Ministry of Power
Fourth India-UK Energy Dialogue- Advancing India’s energy transition held in New Delhi today
Phase-2 of the India-UK bilateral Accelerating Smart Power & Renewable Energy in India (ASPIRE) programme announced
10 FEB 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Fourth India-UK Energy Dialogue, co-chaired by Shri Manohar Lal, Union Minister of Power and Housing and Urban Affairs of India, and Mr. Ed Miliband, Secretary for Energy Security and Net Zero for United Kingdom, was held today in New Delhi.
The dialogue focused on reviewing progress made in the energy sectors of both nations, including power and renewable energy, and reaffirming the commitment to a sustainable, resilient, and inclusive energy future. The Ministers underscored the importance of ensuring that the energy transition and economic growth proceed together, while maintaining affordable and clean energy access for all.
The Ministers underscored the importance of ensuring energy security and sustainable development and emphasized expanding the cooperation in the areas of power distribution, sector reforms, industrial energy efficiency and de-carbonization, and electric mobility while exploring new opportunities in the emerging fields such as energy storage, green data centers, and offshore wind, with an increased focus on MSMEs.
The Ministers were pleased to announce the launch of Phase-2 of the India-UK bilateral Accelerating Smart Power & Renewable Energy in India (ASPIRE) programme. This phase will aim to provide technical support for ensuring round-the-clock power supply, expanding renewable energy initiatives, and accelerating industrial energy efficiency and de-carbonization, in collaboration with the Ministry of Power (MOP) and Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE).
The Ministers were pleased to observe the bilateral collaboration between the two sides to promote growth and jobs, through technical assistance cooperation and investment. They also discussed the progress of trade missions focusing on offshore wind and green hydrogen, as well as the cooperation between the UK’s Energy Systems Catapult and India’s Power Trading Corporation.
Recognizing the shared ambition for advancing offshore wind development, the Ministers announced the establishment of a UK-India Offshore Wind Taskforce, which will focus on advancing offshore wind ecosystem development, supply chains, and financing models in both countries. Mr. Miliband commended India’s ambitious initiatives in the renewable energy sector and shown a strong interest in gaining insights from India’s experience in implementing the Solar Rooftop Programme (PM – Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojna).
The Ministers agreed on the importance of power market regulations in driving the energy transition and ensuring greater energy security and access. To support this, they announced the continuation of the Power Sector Reforms programme under the UK Partnering for Accelerating Climate Change (UKPACT). Additionally, a new taskforce has been proposed between the UK’s Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (OFGEM) and India’s Central Electricity Regulatory Commission (CERC) to support renewable energy integration and grid transformation in India.
Both Ministers emphasized the ongoing value of the India-UK Energy Dialogue in advancing mutual energy transition goals, ensuring energy access, and building secure and sustainable clean energy supply chains while aligning these efforts with economic growth.
The Ministers expressed their intention to further strengthen their collaboration through the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and looked forward to the fifth UK-India Energy Dialogue in 2026. The dialogue concluded with the launch of the ‘Best Practices Compendium of Industrial Energy Efficiency/Decarbonisation’ and a ‘Pathways for Energy Efficiency and Decarbonisation in the Indian Aluminium Sector’.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को आगे बढ़ाने पर चौथी भारत-यूके ऊर्जा वार्ता आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई
भारत-यूके द्विपक्षीय एक्सीलरेटिंग स्मार्ट पावर एंड रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी इन इंडिया (एस्पायर) कार्यक्रम के चरण-2 की घोषणा
10 FEB 2025 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
चौथी भारत-यूके ऊर्जा वार्ता आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई, जिसकी सह-अध्यक्षता भारत के विद्युत और आवास और शहरी मामलों के केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और नेट जीरो सचिव श्री एड मिलिबैंड ने की।
वार्ता में बिजली और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा सहित दोनों देशों के ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करने और एक स्थायी, लचीले और समावेशी ऊर्जा भविष्य के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। मंत्रियों ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया कि ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और आर्थिक विकास एक साथ आगे बढ़ें, वहीं सभी के लिए किफायती और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा तक पहुंच बनाए रखी जाए।
मंत्रियों ने ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया और बिजली वितरण, क्षेत्र सुधार, औद्योगिक ऊर्जा दक्षता और डी-कार्बोनाइजेशन और इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग का विस्तार करने पर बल दिया, जबकि उभरते क्षेत्रों जैसे ऊर्जा भंडारण, ग्रीन डेटा सेंटर और ऑफशोर विंड में नए अवसरों की खोज की, जिसमें एमएसएमई पर अधिक ध्यान दिया गया।
मंत्रियों ने भारत-यूके द्विपक्षीय एक्सीलरेटिंग स्मार्ट पावर एंड रिन्यूएबल एनर्जी इन इंडिया (एस्पायर) कार्यक्रम के दूसरे चरण के शुभारंभ की घोषणा करते हुए खुशी जताई। इस चरण का उद्देश्य विद्युत मंत्रालय (एमओपी) और नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय (एमएनआरई) के सहयोग से 24 घंटे बिजली की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा पहलों का विस्तार करने और औद्योगिक ऊर्जा दक्षता और डी-कार्बोनाइजेशन में तेजी लाने के लिए तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करना होगा।
मंत्रियों ने तकनीकी सहायता सहयोग और निवेश के माध्यम से विकास और नौकरियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दोनों पक्षों के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को देखकर खुशी जाहिर की। उन्होंने ऑफशोर विंड और ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने वाले व्यापार मिशनों की प्रगति के साथ-साथ यूके के एनर्जी सिस्टम्स कैटापुल्ट और भारत के पावर ट्रेडिंग कॉरपोरेशन के बीच सहयोग पर भी चर्चा की।
ऑफशोर विंड के विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए साझा महत्वाकांक्षा को स्वीकार करते हुए, मंत्रियों ने यूके-भारत ऑफशोर विंड टास्कफोर्स की स्थापना की घोषणा की, जो दोनों देशों में ऑफशोर विंड ईकोसिस्टम के विकास, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला और वित्तपोषण मॉडल को आगे बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। श्री मिलिबैंड ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में भारत की महत्वाकांक्षी पहलों की सराहना की और सोलर रूफटॉप कार्यक्रम (पीएम – सूर्य घर मुफ्त बिजली योजना) को लागू करने में भारत के अनुभव से जानकारी प्राप्त करने में गहरी रुचि दिखाई।
मंत्रियों ने ऊर्जा परिवर्तन को चलाने और अधिक ऊर्जा सुरक्षा और पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने में बिजली बाजार नियमों के महत्व पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इसका समर्थन करने के लिए, उन्होंने यूके पार्टनरिंग फॉर एक्सीलरेटिंग क्लाइमेट चेंज (यूके पैक्ट) के तहत पावर सेक्टर रिफॉर्म्स कार्यक्रम को जारी रखने की घोषणा की। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारत में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा एकीकरण और ग्रिड परिवर्तन का समर्थन करने के लिए यूके के ऑफिस ऑफ गैस एंड इलेक्ट्रिसिटी मार्केट्स (ओएफजीईएम) और भारत के केंद्रीय विद्युत नियामक आयोग (सीईआरसी) के बीच एक नए टास्कफोर्स का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने आपसी ऊर्जा परिवर्तन लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने, ऊर्जा पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने और सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ स्वच्छ ऊर्जा आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के निर्माण में चल रही भारत-यूके ऊर्जा वार्ता के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जहां कि इन प्रयासों को आर्थिक विकास के साथ जोड़ा गया।
मंत्रियों ने व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी के माध्यम से अपने सहयोग को और मजबूत करने का इरादा व्यक्त किया और 2026 में पांचवीं यूके-भारत ऊर्जा वार्ता की प्रतीक्षा की। वार्ता का समापन 'औद्योगिक ऊर्जा दक्षता/डीकार्बोनाइजेशन की सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यास संकलन' और 'भारतीय एल्यूमीनियम क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा दक्षता और डीकार्बोनाइजेशन के लिए मार्ग' के शुभारंभ के साथ हुआ।