Ministry of Defence
INDIA- EGYPT JOINT SPECIAL FORCES EXERCISE CYCLONE-III COMMENCES IN RAJASTHAN
11 FEB 2025 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd edition of Joint Special Forces Exercise CYCLONE commenced at Mahajan Field Firing Ranges in Rajasthan yesterday. The exercise is being conducted from 10th to 23rd February 2025. Exercise CYCLONE is an annual event conducted alternatively in India and Egypt. Last edition of the same exercise was conducted in Egypt in January 2024.
The Indian contingent comprising 25 personnel will be represented by troops from two Special Forces Battalions. Egypt contingent also comprising 25 personnel will be represented by Special Forces Group and Task Force of Egyptian Special Forces.
Aim of Exercise CYCLONE is to promote military to military relationship between the two countries through enhancement of interoperability, jointness and mutual exchange of special operations tactics. The exercise will focus on high degree of physical fitness, joint planning and joint tactical drills.
Drills/ aspects to be rehearsed during the exercise will include advanced special forces skills and various other tactics, techniques and procedures as per the current operational paradigm.
The exercise will culminate in a 48-hour long validation exercise to rehearse and validate the tactical drills for counter terrorism operations in desert/ semi-desert terrain. The exercise will also include a display of indigenous military equipment and an overview of the defence manufacturing industry for the Egyptian side.
Exercise CYCLONE will enable the two sides to share their best practices in tactics, techniques and procedures of conducting tactical operations. The exercise will also facilitate developing bonhomie and camaraderie between soldiers of both the sides.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-எகிப்து கூட்டுச் சிறப்பு ராணுவப் படைகளின் பயிற்சி, புயல்-III ராஜஸ்தானில் தொடங்கியது
11 FEB 2025 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-எகிப்து கூட்டுச் சிறப்பு ராணுவப் படைகளின் பயிற்சி, புயல்-III ராஜஸ்தானில் மகாஜன் துப்பாக்கிச் சுடும் பயிற்சி நிலையத்தில் 2025 பிப்ரவரி 10 முதல் 23 வரை நடைபெறுகிறது. புயல் ராணுவப் பயிற்சி என்பது இந்தியாவிலும் எகிப்திலும் ஆண்டுக்கு ஒரு முறை மாறி மாறி நடத்தப்படும் நிகழ்வாகும். இந்த நிகழ்வின் கடைசிப் பயிற்சி 2024 ஜனவரியில் எகிப்தில் நடைபெற்றது. தற்போதைய பயிற்சியில் 25 பேர் கொண்ட இந்தியக் குழுவில் இரண்டு சிறப்புப் படை பட்டாலியன்களின் துருப்புக்கள் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன. எகிப்திய சிறப்புப் படைகளின் சிறப்புப் படைக் குழு மற்றும் பணிக்குழுவின் 25 பணியாளர்கள் அடங்கிய எகிப்து குழுவும் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே உள்ள இராணுவ உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துதல், கூட்டுத்தன்மை மற்றும் சிறப்பு நடவடிக்கையின் பரஸ்பர பரிமாற்றம் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே ராணுவ உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவது இந்தப் பயிற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும்.
இப்பயிற்சி ராணுவ நடவடிக்கைகளில் இரு தரப்பினரும் தங்கள் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள உதவும். இரு தரப்பு வீரர்களுக்கும் இடையே நல்லிணக்கம் மற்றும் நட்புறவை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் இந்தப் பயிற்சி உதவும்.