பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
நியூயார்க்கில் நடைபெறும் சமூக மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் 63-வது அமர்வில் இந்தியா பங்கேற்றுள்ளது
12 FEB 2025 9:25AM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்காவின் நியூயார்க்கில் 2025 பிப்ரவரி 10 முதல் 14 வரை நடைபெறும் சமூக மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் 63வது அமர்வில் இந்தியா பங்கேற்றுள்ளது. இதில் பங்கேற்கும் இந்தியக் குழுவுக்கு மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர் தலைமை தாங்கியுள்ளார். சமூக மேம்பாட்டு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வது குறித்த விவாதங்கள் மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்புகளை ஊக்குவித்தல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாக இந்த அமர்வு கொண்டுள்ளது. சமூகக் கொள்கைகளை முன்னெடுப்பதற்கும் உலகளாவிய சமூக நல்வாழ்வை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. பிரான்ஸ், துருக்கி, சவுதி அரேபியா, ஸ்வீடன் போன்ற 16 நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அமைச்சர்கள் உட்பட 49 நாடுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள் இந்த அமர்வில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
2025 பிப்ரவரி 11, அன்று, "கூட்டொருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் சமூகப் பிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துதல்" என்ற கருப்பொருளில், அமைச்சர்கள் மன்றத்தில் இந்தியாவின் அறிக்கையை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர் வாசித்தார்.
எவரும் விடுபடாமல் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக கூட்டொருமைப்பாடு மற்றும் சமூக ஒற்றுமையை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தைப் பற்றி விவாதிக்கும் அமர்வுக்கு தலைமை தாங்கியதற்காக ஆணையத்திற்கு இந்தியா தனது பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்தது. 1995-ம் ஆண்டு கோபன்ஹேகன் சமூக மேம்பாட்டு உச்சிமாநாட்டிலிருந்து, வறுமை, ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு மற்றும் உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதில் இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது, அதே நேரத்தில் நீடித்த வளர்ச்சிக்கான மின்னணு பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பிலும் முன்னோடியாக உள்ளது. உலகளாவிய சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதன் மூலமும், உள்நாட்டு தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலமும், இந்தியா உலகில் தென்பகுதி நாடுகளுக்கு ஒரு முன்மாதிரியாக மாறியுள்ளது.
இந்த அமர்வில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், அனைவரும் இணைவோம்,அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கையுடன் அனைவரும் உயர்வோம், என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையால் இந்தியா இயக்கப்படுகிறது என்பதை எடுத்துரைத்தார். மக்கள் வங்கிக் கணக்கு, ஆதார், மொபைல் ஆகிய மூன்றின் இணைப்பு போன்ற முயற்சிகளின் மூலம், பின்தங்கிய சமூகங்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக பெண்கள், மாற்றுத்திறனாளிகள் மற்றும் மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கு நிதி சார் நடவடிக்கையை இந்தியா செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையை வடிவமைப்பதில் மகளிர் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதை உறுதிசெய்து, "மகளிர் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சியை" நாடு தழுவியுள்ளது.
2030-ம் ஆண்டு வளர்ச்சிக்கான முன்னேற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்காக இந்தியா செயல்பட்டு வரும் நிலையில், பெண் பணியாளர்களின் பங்களிப்பை அதிகரிப்பது ஒரு முக்கிய முன்னுரிமையாகும். இந்தியாவின் வலுவான சமூக பாதுகாப்பு என்ற அம்சத்தின்கீழ் 26 வாரங்கள் ஊதியத்துடன் கூடிய மகப்பேறு விடுப்பு, 37.5 மில்லியன் தாய்மார்களுக்கான மகப்பேறு சலுகைகள், ஒருங்கிணைந்த தேசிய பெண்கள் உதவி எண் ஆகியவை அடங்கும்.அத்துடன், இந்தியாவின் தொடக்ககால குழந்தைப் பருவ பராமரிப்பு, ஊட்டச்சத்து மற்றும் கல்வி முயற்சிகளால் 100 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான குழந்தைகள், தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் இளம் பருவப் பெண்கள் பயன்பெறுகின்றனர்.
ஏழைகளுக்காக 40 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான வீடுகள் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றுக்கு பெண்கள் தனி அல்லது கூட்டு உரிமையாளர்களாக உள்ளனர்.
சுமார் 100 மில்லியன் பெண்கள் சுய உதவிக்குழுக்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2102077

Ministry of Women and Child Development
India takes part in the 63rd session of the Commission for Social Development at New York
Smt. Savitri Thakur , Minister of State for Women and Child Development delivers India’s statement at the Ministerial Forum, addressing the priority theme: "Strengthening Solidarity and Social Cohesion"
India has embraced "Women-led development," ensuring women are key players in shaping the development trajectory : Smt.Thakur
India has launched large-scale programs to bridge the gender digital divide, promoting digital and financial literacy, especially in rural areas empowering millions of women entrepreneurs
12 FEB 2025 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
India took part in the 63rd session of the Commission for Social Development (CSoCD), held from February 10 to 14, 2025 at New York ,USA . This participation was led by Smt. Savitri Thakur, the Minister of State for the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India (GoI). This session aimed to encourage discussions and collaborations on pressing social development challenges, with an emphasis on advancing inclusive social policies and fostering global social well-being. The session witnessed the participation from 49 Countries including Ministers from 16 countries like France, Türkiye, Saudi Arabia, Sweden, etc.
India’s involvement includes active participation in key discussions. On Tuesday, February 11, 2025, Smt. Savitri Thakur delivered India’s statement at the Ministerial Forum, addressing the priority theme: "Strengthening Solidarity and Social Cohesion."
India expressed its appreciation to the Commission for its leadership in discussing the importance of strengthening solidarity and social cohesion to ensure no one is left behind. Since the 1995 Copenhagen Summit on Social Development, India has made significant progress in addressing poverty, malnutrition, and universal healthcare, while also pioneering digital public infrastructure for sustainable development. By aligning with global best practices and developing indigenous solutions, India has become a model for the Global South.
While addressing the Session, the Minister highlighted that India is driven by the vision of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas" (Development for All), with a focus on inclusivity. Through initiatives like the JAM TRINITY (Jan Dhan, Aadhar, Mobile), India has achieved financial inclusion for disadvantaged communities, especially women, persons with disabilities, and the elderly. The country has also embraced "Women-led development," ensuring women are key players in shaping the development trajectory.
She said that India has launched large-scale programs to bridge the gender digital divide, promoting digital and financial literacy, especially in rural areas. This has empowered millions of women entrepreneurs, from start-ups to scalable businesses.
As India works toward accelerating progress on the 2030 Agenda for development, increasing women’s workforce participation is a key priority. India’s robust social protection model includes 26 weeks of paid maternity leave, maternity benefits for 37.5 million mothers, a network of One Stop Centres, and an integrated National Women’s Helpline. Additionally, India’s early childhood care, nutrition, and education initiatives benefit over 100 million children, mothers, and adolescent girls.
India supported the resolution on the priority theme and is progressing with the concept of saturation in social protection to ensure the delivery of essential services to the poorest populations, addressing multidimensional poverty.
India’s rights-based approach to universal health coverage, including reproductive health, and the provision of clean cooking fuel, safe drinking water, sanitation, and affordable housing has transformed the lives of women and marginalized communities. Over 40 million homes have been built for the poor, with women as either sole or joint owners.
Nearly 100 million women have been linked with self-help groups (SHGs), contributing to economic transformation and grassroots leadership.
In conclusion, India is fully committed to accelerating global progress and supporting the Commission’s efforts toward a just world for all.