Ministry of Steel
USING OF STEEL FOR KUMBH MELA
11 FEB 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a de-regulated sector and the role of the Government is to facilitate the steel industry by laying down the policy guidelines and establishing the institutional mechanism/structure for creating conducive environment for fostering steel production, consumption and improving efficiency of the steel sector in the country. Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has a dedicated marketing set-up responsible for marketing of carbon, alloy and special steel products produced by their steel plants.
SAIL has supplied approximately 45,000 tonnes of steel for the Mahakumbh Mela 2025, being held in Prayagraj mostly to the Public Works Department (PWD), Uttar Pradesh State Bridges Corporation, Electricity Board and their suppliers.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલય
કુંભ મેળા માટે સ્ટીલનો ઉપયોગ
11 FEB 2025 1:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સ્ટીલ એક નિયંત્રણમુક્ત ક્ષેત્ર છે અને સરકારની ભૂમિકા નીતિ માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ બનાવીને અને દેશમાં સ્ટીલ ઉત્પાદન, વપરાશને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને સ્ટીલ ક્ષેત્રની કાર્યક્ષમતા સુધારવા માટે અનુકૂળ વાતાવરણ બનાવવા માટે સંસ્થાકીય પદ્ધતિ/માળખું સ્થાપિત કરીને સ્ટીલ ઉદ્યોગને સુવિધા આપવાની છે. સ્ટીલ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા લિમિટેડ (SAIL) પાસે એક સમર્પિત માર્કેટિંગ સેટ-અપ છે જે તેમના સ્ટીલ પ્લાન્ટ દ્વારા ઉત્પાદિત કાર્બન, એલોય અને ખાસ સ્ટીલ ઉત્પાદનોના માર્કેટિંગ માટે જવાબદાર છે.
SAIL એ પ્રયાગરાજમાં આયોજિત મહાકુંભ મેળા 2025 માટે આશરે 45,000 ટન સ્ટીલનો પુરવઠો જાહેર બાંધકામ વિભાગ (PWD), ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ રાજ્ય પુલ નિગમ, વીજળી બોર્ડ અને તેમના સપ્લાયર્સને પૂરો પાડ્યો છે.
આ માહિતી સ્ટીલ અને ભારે ઉદ્યોગ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપતિરાજુ શ્રીનિવાસ વર્માએ આજે લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.