Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh will preside over the 12th All India Pension Adalat to be held on 13th February, 2025
Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) is conducting the 12th All India Pension Adalat with focus on resolution of long outstanding Pension Cases pending for more than 120 days in 16 Departments/Ministries
12 FEB 2025 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare will conduct the 12thNation-wide Pension Adalat under the chairmanship of Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State for Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions at New Delhi on 13th February, 2025. The Adalat will be conducted in the presence of Shri V Srinivas, Secretary, DoPPW, Ms Shankari Murali, Addl, CGA, Shri A N Das Addl CGDA, Ms Deepika Jain, CC (Pension), Shri Rokhum Lal Remruata, CCA (MHA) and Shri Dhrubajyoti Sengupta, JS (DoPPW). The cases which have been pending for more than 120 days for redressal shall be taken up in the Adalat. Senior officers and nodal officers from16 Departments will be participating in the Adalat.
Redressal of pensioner’s Grievances is a high priority area for the Government. Keeping in view the mandate to ensure welfare of Central Government pensioners, Pension Adalats are organized by DOPPW. These Pension Adalats provide a single platform where the concerned stakeholders, viz., Ministries/Departments/CPAO/ Banks are brought together for on-the-spot resolution of long pending grievances, to the satisfaction of the petitioner. Pension Adalats also provide an additional forum for redressal of pension related grievances obviating the need to approach Courts for litigation.
With a view to redress chronic grievances, the system of holding Pension Adalat has been introduced since September, 2017 when the first Pension Adalat was held. Continuing this initiative forward, till December, 2024, eleven Pension Adalats, including thematic Pension Adalats have been organised.
In all Pension Adalats across the country, 18,005 cases have been resolved with a success rate of more than 71 percent.
The 12th Pension Adalat will focus on resolution of long outstanding Pension Cases. The Pension Adalat would be attended by 16 Ministries/Departments including Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Defence, CPAO, CBDT, Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Ministry of Railways amongst others. 180 cases pertaining to Ministries will be discussed.
The Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare seeks to ensure empowerment of Central Government pensioners through such Pension Adalats, by speedy resolution of their grievances.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
இம்மாதம் 13-ம் தேதி நடைபெறவுள்ள அகிலஇந்திய ஓய்வூதிய மக்கள் மன்றத்திற்கு டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமை தாங்குகிறார்
12 FEB 2025 5:20PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில், மத்திய பணியாளர் பொது குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தலைமையில் 12-வது அகில இந்திய ஓய்வூதிய மக்கள் மன்றம் புதுதில்லியில் இம்மாதம் 13-ம் தேதி நடைபெறுகிறது. 16 அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகளில் நீண்டகாலமாக (120 நாட்களுக்கும் கூடுதலாக) தீர்க்கப்படாமல் உள்ள ஓய்வூதிய நிலுவைத் தொகை தொடர்பான வழக்குகளுக்கு மக்கள் மன்றத்தில் தீர்வு காணப்படும். இந்த மக்கள் மன்றத்தில் 16 துறைகள் மற்றும் அமைச்சகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் குறைகளுக்குத் தீர்வு காண்பதில் மத்தியஅரசு உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருகிறது. இதனைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு மத்திய அரசு ஓய்வூதியதாரர்களின் நலனை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் இந்த ஓய்வூதிய மக்கள் மன்றத்திற்கு மத்திய ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் நல அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
நாடு முழுவதும் நடைபெறும் அனைத்து ஓய்வூதிய மக்கள் மன்றத்தின் வாயிலாக 18,005 வழக்குகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நடைமுறையின் கீ்ழ் 71 சதவீத வழக்குகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2102354