Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Indian Standards should be accorded top priority: Centre
Bureau of Indian Standards organises Inter-Ministerial Meeting on Implementation of Standards - Bringing more products under Quality Control Orders (QCOs)
13 FEB 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Implementation of Indian Standards should be accorded top priority, said Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India while chairing an inter-ministerial meeting on Implementation of Standards - Bringing more products under Quality Control Orders (QCOs) in New Delhi.
The Secretary emphasized on the role of QCOs in achieving the aim of 'Atma Nirbhar Bharat" considering its twin objectives of uplifting quality ecosystem in domestic market and curbing sub-standard imports. Referring to the speech by Hon’ble Prime Minister on 78th Independence Day, wherein a thrust on Indian Standards has been envisioned to make Indian products stand out in the global market, she appealed to all the Ministries to prioritise Indian Standards.
The discussions during the meeting focused on the importance of Standards and its benefits through QCOs, which enforce mandatory compliance to standards for various products and play a vital role in protecting public health & safety and enhancing the competitiveness of industry, particularly Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). The implementation of QCOs provides these businesses with a level playing field by ensuring that all market players meet the same quality standards. This initiative not only boosts the competitiveness of MSMEs in the domestic market, but also facilitates access to global markets, opening up new avenues for growth and exports.
The meeting witnessed participation from representatives of nearly 17 Union Ministries and Departments, including Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Ministry of Steel, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH), Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries, Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC), and Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), among others.
The Department of Consumer Affairs briefed on the positive impact of the Quality Control Order (QCO) on the toys industry. The introduction and implementation of the QCO for Toys has led to remarkable improvements in both safety and quality standards for toys manufactured and sold in India.
The status of 628 products which are under consideration at the Ministries/Departments for bringing them under QCOs was also reviewed during the meeting. The discussions concluded with consensus for expediting the timelines for implementing QCOs for these products, which will further strengthen India's commitment to improving product quality and impetus on Atma Nirbhar Bharat across different sectors.
Compliance with standards is voluntary unless made mandatory under Section 16 of the BIS Act, 2016. All ministries and departments of the Government are empowered in this regard. A detailed stakeholder consultation is carried out with industry before notifying and implementing QCOs.
Bureau of Indian Standards is the National Standards Body and is responsible for standardization, marking and quality certification of goods.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ہندوستانی معیارات کو اولین ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے: مرکز
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز نے معیارات کے نفاذ - کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی او) کے تحت مزید مصنوعات کو لانے پر بین وزارتی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
13 FEB 2025 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
محترمہ ندھی کھرے، سکریٹری، محکمہ صارفین امور، حکومت ہند نے نئی دہلی میں معیارات کے نفاذ - مزید مصنوعات کو کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (QCOs) کے تحت لانے کے بارے میں ایک بین وزارتی میٹنگ کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستانی معیارات کے نفاذ کو اولین ترجیح دی جانی چاہیے۔
سکریٹری نے ’آتم نربھر بھارت‘ کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں کیو سی او کے کردار پر زور دیا جس میں گھریلو مارکیٹ میں معیاری ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے اور غیر معیاری درآمدات کو روکنے کے اس کے دو مقاصد پر غور کیا گیا۔ 78ویں یوم آزادی پر عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جس میں ہندوستانی مصنوعات کو عالمی منڈی میں نمایاں کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی معیارات پر زور دینے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، انھوں نے تمام وزارتوں سے ہندوستانی معیارات کو ترجیح دینے کی اپیل کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت میں کیو سی او کے ذریعے معیارات کی اہمیت اور اس کے فوائد پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جو مختلف مصنوعات کے لیے معیارات کی لازمی تعمیل کو نافذ کرتے ہیں اور صحت عامہ اور حفاظت کے تحفظ اور صنعت کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں، خاص طور پر بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای)۔ کیو سی او کا نفاذ ان کاروباروں کو اس بات کو یقینی بنا کر ایک سطحی کھیل کا میدان فراہم کرتا ہے کہ مارکیٹ کے تمام کھلاڑی یکساں معیار پر پورا اترتے ہیں۔ یہ اقدام نہ صرف مقامی مارکیٹ میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی مسابقت کو بڑھاتا ہے، بلکہ عالمی منڈیوں تک رسائی کو بھی آسان بناتا ہے جس سے ترقی اور برآمدات کی نئی راہیں کھلتی ہیں۔
میٹنگ میں تقریباً 17 مرکزی وزارتوں اور محکموں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی، جس میں صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کا محکمہ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای)، اسٹیل کی وزارت، سڑک کی نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، مویشی پروری، ڈیری اور ماہی گیری کی وزارت اور بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایچ آئی) شامل ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران 628 مصنوعات جو وزارتوں/محکموں میں زیر غور ہیں انھیں کیو سی او کے تحت لانے کا بھی جائزہ لیا گیا۔ ان پروڈکٹ کے لیے کیو سی او کو لاگو کرنے کے لیے ٹائم لائن میں تیزی لانے کے لیے بات چیت کا اختتام اتفاق رائے سے ہوا، جس سے مصنوعات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے اور مختلف شعبوں میں آتم نربھر بھارت پر تحریک چلانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز قومی معیارات کا ادارہ ہے اور سامان کی معیاری کاری، مارکنگ اور کوالٹی سرٹیفیکیشن کا ذمے دار ہے۔