Ministry of Steel
USING OF STEEL FOR KUMBH MELA
11 FEB 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
Steel is a de-regulated sector and the role of the Government is to facilitate the steel industry by laying down the policy guidelines and establishing the institutional mechanism/structure for creating conducive environment for fostering steel production, consumption and improving efficiency of the steel sector in the country. Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has a dedicated marketing set-up responsible for marketing of carbon, alloy and special steel products produced by their steel plants.
SAIL has supplied approximately 45,000 tonnes of steel for the Mahakumbh Mela 2025, being held in Prayagraj mostly to the Public Works Department (PWD), Uttar Pradesh State Bridges Corporation, Electricity Board and their suppliers.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Steel and Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
कुंभ मेले के लिए इस्पात का उपयोग
11 FEB 2025 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है और सरकार की भूमिका नीतिगत दिशा-निर्देश निर्धारित करके तथा देश में इस्पात उत्पादन, खपत को बढ़ावा देने और इस्पात क्षेत्र की दक्षता में सुधार के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण बनाने हेतु संस्थागत तंत्र/संरचना स्थापित करके इस्पात उद्योग को सुविधा प्रदान करना है। स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल) के पास एक समर्पित विपणन व्यवस्था है जो उनके इस्पात संयंत्रों द्वारा उत्पादित कार्बन, मिश्र धातु और विशेष इस्पात उत्पादों के विपणन के लिए जिम्मेदार है।
सेल ने प्रयागराज में महाकुंभ मेले 2025 के लिए लगभग 45,000 टन स्टील की आपूर्ति की है, जिसमें से अधिकांश आपूर्ति लोक निर्माण विभाग (पीडब्ल्यूडी), उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य सेतु निगम, विद्युत बोर्ड और उनके आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को की गई है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।