Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Parliament Question: Impact of PM-Daksh Yojana
11 FEB 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
PM-DAKSH Scheme was approved for a period of five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26. As per scheme guidelines, different monitoring mechanism is in place to assess the implementation of the scheme. As per Ministry of Finance's guidelines, every scheme has to undergo independent third party evaluation to assess the impact of the PM-DAKSH Yojana on ground before its re-appraisal for the next Finance Commission cycle.
The number of beneficiaries under PM-DAKSH Scheme up to the year 2023-24 is 1,87,305. Under the Scheme, Short Term Training, Upskilling / Re-skilling and Entrepreneurship Development Programme are conducted by the empanelled training institutes for the respective target groups. An amount of Rs. 80 crores has been allocated in the financial year 2024-25 at Revised Estimates stage.
Since the target group of the scheme belongs to marginalized sections of society, the major challenge is to spread awareness about the scheme among them. In order to address this issue, wider publicity is given in the newspapers and the details of the scheme are uploaded on the official website of Department.
Under PM-DAKSH Scheme, both Government and Private Training Institutes are empanelled in order to provide skill training to the respective target groups. As per NCVET mandate, if any beneficiary undergoes training in the job role which has mandatory provision ‘On the Job Training (OJT)’, the beneficiary gets associated with private sector industry to complete the OJT which is a part of training programme.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
पीएम-दक्ष योजना का प्रभाव
11 FEB 2025 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम-दक्ष योजना 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक पांच साल की अवधि के लिए मंजूर की गई थी। योजना के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार, इसके कार्यान्वयन के आकलन के लिए विभिन्न निगरानी तंत्र मौजूद हैं। वित्त मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप, अगले वित्त आयोग चक्र के पुनर्मूल्यांकन से पहले पीएम-दक्ष योजना के जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभाव आकलन के लिए हर योजना को तीसरे स्वतंत्र पक्ष द्वारा मूल्यांकन करना होगा।
वर्ष 2023-24 तक पीएम-दक्ष योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों की संख्या 1,87, पीएम-दक्ष योजना के लाभार्थियों की संख्या वर्ष 2023-24 तक 1,87,305 है। इस योजना के लक्षित समूहों को सूचीबद्ध प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों द्वारा अल्पकालिक प्रशिक्षण, कौशल संवर्धन/कौशल पुनर्संवर्धन और उद्यमिता विकास प्रशिक्षण दिए जाते हैं। योजना के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 में संशोधित अनुमान के तौर पर 80 करोड़ रुपये की राशि आवंटित की गई है।
यह योजना समाज के वंचित वर्गों के लिए है, इसलिए उनमें योजना के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना बड़ी चुनौती है। इसके लिए समाचार पत्रों में व्यापक प्रचार किया जाता है और योजना का विवरण विभाग की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट पर अपलोड किया जाता है।
पीएम-दक्ष योजना में लक्षित समूहों को कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए सरकारी और निजी प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों को सूचीबद्ध किया गया है। राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद् (एनसीवीईटी) अधिदेश के अनुसार, यदि कोई लाभार्थी नौकरी में रहते प्रशिक्षण लेता है जिसमें अनिवार्य प्रावधान 'ऑन द जॉब ट्रेनिंग' है, तो लाभार्थी इसे पूरा करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के उद्योग से जुड़ता है जो प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा है।
केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज लोक सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।