Ministry of Women and Child Development
India takes part in the 63rd session of the Commission for Social Development at New York
Smt. Savitri Thakur , Minister of State for Women and Child Development delivers India’s statement at the Ministerial Forum, addressing the priority theme: "Strengthening Solidarity and Social Cohesion"
India has embraced "Women-led development," ensuring women are key players in shaping the development trajectory : Smt.Thakur
India has launched large-scale programs to bridge the gender digital divide, promoting digital and financial literacy, especially in rural areas empowering millions of women entrepreneurs
12 FEB 2025 9:25AM by PIB Delhi
India took part in the 63rd session of the Commission for Social Development (CSoCD), held from February 10 to 14, 2025 at New York ,USA . This participation was led by Smt. Savitri Thakur, the Minister of State for the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India (GoI). This session aimed to encourage discussions and collaborations on pressing social development challenges, with an emphasis on advancing inclusive social policies and fostering global social well-being. The session witnessed the participation from 49 Countries including Ministers from 16 countries like France, Türkiye, Saudi Arabia, Sweden, etc.
India’s involvement includes active participation in key discussions. On Tuesday, February 11, 2025, Smt. Savitri Thakur delivered India’s statement at the Ministerial Forum, addressing the priority theme: "Strengthening Solidarity and Social Cohesion."
India expressed its appreciation to the Commission for its leadership in discussing the importance of strengthening solidarity and social cohesion to ensure no one is left behind. Since the 1995 Copenhagen Summit on Social Development, India has made significant progress in addressing poverty, malnutrition, and universal healthcare, while also pioneering digital public infrastructure for sustainable development. By aligning with global best practices and developing indigenous solutions, India has become a model for the Global South.
While addressing the Session, the Minister highlighted that India is driven by the vision of "Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas" (Development for All), with a focus on inclusivity. Through initiatives like the JAM TRINITY (Jan Dhan, Aadhar, Mobile), India has achieved financial inclusion for disadvantaged communities, especially women, persons with disabilities, and the elderly. The country has also embraced "Women-led development," ensuring women are key players in shaping the development trajectory.
She said that India has launched large-scale programs to bridge the gender digital divide, promoting digital and financial literacy, especially in rural areas. This has empowered millions of women entrepreneurs, from start-ups to scalable businesses.
As India works toward accelerating progress on the 2030 Agenda for development, increasing women’s workforce participation is a key priority. India’s robust social protection model includes 26 weeks of paid maternity leave, maternity benefits for 37.5 million mothers, a network of One Stop Centres, and an integrated National Women’s Helpline. Additionally, India’s early childhood care, nutrition, and education initiatives benefit over 100 million children, mothers, and adolescent girls.
India supported the resolution on the priority theme and is progressing with the concept of saturation in social protection to ensure the delivery of essential services to the poorest populations, addressing multidimensional poverty.
India’s rights-based approach to universal health coverage, including reproductive health, and the provision of clean cooking fuel, safe drinking water, sanitation, and affordable housing has transformed the lives of women and marginalized communities. Over 40 million homes have been built for the poor, with women as either sole or joint owners.
Nearly 100 million women have been linked with self-help groups (SHGs), contributing to economic transformation and grassroots leadership.
In conclusion, India is fully committed to accelerating global progress and supporting the Commission’s efforts toward a just world for all.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
न्यूयॉर्क येथे सामाजिक विकास आयोगाच्या 63 व्या सत्रात भारताचा सहभाग
महिला आणि बाल विकास राज्यमंत्री सावित्री ठाकूर यांनी "एकजूटता आणि सामाजिक सुसंवाद मजबूत करणे" या प्राधान्य संकल्पनेला संबोधित करताना मंत्रीस्तरीय मंचावर भारताकडून दिले निवेदन
12 FEB 2025 9:25AM by PIB Mumbai
अमेरिकेत न्यूयॉर्क येथे 10 ते 14 फेब्रुवारी 2025 दरम्यान आयोजित सामाजिक विकास आयोगाच्या 63 व्या सत्रात भारत सहभागी झाला.
महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाच्या राज्यमंत्री डॉ. सावित्री ठाकूर यांनी यात भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडळाचे नेतृत्व केले. सर्वसमावेशक सामाजिक धोरणे राबवत जागतिक स्तरावर सामाजिक कल्याणाला चालना देण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून महत्वाच्या सामाजिक विकास मुद्द्यांवर चर्चा आणि भागीदारीला प्रोत्साहन देणे हे या सत्राचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. या सत्रात फ्रान्स, तुर्किए, सौदी अरेबिया, स्वीडन यांसह 16 देशांच्या मंत्र्यांसह 49 देशांचा सहभाग होता.
प्रमुख चर्चेत भारताचा सक्रिय सहभाग होता. मंगळवार, 11 फेब्रुवारी 2025 रोजी सावित्री ठाकूर यांनी "एकजूटता आणि सामाजिक सुसंवाद मजबूत करणे" या प्राधान्य संकल्पनेला संबोधित करताना मंत्रीस्तरीय मंचावर भारताकडून निवेदन दिले.
कोणीही मागे राहता नये यासाठी एकजूटता आणि सामाजिक सुसंवाद मजबूत करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर चर्चा करण्यात पुढाकार घेतल्याबद्दल भारताने आयोगाचे कौतुक केले. सामाजिक विकासावरील 1995 कोपनहेगन शिखर परिषदेनंतर , भारताने गरिबी, कुपोषण आणि सार्वत्रिक आरोग्यसेवा सुधारण्यात लक्षणीय प्रगती केली आहे, तसेच शाश्वत विकासासाठी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक पायाभूत सुविधामध्ये अग्रणी भूमिका बजावली आहे.जागतिक सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींना अनुरूप आणि स्वदेशी उपाय विकसित करून, भारत ग्लोबल साउथसाठी एक आदर्श बनला आहे.
या सत्राला संबोधित करताना ठाकूर यांनी भारत ‘सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास’ या दृष्टिकोनाने प्रेरित असल्याचे अधोरेखित केले. जेएएम त्रिसूत्री (जन धन, आधार, मोबाइल) सारख्या उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून भारताने वंचित समुदाय, विशेषतः महिला, दिव्यांगजन आणि वृद्धांसाठी आर्थिक समावेशन साध्य केले आहे. देशाने "महिलांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विकास" देखील स्वीकारला आहे, ज्यातून हे सुनिश्चित झाले आहे की विकासाच्या मार्गाला आकार देण्यात महिलांचे मोठे योगदान असणार आहे.
त्या म्हणाल्या की, भारताने विशेषत: ग्रामीण भागात डिजिटल आणि आर्थिक साक्षरतेला प्रोत्साहन दिले आहे. आणि स्टार्ट-अपपासून ते विविध व्यवसायांपर्यंत लाखो महिला उद्योजकांना सक्षम बनवले आहे, .
भारत विकासासाठी 2030 अजेंडावर प्रगतीचा वेग वाढवण्याच्या दिशेने काम करत असताना, महिलां कर्मचाऱ्यांचा सहभाग वाढवणे हे प्रमुख प्राधान्य आहे.
सुमारे 100 दशलक्ष महिलांना बचत गटांशी जोडण्यात आले असून आर्थिक परिवर्तन आणि तळागाळातील नेतृत्वासाठी योगदान देत आहेत.
समारोप करताना त्या म्हणाल्या की जागतिक प्रगतीला गती देण्यासाठी आणि सर्वांसाठी न्याय्य जगाच्या दिशेने आयोगाच्या प्रयत्नांना पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी भारत पूर्णपणे वचनबद्ध आहे.