ആയുഷ്‌
യുനാനി ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സമഗ്ര ആരോഗ്യ പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമ്മേളനം രാഷ്ട്രപതി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും
10 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
യുനാനി ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാൻ ഭവനിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ദ്വിദിന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമ്മേളനം രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീമതി ദ്രൗപതി മുർമു ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക, ഭൗമ ശാസ്ത്ര മന്ത്രാലയം (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല) സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. ജിതേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ്, ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം (സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതല) സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ് റാവു ജാദവ് എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
പ്രശസ്ത യുനാനി ഭിഷഗ്വരനും അധ്യാപകനും സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യ സമര സേനാനിയുമായ ഹക്കിം അജ്മൽ ഖാന്റെ ജന്മദിനമായ ഫെബ്രുവരി 11 ആണ് എല്ലാ വർഷവും യുനാനി ദിനമായി ആചരിക്കുന്നത്. ദിനാചരണത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് ഭാരത സർക്കാരിന്റെ ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള പ്രമുഖ ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനമായ സെൻട്രൽ കൗൺസിൽ ഫോർ റിസർച്ച് ഇൻ യുനാനി മെഡിസിൻ (CCRUM), 2025 ഫെബ്രുവരി 11, 12 തീയതികളിൽ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാൻ ഭവനിൽ "ഇന്നോവേഷൻസ് ഇൻ യുനാനി മെഡിസിൻ ഫോർ ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റീവ് ഹെൽത്ത് സൊല്യൂഷൻസ് - എ വേ ഫോർവേഡ്" എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ഒരു അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമ്മേളനം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ്.
യുനാനി വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര സമ്പ്രദായത്തിന്റെ വളർച്ചയും മുഖ്യധാരാ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിൽ ആയുഷ് സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ കൂട്ടിയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലെ സർക്കാരിന്റെ ശ്രദ്ധയും എടുത്തു കാട്ടി, ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ സ്വതന്ത്ര ചുമതലയുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രതാപ് റാവു ജാദവ്, "ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ ചട്ടക്കൂടിൽ യുനാനി ചികിത്സയുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന സ്വാധീനത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കാനായതിൽ ഞാൻ അഭിമാനിക്കുന്നു. നൂതനത്വവും സഹകരണവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ ആധുനിക ആരോഗ്യ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നതിനൊപ്പം, നമ്മുടെ പരമ്പരാഗത രീതികളെ ബഹുമാനിക്കുന്ന സംയോജിതമായ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ മുന്നോട്ട് വയ്ക്കുക എന്നതും നമ്മുടെ ലക്ഷ്യമാണ്." എന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു
ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ആരോഗ്യവും ക്ഷേമവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ യുനാനി ചികിത്സയ്ക്കുള്ള നിർണായക പങ്ക് ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടാനുതകുന്ന സംഭാഷണം, സഹകരണം, വിജ്ഞാന കൈമാറ്റം എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ചലനാത്മക വേദിയാണ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമ്മേളനം വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നത്. സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ ഇനിപ്പറയുന്നവയാണ്:
• നവീകരണത്തെ പോഷിപ്പിക്കുക: സംയോജിത ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ പരിഹാരങ്ങൾക്കായി യുനാനി വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തിലെ പുതിയ മേഖലകൾ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യുക;
• ആഗോള സഹകരണം: പരമ്പരാഗതവും സംയോജിതവുമായ വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര മേഖലകളിലെ ദേശീയ, അന്തർദേശീയ വിദഗ്ധർക്കിടയിൽ വിജ്ഞാന കൈമാറ്റം സാധ്യമാക്കുക;
• നേട്ടങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുക: CCRUM ന്റെ ആഭിമുഖ്യത്തിൽ നടക്കുന്ന യുനാനി വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര മേഖലയിലെ നൂതന ഗവേഷണങ്ങളും പുരോഗതികളും ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടുക.
പരിപാടിയിലെ പ്രധാന ആകർഷണങ്ങൾ:
• ശാസ്ത്ര സംബന്ധിയായ സെഷനുകൾ: ആധുനിക ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിൽ യുനാനി വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തെ കൂട്ടിയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് വിദഗ്ദ്ധരുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ചർച്ചകളും പ്രഭാഷണങ്ങളും;
• പ്രദർശനം: യുനാനി, പച്ചമരുന്നുകൾ, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, ഗവേഷണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, സേവന ദാതാക്കൾ എന്നീ മേഖലകളിലെ നൂതനാശയങ്ങളുടെ ഗംഭീരമായ പ്രദർശനം;
• ആഗോള പങ്കാളിത്തം: യുഎസ്എ, ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്ക, ഇറാൻ, മലേഷ്യ, യുഎഇ, താജിക്കിസ്ഥാൻ, ഉസ്ബെക്കിസ്ഥാൻ, ശ്രീലങ്ക, ബംഗ്ലാദേശ് ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിനിധികൾ ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചയേകുന്ന ചർച്ചകളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
തദവസരത്തിൽ, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമ്മേളനത്തിന്റെ സ്മരണിക ഉൾപ്പെടെ CCRUM-ന്റെ ഒട്ടേറെ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണങ്ങൾ പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും. കൂടാതെ, CCRUM സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള NABL, NABH സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യും. കൗൺസിലിന്റെ സമീപകാല സംരംഭങ്ങൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു ഹ്രസ്വ വീഡിയോയും പുറത്തിറക്കും. മികച്ച ഗവേഷണ പ്രബന്ധങ്ങൾ, യുനാനി വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തിനുള്ള മികച്ച സംഭാവനകൾ, മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവയ്ക്കുന്ന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള അഭിനന്ദന സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റുകളും വിതരണം ചെയ്യും.

AYUSH
President of India to Inaugurate International Conference on Integrative Health Solutions in Delhi on the occasion of Unani Day tomorrow
The Government of India remains committed to advancing the development of Unani medicine, ensuring that it contributes meaningfully to public welfare and the overall health of the global community: Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State, (I/C) Ministry of Ayush
10 FEB 2025 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will inaugurate the two-day International Conference on Unani Day tomorrow at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Dr. Jitendra Singh, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Science and Technology & Ministry of Earth Sciences and Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush & Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare will also be present on the occasion.
Every year the 11th of February marks Unani Day, celebrating the birth anniversary of eminent Unani physician, educator, and freedom fighter Hakim Ajmal Khan. The Central Council for Research in Unani Medicine (CCRUM), a premier research council under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, is hosting the distinguished International Conference on "Innovations in Unani Medicine for Integrative Health Solutions – A Way Forward" from February 11-12, 2025, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
While highlighting the growth of the Unani system of medicine and the focus of the Government towards integration of Ayush systems in mainstream healthcare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State, Independent Charge, Ministry of Ayush, said, "I am proud to witness the growing integration of Unani medicine into the global healthcare framework. By fostering innovation and collaboration, we aim to bring forward comprehensive healthcare solutions that honour our traditional practices while addressing modern health challenges. The Government of India remains committed to advancing the development of Unani medicine, ensuring that it contributes meaningfully to public welfare and the overall health of the global community."
While underlining the focus of the Government to boost scientific research activity in Ayush systems, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, stated that “The establishment of research centres in the Ayush sector, the inclusion of Ayush in mainstream health policies, and integration of traditional systems into the broader health framework reflects India's commitment to preserving and promoting our cultural heritage. This international conference aims to highlight the latest advances in Unani Medicine and their utility in holistic health systems.”
The International Conference offers a dynamic platform for dialogue, collaboration, and knowledge exchange, aiming to highlight the pivotal role of Unani Medicine in the promotion of global health and well-being. Key Objectives of the Conference Include-Fostering Innovation: Exploring new frontiers in Unani medicine for integrative healthcare solutions; Global Collaboration: Facilitating knowledge-sharing among national and international experts in traditional and integrative medicine; Showcasing Achievements: Highlighting the latest research and advancements in Unani medicine by CCRUM.
Key Highlights of the Event include- Scientific Sessions: Expert-led keynote addresses and discussions on integrating Unani medicine into modern healthcare; Exhibition: A vibrant display of innovations in Unani and herbal pharmaceuticals, educational institutions, research organisations, and service providers; Global Participation: Delegates from countries including the USA, South Africa, Iran, Malaysia, UAE, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Sri Lanka, and Bangladesh will contribute to insightful deliberations.
On this occasion, several publications by CCRUM will be released, including the Souvenir of the International Conference. Additionally, NABL and NABH certificates will be awarded to CCRUM institutions. A short video showcasing the Council's recent initiatives will also be launched. Furthermore, Certificates of Appreciation will be awarded for the best research papers, outstanding contributions to Unani medicine, and the best-performing institutions.