எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மகா கும்பமேளாவில் எஃகு பயன்பாடு
11 FEB 2025 1:09PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் எஃகு உற்பத்தி, நுகர்வு, செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்தும் கொள்கை வழிகாட்டுதல்களை வகுத்து கட்டமைப்பை நிறுவுவதன் மூலம் எஃகு தொழில் வளர்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய அரசு உதவி வருகிறது.
எஃகு ஆலைகளால் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் தயாரிப்புகளை சந்தைப்படுத்த ஸ்டீல் அத்தாரிட்டி ஆஃப் இந்தியா நிறுவனம் பிரத்யேக அமைப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பிரயாக்ராஜில் நடைபெறும் மகா கும்பமேளா விழாவிற்கு, இந்த நிறுவனம் சார்பில் 45,000 டன் எஃகு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தத் தகவலை எஃகு மற்றும் கனரகத் தொழில்கள் இணையமைச்சர் திரு பூபதிராஜு சீனிவாச வர்மா இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
------
(Release ID 2101644)

Ministry of Steel
USING OF STEEL FOR KUMBH MELA
11 FEB 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a de-regulated sector and the role of the Government is to facilitate the steel industry by laying down the policy guidelines and establishing the institutional mechanism/structure for creating conducive environment for fostering steel production, consumption and improving efficiency of the steel sector in the country. Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has a dedicated marketing set-up responsible for marketing of carbon, alloy and special steel products produced by their steel plants.
SAIL has supplied approximately 45,000 tonnes of steel for the Mahakumbh Mela 2025, being held in Prayagraj mostly to the Public Works Department (PWD), Uttar Pradesh State Bridges Corporation, Electricity Board and their suppliers.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.