Ministry of Women and Child Development
India takes part in the 63rd session of the Commission for Social Development at New York
Smt. Savitri Thakur , Minister of State for Women and Child Development delivers India’s statement at the Ministerial Forum, addressing the priority theme: "Strengthening Solidarity and Social Cohesion"
India has embraced "Women-led development," ensuring women are key players in shaping the development trajectory : Smt.Thakur
India has launched large-scale programs to bridge the gender digital divide, promoting digital and financial literacy, especially in rural areas empowering millions of women entrepreneurs
12 FEB 2025 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
India took part in the 63rd session of the Commission for Social Development (CSoCD), held from February 10 to 14, 2025 at New York ,USA . This participation was led by Smt. Savitri Thakur, the Minister of State for the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India (GoI). This session aimed to encourage discussions and collaborations on pressing social development challenges, with an emphasis on advancing inclusive social policies and fostering global social well-being. The session witnessed the participation from 49 Countries including Ministers from 16 countries like France, Türkiye, Saudi Arabia, Sweden, etc.
India’s involvement includes active participation in key discussions. On Tuesday, February 11, 2025, Smt. Savitri Thakur delivered India’s statement at the Ministerial Forum, addressing the priority theme: "Strengthening Solidarity and Social Cohesion."
India expressed its appreciation to the Commission for its leadership in discussing the importance of strengthening solidarity and social cohesion to ensure no one is left behind. Since the 1995 Copenhagen Summit on Social Development, India has made significant progress in addressing poverty, malnutrition, and universal healthcare, while also pioneering digital public infrastructure for sustainable development. By aligning with global best practices and developing indigenous solutions, India has become a model for the Global South.
While addressing the Session, the Minister highlighted that India is driven by the vision of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas" (Development for All), with a focus on inclusivity. Through initiatives like the JAM TRINITY (Jan Dhan, Aadhar, Mobile), India has achieved financial inclusion for disadvantaged communities, especially women, persons with disabilities, and the elderly. The country has also embraced "Women-led development," ensuring women are key players in shaping the development trajectory.
She said that India has launched large-scale programs to bridge the gender digital divide, promoting digital and financial literacy, especially in rural areas. This has empowered millions of women entrepreneurs, from start-ups to scalable businesses.
As India works toward accelerating progress on the 2030 Agenda for development, increasing women’s workforce participation is a key priority. India’s robust social protection model includes 26 weeks of paid maternity leave, maternity benefits for 37.5 million mothers, a network of One Stop Centres, and an integrated National Women’s Helpline. Additionally, India’s early childhood care, nutrition, and education initiatives benefit over 100 million children, mothers, and adolescent girls.
India supported the resolution on the priority theme and is progressing with the concept of saturation in social protection to ensure the delivery of essential services to the poorest populations, addressing multidimensional poverty.
India’s rights-based approach to universal health coverage, including reproductive health, and the provision of clean cooking fuel, safe drinking water, sanitation, and affordable housing has transformed the lives of women and marginalized communities. Over 40 million homes have been built for the poor, with women as either sole or joint owners.
Nearly 100 million women have been linked with self-help groups (SHGs), contributing to economic transformation and grassroots leadership.
In conclusion, India is fully committed to accelerating global progress and supporting the Commission’s efforts toward a just world for all.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
भारत ने न्यूयॉर्क में सामाजिक विकास आयोग के 63वें सत्र में सहभागिता की
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने मंत्रिस्तरीय फोरम में भारत के वक्तव्य में प्राथमिकता वाले विषय "एकजुटता और सामाजिक सामंजस्य को मजबूत बनाने" पर अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त किए
भारत ने "महिला-नेतृत्व वाले विकास" को अपनाते हुए यह सुनिश्चित किया है कि महिलाएं विकास की दिशा तय करने में प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएं: श्रीमती ठाकुर
भारत ने लैंगिक डिजिटल विभाजन को दूर करने, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल और वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ावा देने तथा लाखों महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर कार्यक्रमों का शुभारंभ किया है
12 FEB 2025 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने 10 से 14 फरवरी, 2025 तक अमेरिका के न्‍यूयॉर्क में आयोजित किए जा रहे सामाजिक विकास आयोग (सीएसओसीडी) के 63वें सत्र में सहभागिता की। इस कार्यक्रम में महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने इस भागीदारी का नेतृत्व किया। इस सत्र का उद्देश्य समावेशी सामाजिक नीतियों को आगे बढ़ाने और वैश्विक सामाजिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा देने पर जोर देते हुए सामाजिक विकास चुनौतियों पर चर्चा और सहयोग को प्रोत्साहित करना है। इस सत्र में फ्रांस, तुर्की, सऊदी अरब, स्वीडन आदि जैसे 16 देशों के मंत्रियों सहित 49 देशों ने भाग लिया।
भारत ने सत्र के दौरान हुई प्रमुख चर्चाओं में सक्रिय भागीदारी की प्राथमिकता पर बल दिया। 11 फरवरी, 2025 को श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने मंत्रिस्तरीय मंच पर भारत का वक्तव्य देते हुए प्राथमिकता वाले विषय एकजुटता और सामाजिक सामंजस्य को मजबूत बनाने’ पर अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त किए।
भारत ने एकजुटता और सामाजिक सामंजस्य को मजबूत बनाने के महत्व पर चर्चा करने में आयोग के नेतृत्व के साथ यह सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया कि इस मामले में कोई भी पीछे न छूटे। 1995 के कोपेनहेगन सामाजिक विकास शिखर सम्मेलन के बाद से, भारत ने गरीबी, कुपोषण और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा से जुड़े समाधानों के मामले में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है, साथ ही सतत विकास के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे में भी अग्रणी भूमिका निभाई है। वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों के साथ सामंजस्‍य बिठाकर और स्वदेशी समाधान विकसित करते हुए भारत ग्‍लोबल साउथ के लिए एक मॉडल बन चुका है।
इस सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि भारत "सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास" के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित है, जिसमें समावेशिता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। जैम ट्रिनिटी नीति (जन धन, आधार, मोबाइल) जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से, भारत ने वंचित समुदायों, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं, दिव्‍यांगजनों और बुजुर्गों के लिए वित्तीय समावेशन हासिल किया है। देश ने "महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास" को भी अपनाते हुए यह सुनिश्चित किया गया है कि विकास की गति को आकार देने में महिलाएं प्रमुख भूमिका निभाएं।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने लैंगिक डिजिटल विभाजन को समाप्‍त करने के लिए व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर कार्यक्रमों का शुभारंभ किया है, जिससे विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल और वित्तीय साक्षरता को बढ़ावा मिला है। इसने स्टार्ट-अप से लेकर स्केलेबल व्यवसायों तक लाखों महिला उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाया है।
भारत विकास के लिए 2030 एजेंडे पर प्रगति को गति देने की दिशा में कार्य कर रहा है, ऐसे में महिलाओं की कार्यबल भागीदारी बढ़ाना एक प्रमुख प्राथमिकता है। भारत के मजबूत सामाजिक सुरक्षा मॉडल में 26 सप्ताह का सवेतन मातृत्व अवकाश, 37.5 मिलियन माताओं के लिए मातृत्व लाभ, वन स्टॉप सेंटरों का एक नेटवर्क और एक एकीकृत राष्ट्रीय महिला हेल्पलाइन शामिल है। इसके अलावा, भारत की प्रारंभिक बचपन देखभाल, पोषण और शिक्षा पहलों से 100 मिलियन से अधिक बच्चे, माताएं और किशोर लड़कियां लाभान्वित हो रही हैं।
भारत, प्राथमिकता विषय पर प्रस्ताव का समर्थन तथा बहुआयामी गरीबी को दूर करते हुए सबसे गरीब आबादी तक आवश्यक सेवाओं की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूर्ण सामाजिक संरक्षण की अवधारणा के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है।
प्रजनन स्वास्थ्य सहित सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज, तथा स्वच्छ भोजन पकाने के ईंधन, सुरक्षित पेयजल, स्वच्छता और किफायती आवास के प्रावधान के प्रति भारत के अधिकार-आधारित दृष्टिकोण ने महिलाओं और वंचित समुदायों के जीवन को बदल दिया है। गरीबों के लिए 40 मिलियन से अधिक घर बनाए गए हैं, जिनमें महिलाएं या तो एकमात्र या संयुक्त मालिक हैं।
लगभग 100 मिलियन महिलाओं को स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) से जोड़ा गया है, जो आर्थिक परिवर्तन और जमीनी स्तर पर नेतृत्व में योगदान दे रही हैं।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत वैश्विक प्रगति में तेजी लाने तथा सभी के लिए न्यायपूर्ण विश्व की दिशा में आयोग के प्रयासों का समर्थन करने के लिए पूरी तरह प्रतिबद्ध है।