റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
2025-ലെ മഹാകുംഭ വേളയിൽ ഭക്തർക്ക് സുഗമമായ യാത്ര ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ യുദ്ധകാലാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു
10 FEB 2025 4:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മഹാകുംഭ വേളയിലെ തിരക്ക് നിയന്ത്രിക്കാനും ഭക്തരെ സുരക്ഷിതമായി വീടുകളിലെത്തിക്കാനും ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ യുദ്ധകാലാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ പ്രവർത്തിച്ച്‌ വരുന്നു. എട്ട് പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ നിന്നായി 330 ട്രെയിനുകൾ 12.5 ലക്ഷം യാത്രക്കാരെ ലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനത്തു എത്തിച്ചതായി, തെറ്റായ മാധ്യമ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകൾ നിരാകരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രി അശ്വിനി വൈഷ്ണവ് പറഞ്ഞു. ഓരോ 4 മിനിറ്റിലും ഒരു ട്രെയിൻ പുറപ്പെടുന്നതിനാൽ, പുണ്യസ്നാനത്തിന് ശേഷം ഭക്തർക്ക് നീണ്ട കാത്തിരിപ്പ് വേണ്ടി വരുന്നില്ല .
മാഘ പൂർണിമ അമൃത സ്നാനത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായി, ഒരു ട്രെയിൻ റേക്ക് ഒരു ട്രിപ്പിൽ ശരാശരി 3,780 യാത്രക്കാരെ വഹിക്കുന്നു . റെയിൽവേ ബോർഡ് ചെയർമാനും സിഇഒയുമായ ശ്രീ സതീഷ് കുമാർ, ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയുടെ മുഴുവൻ ശേഷിയുമുപയോഗിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ അവലോകന യോഗത്തിൽ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരോട് അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു. പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജ് ജംഗ്ഷനിലും മറ്റ് ഏഴ് സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലും -പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജ് ഛേകി, നൈനി, സുബേദർഗഞ്ച്, പ്രയാഗ്, ഫഫാമൗ, പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജ് രാംബാഗ്, ജുസി - പൂർണ്ണ ശേഷിയിൽ പ്രത്യേക, സാധാരണ ട്രെയിനുകൾ ഓടുന്നതിനാൽ അവ പൂർണ്ണമായും പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
ഏതെങ്കിലും അമൃത് സ്നാനിനു മുമ്പും ശേഷവും രണ്ട് ദിവസത്തേക്ക് പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജ് സംഗമം സ്റ്റേഷൻ താൽക്കാലികമായി അടച്ചിടുന്നത് പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജ് ജില്ലാ ഭരണകൂടത്തിൻ്റെ ശുപാർശയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള ഒരു പതിവാണ്, ഇത് മുമ്പത്തെ എല്ലാ പുണ്യസ്നാനങ്ങളിലും പിന്തുടർന്നു വരുന്നു . ഈ അടച്ചുപൂട്ടലിൽ പുതിയതായി ഒന്നുമില്ല എന്നും ശ്രീ സതീഷ് കുമാർ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ന് ഉച്ചകഴിഞ്ഞ് 3 മണി വരെ 8 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം തീർത്ഥാടകരുമായി ഈ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിൽ നിന്ന് 190+ സ്‌പെഷ്യൽ, റെഗുലർ ട്രെയിനുകൾ ഇതിനകം പുറപ്പെട്ടു. എല്ലാ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലെയും സിസിടിവി ദൃശ്യങ്ങൾ വഴി പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജിൻ്റെ റെയിൽവേ സേവനങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ശ്രീ സതീഷ് കുമാർ റെയിൽവേ മന്ത്രിയെ അറിയിച്ചു.
എല്ലാ റെയിൽവേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളിലെയും സിസിടിവി ക്യാമറ ദൃശ്യങ്ങൾ ലഭിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന റെയിൽ ഭവനിലെ വാർ റൂമിൽ, പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജ് ഏരിയയിലെ റെയിൽവേയുടെ സുഗമമായ പ്രവർത്തനത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് സിആർബിയും സിഇഓ യുമായ ശ്രീ സതീഷ് കുമാർ ശ്രീ അശ്വനി വൈഷ്ണവിനെ ധരിപ്പിച്ചു .പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജ് ജംഗ്‌ഷനിലെ സേവനങ്ങളെ സംബന്ധിക്കുന്ന ഒറ്റപ്പെട്ട മാധ്യമ റിപ്പോർട്ടുകളിൽ വീഴരുതെന്ന് റെയിൽവേ ബോർഡ് ചെയർമാൻ മാധ്യമങ്ങളോടും പൊതുജനങ്ങളോടും അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.പ്രതിദിനം 330 ട്രെയിനുകൾ ഓടുന്നത് ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേയുടെ അചഞ്ചലമായ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. യാത്രക്കാരുടെ എണ്ണം അതിൻ്റെ ഉച്ചസ്ഥായിയിലായിരുന്ന മൗനി അമാവാസിയിൽ 360 ട്രെയിനുകൾ സർവീസ് നടത്തിയിരുന്നു .
കൃത്യമായ അപ്‌ഡേറ്റുകൾക്കായി യാത്രക്കാർ ഔദ്യോഗിക റെയിൽവേ സ്രോതസ്സുകളെ ആശ്രയിക്കാൻ അധികൃതർ നിർദേശിച്ചു .

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways working on war footing to make sure that devotees come in & go back smoothly during ongoing Mahakumbh 2025
All eight stations in Prayagraj area including the Prayagraj Junction are fully functional; Railways run 330 trains on Sunday & 201 trains by today 3 pm to ease the continued rush of pilgrims
Union Minister of Railways & the Chairman Railway Board review the ongoing rush situation & Railway’s preparedness ahead of next Amrit Snan of Maghi Poornima on 12th Febuary, 2025
10 FEB 2025 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Despite continued heavy rush, Indian Railways is working on war footing to serve the devotees by bringing them in & taking back their home during the ongoing Mahakumbh. Countering a wrong media report a day before, Union Minister of Railways Ashwini Vaishnaw informed the nation through media that about 330 trains from eight different stations in the Prayagraj area carried 12 Lakh 50 thousand passengers back to their homes. Even as rush is not coming down, Indian Railways by running one train each from these stations in just above 4 minutes is making sure that devotees don't have to wait after their holy bathing.
Ahead of the next pious Amrut Snan of Maghi Poornima, One rake of these trains is catering to on an average 3780 passengers in a single trip is showing that rush is not coming down. Reviewing the situation at a meeting with zonal & divisional railway officials, Chairman Railway Board & CEO, Shri Satish Kumar asked the officials to bring to the notice of the media all its efforts in serving the people efficiently and at full capacity. He mentioned that Prayagraj Junction along with 7 other stations Prayagraj Chheoki, Naini, Subedarganj, Prayag, Phaphamau, Prayagraj Rambagh, and Jhusi are fully functional. Despite the continued rush, Special and regular trains are running at full capacity from these 8 stations from Prayagraj area. The closure of only one station, Prayagraj Sangam, two days before and two days after any Amrit Snan is a routine practice, Shri Satish Kumar emphasized. Further, this is done on the suggestion of prayagraj district administration and was done all through previous holy baths, the Amrit Snans. There is nothing new in it. He urged the media, Zonal & Divisional offices of public relations of Indian Railway to highlight its massive efforts to help devotees reach the Mahakumbh city, specially in the light of reported traffic snarls in the adjoining areas. The fact remains that by 3 PM today, more than 201 special and regular trains had already departed from the 8 stations including the crucial Prayagraj Junction carrying more than 9 lakh pilgrims.
Earlier in the day, CRB & CEO Shri Satish Kumar briefed the Union Rail Minister, Shri Ashwani Vaishnaw about the smooth functioning of railways' services in Prayagraj area in the war room of Rail Bhawan, where CCTV camera footage from all the railway stations were being received. Both reviewed the ongoing situation of rush & discussed preparation of Railways ahead of the next Amrit snan of Maghi Purnima. Later Chairman, Railway Board urged the media and public in general not to fall prey to isolated media reports regarding services being affected at the crucial Prayagraj Junction. He said that the facts can easily be verified by visiting the 8 Railway stations where the Mela special trains, painted with mahakumbh logo, are running day and night. Running 330 trains on a normal day by Indian Railway is an evidence of its unwavering commitment to the people of India. This number is almost on par with 360 trains that were run on Mauni Amavasya last month, when the rush was on its historic peak.
Passengers are advised to refer to official railway sources for the latest updates and to avoid misleading information.