स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
संशोधित अनुसूची ‘एम’ अधिसूचना के अनुपालन के संबंध में छोटे और मध्यम फार्मास्युटिकल निर्माताओं के लिए समयसीमा का सशर्त विस्तार
12 FEB 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने 250 करोड़ रुपये या उससे कम टर्नओवर वाले छोटे और मध्यम फार्मास्युटिकल निर्माताओं के संबंध में ’संशोधित अनुसूची एम’ (अच्छी विनिर्माण विधि प्रावधान) के कार्यान्वयन की नियत तिथि को सशर्त 31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक बढ़ा दिया है।
भारत सरकार ने 28 दिसंबर, 2023 को ‘संशोधित अनुसूची एम’ आवश्यकताओं को अधिसूचित किया था, जिसमें “अच्छी विनिर्माण विधि” को “फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों के लिए अच्छी विनिर्माण विधि और योजना और उपकरणों की आवश्यकताओं” में अपग्रेड किया गया था। निर्माताओं की श्रेणी को दो भागों में विभाजित किया गया था; पहली श्रेणी 250 करोड़ से अधिक टर्नओवर वाले बड़े निर्माताओं की थी। ऐसे निर्माताओं को अनुपालन के लिए 6 महीने की समयसीमा दी गई थी। 250 करोड़ से कम या उसके बराबर टर्नओवर वाले छोटे और मध्यम निर्माताओं के लिए अनुपालन के लिए 12 महीने की समयसीमा दी गई थी। ‘संशोधित अनुसूची एम’ आवश्यकताओं को बड़े निर्माताओं के लिए 28 जून, 2024 से लागू किया गया है।
छोटे और मध्यम फार्मास्युटिकल निर्माताओं ने बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार, कर्मियों के प्रशिक्षण और वित्तीय संसाधनों की व्यवस्था करने के लिए समयसीमा बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिनिधित्व किया था। इस पर विचार किया गया है और छोटे और मध्यम निर्माताओं को केंद्रीय लाइसेंस अनुमोदन प्राधिकरण को फॉर्म ए में उन्नयन के लिए अपनी योजना प्रस्तुत करने के लिए 11 फरवरी, 2025 से 3 महीने का समय दिया गया है। ऐसे निर्माता जो ये विवरण प्रस्तुत करते हैं, उनके लिए कार्यान्वयन की समयसीमा 31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक बढ़ा दी जाएगी।
’संशोधित अनुसूची एम’ आवश्यकताएं भारत में निर्मित होने वाले फार्मास्युटिकल उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक सकारात्मक कदम है। नए नियम फार्मा कंपनियों को न केवल अपनी घरेलू स्थिति को मजबूत करने में सक्षम बनाएंगे बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने में भी सक्षम बनाएंगे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Conditional extension of timeline to small and medium pharmaceutical manufacturers for compliance with revised Schedule ‘M’ notification
12 FEB 2025 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has conditionally extended the due date for implementation of revised Schedule M (Good Manufacturing Practices provision) in respect of small and medium manufacturers having turnover of Rs. 250 crores or less, up to 31st December, 2025.
On 28th December, 2023, the Government of India had notified revised Schedule M requirements wherein “good manufacturing practices” was upgraded to “good manufacturing practices and requirements of plan and equipment for pharmaceutical products”. The category of manufacturers was divided into two; the first category was of large manufacturers having turnover more than 250 crores. A timeline of 6 months was given to such manufacturers for compliance. For small and medium manufacturers having turnover less than or equal to 250 crores, a timeline of 12 months was given for compliance. The revised Schedule M requirements have been implemented for large manufacturers w.e.f. 28th June, 2024.
Small and medium manufacturers had represented for extension of timeline to enable improvement in infrastructure, training of personnel and arranging financial resources. The same has been considered and the small and medium manufacturers have been given a time of 3 months from 11th February, 2025 to submit their plan for upgradation in Form A to the Central License Approving Authority. For such manufacturers who submit these details, the timeline of implementation would be extended till 31st December, 2025.
The revised Schedule M requirements are a positive step towards ensuring the quality and safety of pharmaceutical products being manufactured in India. The new regulations would enable the pharma companies to not only strengthen their domestic position but also become more competitive globally.