Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh will preside over the 12th All India Pension Adalat to be held on 13th February, 2025
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) is conducting the 12th All India Pension Adalat with focus on resolution of long outstanding Pension Cases pending for more than 120 days in 16 Departments/Ministries
12 FEB 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will conduct the 12thNation-wide Pension Adalat under the chairmanship of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions at New Delhi on 13th February, 2025. The Adalat will be conducted in the presence of Shri V Srinivas, Secretary, DoPPW, Ms Shankari Murali, Addl, CGA, Shri A N Das Addl CGDA, Ms Deepika Jain, CC (Pension), Shri Rokhum Lal Remruata, CCA (MHA) and Shri Dhrubajyoti Sengupta, JS (DoPPW). The cases which have been pending for more than 120 days for redressal shall be taken up in the Adalat. Senior officers and nodal officers from16 Departments will be participating in the Adalat.
Redressal of pensioner’s Grievances is a high priority area for the Government. Keeping in view the mandate to ensure welfare of Central Government pensioners, Pension Adalats are organized by DOPPW. These Pension Adalats provide a single platform where the concerned stakeholders, viz., Ministries/Departments/CPAO/ Banks are brought together for on-the-spot resolution of long pending grievances, to the satisfaction of the petitioner. Pension Adalats also provide an additional forum for redressal of pension related grievances obviating the need to approach Courts for litigation.
With a view to redress chronic grievances, the system of holding Pension Adalat has been introduced since September, 2017 when the first Pension Adalat was held. Continuing this initiative forward, till December, 2024, eleven Pension Adalats, including thematic Pension Adalats have been organised.
In all Pension Adalats across the country, 18,005 cases have been resolved with a success rate of more than 71 percent.
The 12th Pension Adalat will focus on resolution of long outstanding Pension Cases. The Pension Adalat would be attended by 16 Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Defence, CPAO, CBDT, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Ministry of Railways amongst others. 180 cases pertaining to Ministries will be discussed.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare seeks to ensure empowerment of Central Government pensioners through such Pension Adalats, by speedy resolution of their grievances.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ 13 فروری 2025 کو منعقد ہونے والی 12 ویں کل ہند پنشن عدالت کی صدارت کریں گے
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) 16 محکموں/وزارتوں میں 120 دنوں سے زیادہ عرصے سے زیر التواء پنشن کے معاملات کے حل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے 12 ویں کل ہند پنشن عدالت کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے
12 FEB 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ 13 فروری 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کی صدارت میں 12 ویں ملک گیر پنشن عدالت کا انعقاد کرے گا۔ عدالت کا انعقاد جناب وی سری نیواس، سکریٹری، ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو، محترمہ شنکاری مرلی، ایڈیشنل سی جی اے، جناب اے این داس، ایڈیشنل سی جی ڈی اے، محترمہ دیپیکا جین، سی سی (پنشن)، جناب روکھم لال ریمروٹا، سی سی اے (امور داخلہ کی وزارت) اور جناب دھرو جیوٹی سین گپتا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ) کی موجودگی میں کیا جائے گا۔ وہ مقدمات جو 120 دنوں سے زیادہ عرصہ تک تصفیہ کے لیے زیر التواء ہیں، عدالت میں پیش کیے جائیں گے۔ 16 محکموں کے سینئر افسران اور نوڈل افسران پنشن عدالت میں شرکت کریں گے۔
پنشن یافتگان کی شکایات کا ازالہ حکومت کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ ترجیحی شعبہ ہے ۔ مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنانے کے نظریے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے ، ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو کے ذریعے پنشن عدالتوں کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ پنشن عدالتیں ایک واحد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہیں جہاں متعلقہ فریقوں یعنی وزارتوں/محکموں/سی پی اے او/بینکوں کو درخواست گزار کے اطمینان کے لیے طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء شکایات کے برموقع حل کے لیے اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے ۔ پنشن عدالتیں پنشن سے متعلق شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے ایک اضافی فورم بھی فراہم کرتی ہیں جو قانونی چارہ جوئی کے لیے عدالتوں سے رجوع کرنے کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتی ہیں۔
طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء پنشن کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے، پنشن عدالت کے انعقاد کا نظام ستمبر 2017 سے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ ستمبر 2017 میں پہلی پنشن عدالت منعقد کی گئی تھی۔ اس پہل کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے دسمبر 2024 تک موضوعاتی پنشن عدالتوں سمیت گیارہ پنشن عدالتوں کا انعقاد کیا جاچکا ہے ۔
ملک بھر کی تمام پنشن عدالتوں میں 71 فیصد سے زیادہ کی کامیابی کی شرح کے ساتھ 18,05 معاملات حل کیے گئے ہیں ۔
بارہویں پنشن عدالت طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء پنشن کے معاملات کے حل پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گی ۔ پنشن عدالت میں وزارت داخلہ ، وزارت دفاع ، سی پی اے او ، سی بی ڈی ٹی ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت ، ریلوے کی وزارت سمیت 16 وزارتیں/محکمے شرکت کریں گے ۔ وزارتوں سے متعلق 180 معاملات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا ۔
پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کا محکمہ اس طرح کی پنشن عدالتوں کے ذریعے مرکزی حکومت کے پنشن یافتگان کی شکایات کے فوری حل کے ذریعے انہیں بااختیار بنانے کو یقینی بنانا چاہتا ہے ۔