Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav Inaugurates First National Stakeholder Consultation by FSSAI on pesticide residues; advocates good agricultural practices & collaborative efforts
Collective efforts key to addressing pesticide concerns: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
13 FEB 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Ganpatrao Jadhav inaugurated the National Stakeholder Consultation on Challenges in Monitoring Pesticide Residues in Food Commodities organized by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, here today. Emphasizing the need for a nationwide strategy for stricter monitoring of pesticide residues in food, Shri Jadhav urged all stakeholders to work collectively in promoting best practices for food safety and sustainability.
This stakeholder consultation on pesticides is first in the series of such consultations with stakeholders on emerging issues like sustainable packaging, nutraceuticals, antimicrobial resistance etc. Addressing stakeholders, the Union Minister appreciated the initiative of FSSAI and stressed on the need to review existing practices in pesticide monitoring and to create a robust mechanism to address the challenges of pesticide residue. He also emphasized the importance of agriculture in sustaining millions of livelihoods and ensuring food security. Shri Jadhav added that today’s farmers are more adaptive towards use of new technology so it is easier to educate them on use of pesticides and about Good Agricultural Practices (GAPs). He also advocated for collaborative efforts from all the stakeholders to devise a concrete action plan to minimize pesticide residues in food commodities.
Shri Jadhav also stated that the consultation would prove instrumental in identification of gaps, which can then be focused and deliberated upon to develop a robust mechanism of food safety and make food commodities free of pesticide residue. He also commended FSSAI’s efforts in strengthening food safety frameworks.
Union Health Secretary, Ms. Punya Salila Srivastava, shared her valuable insights on the issue, emphasizing that the indiscriminate use of pesticides poses significant risks to public health. She stressed the importance of strengthening monitoring systems and raising public awareness about pesticide use, ensuring that every person has access to safe food. She advocated for the development of actionable strategies aimed at protecting public health, underscoring that the primary goal of this consultation is to ensure that everyone can enjoy safe and healthy food.
Shri Devesh Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare delivered a special address wherein he highlighted the issue of spurious pesticide in the market and also advocated judicious use of pesticides to protect consumer health.
Shri Subrata Gupta, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries emphasized the need for all stakeholders in the food value chain to collaborate to address challenges related to pesticides. “Pesticides causes not only bad health but also bad commerce.”
Shri G Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO, FSSAI in his concluding remarks reiterated the FSSAI’s commitment to ensuring food safety through stringent monitoring and regulatory measures. He concluded that “By ensuring the safety of food, we protect not only public health but also our environment, the livelihoods of our farmers, and the future of international trade. The outcomes of this consultation will form the foundation for more effective policies and regulations that reflect the complexities of today’s agricultural and food safety landscape” He added that the insights and recommendations from this consultation will contribute to the development of more robust policies and action plans for improving pesticide residue monitoring and ensuring food safety across India.
The National Stakeholder Consultation on Pesticide Residues marks a crucial step in strengthening food safety by addressing challenges in monitoring pesticide use and ensuring regulatory compliance. Recognizing the need for a coordinated approach, FSSAI convened this consultation to enhance surveillance, enforce safety standards, and mitigate health risks associated with chemical residues in food. By bringing together key stakeholders, the consultation fosters collaboration on best practices, emerging risks, and innovative solutions like bio-pesticides and precision application. As India aligns with global safety standards, this discussion is pivotal in safeguarding public health and promoting sustainable agriculture.
The event brought together key stakeholders, including government officials, scientific experts, regulatory bodies, National Institutes, representatives from Industry Association, farmer organizations, consumer associations & pesticide manufacturer associations to deliberate on strategies and exchange valuable insights, which will help to devise concrete action plans.
The consultation featured a technical session followed by a panel discussion on “Global Regulatory Frameworks and National-Level Challenges in Monitoring Pesticide Residues in Food Commodities. The panel featured experts from the Joint FAO/WHO Meeting on Pesticide Residues (JMPR), FAO, ICAR, CIB&RC, and FSSAI’s Scientific Panel on Pesticide Residues.
Key discussions focused on emphasizing the importance of expanding national surveillance programs, enhancing laboratory capacities, discussions on aligning India’s Maximum Residue Limits (MRLs) with international standards like Codex Alimentarius while considering India’s unique agricultural and environmental conditions.
The post-lunch session featured an open forum stakeholder interaction involving stakeholders from agriculture, food processing, and consumer organizations to voice their concerns and recommendations. Key issues raised during the consultation included the challenges in implementing effective pesticide residue monitoring, the need for harmonizing India’s Maximum Residue Limits (MRLs) with international standards, and concerns over off-label and excessive pesticide use. There was also a strong emphasis on enhancing farmer education and awareness, introducing digital traceability solutions, and promoting sustainable alternatives such as bio-pesticides and Integrated Pest Management (IPM) to minimize health risks and trade barrier.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने खाद्य वस्तुओं में कीटनाशक अवशेषों पर एफएसएसएआई द्वारा आयोजित प्रथम राष्ट्रीय हितधारक परामर्श सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया; अच्छी कृषि विधियों और सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों का समर्थन किया
कीटनाशकों से जुड़ी चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास महत्वपूर्ण: श्री प्रतापराव जाधव
13 FEB 2025 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव गणपतराव जाधव ने आज यहां स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) द्वारा खाद्य वस्तुओं में कीटनाशक अवशेषों की निगरानी में चुनौतियों पर आयोजित राष्ट्रीय हितधारक परामर्श सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। श्री जाधव ने खाद्य पदार्थों में कीटनाशक अवशेषों की सख्त निगरानी के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी रणनीति की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए सभी हितधारकों से खाद्य सुरक्षा और स्थिरता के लिए सर्वोत्तम विधियों को बढ़ावा देने में मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया।
कीटनाशकों पर हितधारकों के साथ यह परामर्श, टिकाऊ पैकेजिंग, न्यूट्रास्युटिकल्स, रोगाणुरोधी प्रतिरोध आदि जैसे उभरते मुद्दों पर इस तरह के परामर्शों की श्रृंखला में पहला है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हितधारकों को संबोधित करते हुए एफएसएसएआई की पहल की सराहना की और कीटनाशक निगरानी में मौजूदा विधियों की समीक्षा करने और कीटनाशक अवशेषों की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एक मजबूत तंत्र बनाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने लाखों लोगों की आजीविका को बनाए रखने और खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने में कृषि के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया। श्री जाधव ने कहा कि आज के किसान नई तकनीक के उपयोग के प्रति अधिक अनुकूल हैं, इसलिए उन्हें कीटनाशकों के उपयोग और अच्छी कृषि विधियों (जीएपी) के बारे में शिक्षित करना आसान है। उन्होंने खाद्य वस्तुओं में कीटनाशक अवशेषों को कम करने के लिए एक ठोस कार्य योजना तैयार करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों से सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर जोर दिया।
श्री जाधव ने यह भी कहा कि यह परामर्श सम्मेलन इस दिशा में व्याप्त अंतराल की पहचान करने में सहायक सिद्ध होगा, जिस पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा सकता है और विचार-विमर्श करके खाद्य सुरक्षा का एक मजबूत तंत्र विकसित किया जा सकता है। इस प्रकार खाद्य वस्तुओं को कीटनाशक अवशेषों से मुक्त बनाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने खाद्य सुरक्षा ढांचे को मजबूत करने में एफएसएसएआई के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव, सुश्री पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने इस मुद्दे पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि कीटनाशकों का अंधाधुंध उपयोग सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण जोखिम पैदा करता है। उन्होंने निगरानी प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने और कीटनाशकों के उपयोग के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि हर व्यक्ति को सुरक्षित भोजन उपलब्ध हो। उन्होंने लोगों के स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा हेतु कार्रवाई योग्य रणनीतियों के विकास का समर्थन करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस परामर्श का प्राथमिक लक्ष्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति सुरक्षित और स्वस्थ भोजन का आनंद ले सके।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री देवेश चतुर्वेदी ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में बाजार में नकली कीटनाशकों के मुद्दे पर प्रकाश डाला तथा उपभोक्ता स्वास्थ्य की रक्षा के लिए कीटनाशकों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग पर जोर दिया।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुब्रत गुप्ता ने कीटनाशकों से संबंधित चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखला में सभी हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "कीटनाशक न केवल हमारे स्वास्थ्य पर प्रतिकूल असर डालते है, बल्कि व्यापार को भी नुकसान पहुंचाते हैं।"
एफएसएसएआई के सीईओ श्री जी कमला वर्धन राव ने अपने समापन भाषण में कठोर निगरानी और विनियामक उपायों के माध्यम से खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एफएसएसएआई की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने कहा, "खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करके, हम न केवल सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य बल्कि अपने पर्यावरण, अपने किसानों की आजीविका और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार के भविष्य की भी रक्षा करते हैं। इस परामर्श के परिणाम आज के कृषि और खाद्य सुरक्षा परिदृश्य की जटिलताओं को दर्शाने वाली अधिक प्रभावी नीतियों और विनियमों का आधार बनेंगे।" उन्होंने कहा कि इस परामर्श से प्राप्त अंतर्दृष्टि और सिफारिशें कीटनाशक अवशेषों की निगरानी में सुधार और पूरे भारत में खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिक मजबूत नीतियों और कार्य योजनाओं के विकास में योगदान देंगी।
कीटनाशक अवशेषों पर राष्ट्रीय हितधारक परामर्श कीटनाशक के उपयोग की निगरानी और विनियामक अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने में चुनौतियों का समाधान करके खाद्य सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। समन्वित दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता को पहचानते हुए एफएसएसएआई ने निगरानी बढ़ाने, सुरक्षा मानकों को लागू करने और खाद्य पदार्थों में रासायनिक अवशेषों से जुड़े स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए यह परामर्श आयोजित किया। यह परामर्श प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक साथ लाकर, सर्वोत्तम विधियों, उभरते जोखिमों और जैव-कीटनाशकों और सटीक अनुप्रयोग जैसे अभिनव समाधानों पर सहयोग को बढ़ावा देता है। चूंकि भारत वैश्विक सुरक्षा मानकों को अपनाता है, इसलिए यह चर्चा जन स्वास्थ्य की सुरक्षा और टिकाऊ कृषि को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण है।
इस कार्यक्रम में सरकारी अधिकारियों, वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञों, नियामक निकायों, राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों, उद्योग संघों, किसान संगठनों, उपभोक्ता संघों और कीटनाशक निर्माता संघों के प्रतिनिधियों सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों को रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने और बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए एक साथ लाया गया है, जिससे ठोस कार्य योजनाएं तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
परामर्श में एक तकनीकी सत्र के बाद "खाद्य वस्तुओं में कीटनाशक अवशेषों की निगरानी में वैश्विक विनियामक ढांचे और राष्ट्रीय स्तर की चुनौतियों" पर एक पैनल चर्चा हुई। पैनल में कीटनाशक अवशेषों पर संयुक्त एफएओ/डब्ल्यूएचओ बैठक (जेएमपीआर), एफएओ, आईसीएआर, सीआईबीएंडआरसी और कीटनाशक अवशेषों पर एफएसएसएआई के वैज्ञानिक पैनल के विशेषज्ञ शामिल थे।
मुख्य चर्चाओं में राष्ट्रीय निगरानी कार्यक्रमों के विस्तार, प्रयोगशाला क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने, भारत की विशिष्ट कृषि और पर्यावरणीय स्थितियों पर विचार करते हुए कोडेक्स एलीमेंटेरियस जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों के साथ भारत की अधिकतम अवशेष सीमा (एमआरएल) को संरेखित करने पर जोर दिया गया।
दोपहर के सत्र में कृषि, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और उपभोक्ता संगठनों के हितधारकों के साथ एक खुले मंच पर हितधारक स्तरीय चर्चा हुई, जिसमें उन्होंने अपनी चिंताओं और सिफारिशों को व्यक्त किया। परामर्श के दौरान उठाए गए प्रमुख मुद्दों में प्रभावी कीटनाशक अवशेष निगरानी को लागू करने में चुनौतियां, भारत की अधिकतम अवशेष सीमा (एमआरएल) को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के साथ सामंजस्य स्थापित करने की आवश्यकता और ऑफ-लेबल और अत्यधिक कीटनाशक उपयोग पर चिंताएं शामिल थीं। किसानों की शिक्षा और जागरूकता बढ़ाने, डिजिटल रूप से पता लगाने की योग्यता संबंधी कार्यक्रम शुरू करने, स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों और व्यापार बाधाओं को कम करने के लिए जैव-कीटनाशकों और एकीकृत कीट प्रबंधन (आईपीएम) जैसे टिकाऊ विकल्पों को बढ़ावा देने पर भी जोर दिया गया।