Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Israel united against terrorism, pledge stronger ties: Shri Piyush Goyal at India Israel Business Forum
Commerce Minister invites investment from Israel, says India offers a stable and growing market
11 FEB 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
India and Israel’s common enemy is terrorism and Prime Ministers of both nations work with a shared purpose to eliminate it. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his address at the India Israel Business Forum organised by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) today in New Delhi.
In the last decade, Shri Goyal noted, the Government has focused on strengthening the macroeconomic fundamentals of the country with a strong emphasis on improving the infrastructure to take economic prosperity to every corner of the country. He also pointed out the Centre’s efforts to provide public welfare over the years. Today the efforts have given rich dividends. The nation is standing on strong macroeconomic fundamentals with ability to withstand Covid, war and amidst turbulent geopolitical times, he said.
In a bid to prepare the nation to leverage the opportunities, Shri Goyal spoke of 10 Ds - Democracy, Demographic Dividend, Digitalisation of the economy, Decarbonisation, Determination, Dependability of India, Decisive Leadership, Diversity, Development and Demand.
India has a strong judiciary to fall back on, the Minister noted, and said that the young demographic will provide a strong workforce for the future decades to come. Minister Goyal emphasised on India being a dependable partner to Israel as the country is known to keep every commitment it makes. He also stressed on the demand potential of the country that has shown rapid growth and is set to increase every year. Calling India and Israel natural allies, he noted that due to India’s large demand growth Israel has several key areas from technology to appliances to invest in.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اور اسرائیل دہشت گردی کے خلاف متحد ہیں،مستحکم تعلقات کا عہد انڈیا اسرائیل بزنس فورم میں جناب پیوش گوئل کا اظہار خیال
ہندوستان کے وزیر تجارت نے اسرائیل کو سرمایہ کاری کی دعوت دی، کہا – ہندوستان ایک مستحکم اور بڑھتا ہوا مارکیٹ
11 FEB 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کا مشترکہ دشمن دہشت گردی ہے اور دونوں ممالک کے وزرائے اعظم اس کے خاتمے کے لیے مشترکہ مقصد کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ بات کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج نئی دہلی میں کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) کے زیر اہتمام انڈیا- اسرائیل بزنس فورم میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران کہی۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے نوٹ کیاگزشتہ دہائی میں حکومت نے ملک کی معاشی خوشحالی کو ملک کے کونے کونے تک لے جانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے پر مضبوط زور دینے کے ساتھ ملک کے میکرو اکنامک بنیادی اصولوں کو مضبوط بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کئی برسوں میں عوامی بہبود فراہم کرنے کے لئے مرکز کی کوششوں کی بھی نشاندہی کی جو آج کوششوں نے بھرپور منافع بخشا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کووڈ-19، جنگ اور ہنگامہ خیز جغرافیائی سیاسی حالات کو برداشت کرنے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ مستحکم میکرو اکنامک بنیادی اصولوں پر کھڑی ہے۔
مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ملک کو تیار کرنے کی کوشش میں جناب گوئل نے 10 ڈی بات کی- جمہوریت، ڈیموگرافک ڈیویڈنڈ، معیشت کا ڈجیٹلائزیشن، ڈیکاربنائزیشن، عزم مصمم، ہندوستان کی انحصاری، فیصلہ کن قیادت، تنوع، ترقی اور مانگ پر بات کی۔
اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس ایک مضبوط عدلیہ ہے جس پر اعتماد کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک کی نوجوان آبادی آنے والی دہائیوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط افرادی قوت فراہم کرے گی۔ وزیر پیوش گوئل نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان اسرائیل کا قابل بھروسہ شراکت دار ہے کیونکہ یہ ملک اپنے ہر وعدے کو نبھانے کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کی طلب کی صلاحیت پر بھی زور دیا جس میں تیزی سے ترقی ہوئی ہے اور ہر سال اس میں اضافہ ہونے والا اور ہورہا ہے۔ ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کو قدرتی اتحادی قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے نوٹ کیا کہ ہندوستان کی بڑی مانگ میں اضافے کی وجہ سے اسرائیل کے پاس سرمایہ کاری کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے لے کر آلات تک کئی اہم شعبے ہیں۔