Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Israel united against terrorism, pledge stronger ties: Shri Piyush Goyal at India Israel Business Forum
Commerce Minister invites investment from Israel, says India offers a stable and growing market
11 FEB 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
India and Israel’s common enemy is terrorism and Prime Ministers of both nations work with a shared purpose to eliminate it. This was stated by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal during his address at the India Israel Business Forum organised by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) today in New Delhi.
In the last decade, Shri Goyal noted, the Government has focused on strengthening the macroeconomic fundamentals of the country with a strong emphasis on improving the infrastructure to take economic prosperity to every corner of the country. He also pointed out the Centre’s efforts to provide public welfare over the years. Today the efforts have given rich dividends. The nation is standing on strong macroeconomic fundamentals with ability to withstand Covid, war and amidst turbulent geopolitical times, he said.
In a bid to prepare the nation to leverage the opportunities, Shri Goyal spoke of 10 Ds - Democracy, Demographic Dividend, Digitalisation of the economy, Decarbonisation, Determination, Dependability of India, Decisive Leadership, Diversity, Development and Demand.
India has a strong judiciary to fall back on, the Minister noted, and said that the young demographic will provide a strong workforce for the future decades to come. Minister Goyal emphasised on India being a dependable partner to Israel as the country is known to keep every commitment it makes. He also stressed on the demand potential of the country that has shown rapid growth and is set to increase every year. Calling India and Israel natural allies, he noted that due to India’s large demand growth Israel has several key areas from technology to appliances to invest in.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत इजराइल व्यापारिक फोरम में कहा- भारत और इजराइल आतंकवाद के खिलाफ एकजुट हैं, आपसी संबंध को और अधिक सुदृढ़ बनाने का संकल्प व्यक्त किया
श्री गोयल ने इजराइल से निवेश आमंत्रित किया, कहा- भारत एक स्थिर और बढ़ता हुआ बाजार है
11 FEB 2025 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) द्वारा आयोजित भारत-इजराइल व्यापार फोरम को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि दोनों का ही दुश्मन आतंकवाद है और दोनों देशों के प्रधानमंत्री इसे जड़ से समाप्त करने के लिए मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पिछले दशक में सरकार ने देश के व्यापक आर्थिक बुनियादी ढांचे को सुदृढ़ बनाने और देश के हर कोने में आर्थिक समृद्धि लाने के लिए आधारभूत ढांचे को विकसित करने पर जोर दिया है। श्री गोयल ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार के कल्याणकारी उपायों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि आज इन प्रयासों का भरपूर लाभ मिल रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश मजबूत व्यापक आर्थिक बुनियादी ढांचे पर खड़ा है, जो कोविड महामारी, युद्ध और अशांत भू-राजनीतिक उथल-पुथल का सामना करने में सक्षम है।
उन्होंने अवसरों का लाभ उठाने के लिए 10डी- लोकतंत्र, जनसंख्या का लाभ, अर्थव्यवस्था का डिजिटलीकरण, कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने, दृढ़ संकल्पता, भारत की अन्य पर निर्भरता में कमी, निर्णायक नेतृत्व, विविधता, विकास और मांग अनुरूप उत्पादन-विनिर्माण के लिए देश का आह्वान किया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत में भरोसेमंद मजबूत न्यायपालिका है और युवाओं की जनसंख्या आने वाले दशकों में मजबूत कार्यबल प्रदान करेगी। केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत, इजरायल का एक भरोसेमंद साझेदार है क्योंकि यह देश अपनी हर प्रतिबद्धता को निभाता है। उन्होंने देश की मांग क्षमता बढ़ने का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसमें विकास के साथ हर साल तेज वृद्धि हो रही है। भारत और इजरायल को स्वाभाविक साझेदार सहयोगी देश बताते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत की बढ़ती मांग के कारण इजरायल के लिए पास प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर उपकरणों तक कई प्रमुख क्षेत्र में निवेश के अवसर हैं।