Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Famous Travel Writers from Britain to visit Prayagraj on February 25-26
10 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The grandeur and divinity of the Prayagraj Kumbh Mela 2025 are not only attracting pilgrims from across the country but also drawing the attention of foreign tourists and travel writers. In this context, a group of famous travel writers from Britain will visit the Mahakumbh in Prayagraj, on 25th – 26th February. During this trip, the group will explore not only the Kumbh Mela but also other religious, historical, and cultural sites.
UP Tourism Minister Shri Jayveer Singh mentioned that Uttar Pradesh has immense tourism potential, but it needs to be promoted among foreign tourists. To achieve this, international-level travel writers and journalists are being invited to present the state's tourism sites on a global stage. The visit of the British travel writers is part of this effort, aimed at firmly establishing Uttar Pradesh’s cultural and religious heritage on the global tourism map.
Special plans have been prepared by the Tourism and Culture Department for foreign tourists during the Mahakumbh, so they can experience this unique event. The government is providing accommodation facilities, guide services, digital information centers, and organizing various cultural programmes to give foreign tourists the opportunity to connect with Indian culture and traditions.
The group of British travel writers will not only visit the Kumbh Mela but will also tour Prayagraj and other important sites. During this visit, they will explore sites such as the Prayagraj Fort, Anand Bhawan, Akshayavat, Alfred Park, and the Sangam area. Additionally, they will closely visit Uttar Pradesh's other major tourist destinations, including Ayodhya, Varanasi, and Lucknow, to witness the state’s historical and cultural heritage.
The visit of the British travel writers will be a significant milestone to promote tourism in the State. This visit will not only help showcase the grandeur of the Kumbh Mela to the world but also play an essential role in establishing Uttar Pradesh as a major global tourism destination. The government aims to ensure that Uttar Pradesh’s rich heritage, spiritual sites, and natural beauty are recognized internationally and the state is included among the top tourism destinations in the world.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மகா கும்பமேளா 2025: இங்கிலாந்தில் இருந்து பிரபல பயண எழுத்தாளர்கள் பிப்ரவரி 25-26 தேதிகளில் பிரயாக்ராஜ் வரவிருக்கிறார்கள்
10 FEB 2025 7:14PM by PIB Chennai
பிரயாக்ராஜ் கும்பமேளா 2025 இன் மகத்துவமும் தெய்வீகத்தன்மையும் நாடு முழுவதிலுமிருந்து யாத்ரீகர்களை ஈர்ப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல் வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள் மற்றும் பயண எழுத்தாளர்களின் கவனத்தையும் ஈர்க்கிறது. இந்நிலையில், இங்கிலாந்தைச் சேர்ந்த பிரபல பயண எழுத்தாளர்கள் குழு, வரும் 25-26 தேதிகளில் பிரயாக்ராஜில் நடைபெறும் மகா கும்பமேளாவிற்கு வருகை தரவுள்ளது. இந்தப பயணத்தின் போது, ​​கும்பமேளாவை மட்டுமின்றி மற்ற மத, வரலாற்று மற்றும் கலாச்சார தளங்களையும் குழு ஆராயும்.
உத்தரப்பிரதேச சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜெய்வீர் சிங் கூறுகையில், மாநிலம், சுற்றுலாத்துறையில் அபரிமிதமான வாய்ப்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, அதை வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலா பயணிகள் மத்தியில் ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். இதை அடைய, மாநிலத்தின் சுற்றுலா தலங்களை உலகளாவிய அரங்கிற்கு கொண்டு செல்வதற்காக சர்வதேச பயண எழுத்தாளர்கள் மற்றும் பத்திரிகையாளர்கள்அழைக்கப்படுகிறார்கள். இங்கிலாந்து பயண எழுத்தாளர்களின் வருகை இந்த முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும், இது உலகளாவிய சுற்றுலா வரைபடத்தில் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் கலாச்சார மற்றும் மத பாரம்பரியத்தை உறுதியாக நிலைநிறுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மகா கும்பமேளாவின்போது வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்காக சுற்றுலா மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத் துறையால் சிறப்பு ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்படுகின்றன. தங்குமிட வசதிகள், வழிகாட்டி சேவைகள், டிஜிட்டல் தகவல் மையங்கள் மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு இந்திய கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் பாரம்பரியங்களுடன் இணைவதற்கான வாய்ப்பை வழங்குவதற்காக பல்வேறு கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
இங்கிலாந்து பயண எழுத்தாளர்கள் குழு, கும்பமேளாவைப் பார்வையிடுவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், பிரயாக்ராஜ் மற்றும் பிற முக்கிய இடங்களையும் சுற்றிப்பார்க்கும். இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, ​​பிரயாக்ராஜ் கோட்டை, ஆனந்த் பவன், அக்ஷயாவத், ஆல்பிரட் பார்க் மற்றும் சங்கமம் பகுதி போன்ற இடங்களை குழுவினர் பார்வையிடுவார்கள். மேலும், அவர்கள் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் மற்ற முக்கிய சுற்றுலா தலங்களான அயோத்தி, வாரணாசி மற்றும் லக்னோ உட்பட, மாநிலத்தின் வரலாற்று மற்றும் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை நேரில் கண்டு ரசிப்பார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2101470