB 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मानकों के कार्यान्वयन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जानी चाहिए। यह बात भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे ने नई दिल्ली में मानकों के कार्यान्वयन - अधिक उत्पादों को गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों (क्यूसीओ) के तहत लाने पर हुई एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए कही।
सचिव ने घरेलू बाजार में गुणवत्ता से संबंधित इकोसिस्टम के उत्थान और घटिया आयात पर अंकुश लगाने के अपने दोहरे उद्देश्यों पर विचार करते हुए 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में क्यूसीओ की भूमिका पर जोर दिया। 78वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा दिए गए भाषण का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें भारतीय उत्पादों को वैश्विक बाजार में अलग पहचान दिलाने के लिए भारतीय मानकों पर जोर दिया गया था। उन्होंने सभी मंत्रालयों से भारतीय मानकों को प्राथमिकता देने की अपील की।
बैठक के दौरान हुई चर्चा मानकों के महत्व और क्यूसीओ के माध्यम से इसके लाभों पर केंद्रित थी, जो विभिन्न उत्पादों के लिए मानकों के अनिवार्य अनुपालन को लागू करते हैं और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा की रक्षा करने और विशेष रूप से सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) सहित उद्योग की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। क्यूसीओ के कार्यान्वयन से इन व्यवसायों को एक समान अवसर मिलता है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि बाजार के सभी खिलाड़ी समान गुणवत्ता मानकों को पूरा करते हैं। यह पहल न केवल घरेलू बाजार में एमएसएमई की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाती है, बल्कि वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुंच को भी आसान बनाती है, जिससे विकास और निर्यात के नए रास्ते खुलते हैं।
बैठक में लगभग 17 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), कपड़ा मंत्रालय, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई), इस्पात मंत्रालय, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच), पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन मंत्रालय, रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग (डीसीपीसी) और भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) आदि शामिल थे।
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने खिलौना उद्योग पर गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश (क्यूसीओ) के सकारात्मक प्रभाव के बारे में जानकारी दी। खिलौनों के लिए क्यूसीओ की शुरुआत और कार्यान्वयन से भारत में निर्मित और बेचे जाने वाले खिलौनों के लिए सुरक्षा एवं गुणवत्ता मानकों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है।
बैठक के दौरान ऐसे 628 उत्पादों की स्थिति की भी समीक्षा की गई, जो क्यूसीओ के अंतर्गत लाने के लिए मंत्रालयों/विभागों में विचाराधीन हैं। यह चर्चा इन उत्पादों के लिए क्यूसीओ को लागू करने की समयसीमा में तेजी लाने के लिए आम सहमति के साथ संपन्न हुई, जिससे उत्पाद गुणवत्ता में सुधार और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आत्मनिर्भर भारत को गति देने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूती मिलेगी।
बीआईएस अधिनियम, 2016 की धारा 16 के तहत इसे अनिवार्य न बनाए जाने तक, मानकों का अनुपालन स्वैच्छिक है। इस संबंध में सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों और विभागों को अधिकार दिए गए हैं। क्यूसीओ को अधिसूचित करने और लागू करने से पहले उद्योग के साथ विस्तृत हितधारक परामर्श किया जाता है।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय है और यह वस्तुओं के मानकीकरण, अंकन और गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन के लिए जिम्मेदार है।