ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
കർഷകർക്ക് രാഷ്ട്രീയ ശക്തിയും സാമ്പത്തിക ശേഷിയുമുണ്ട്; അവർ ആരുടെയും സഹായത്തെ ആശ്രയിക്കരുത് - ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വികസനത്തിലേക്കുള്ള യാത്രയിൽ കർഷകരുടെ പങ്ക് ആർക്കും അവഗണിക്കാൻ കഴിയില്ല; ഇന്നത്തെ ഭരണ സംവിധാനം കർഷകരെ വണങ്ങുന്നു -ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
09 FEB 2025 2:35PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കർഷകർ ദാതാക്കളാണെന്നും ആരുടെയും സഹായത്തെ ആശ്രയിക്കരുതെന്നും ചിറ്റോർഗഢിൽ അഖില മേവാർ മേഖല ജാട്ട് മഹാസഭയെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ജഗ്ദീപ് ധൻഖർ പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. "കർഷകരുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക സ്ഥിതി മെച്ചപ്പെടുമ്പോൾ, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സ്ഥിതി മെച്ചപ്പെടും. എല്ലാത്തിനുമുപരി, കർഷകർ ദാതാക്കളാണ്, അവർ സഹായത്തിനായി ആരെയും ആശ്രയിക്കുകയോ അപേക്ഷിക്കുകയോ ചെയ്യരുത്. കാരണം കർഷകർക്ക് അവരുടെ ശക്തമായ കൈകളിൽ രാഷ്ട്രീയ ശക്തിയും സാമ്പത്തിക ശേഷിയും ഉണ്ട്."
"എന്ത് സംഭവിച്ചാലും, എത്ര തടസ്സങ്ങൾ ഉയർന്നുവന്നാലും, ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വികസന യാത്രയിൽ കർഷകരുടെ പങ്കിനെ ആർക്കും ദുർബലപ്പെടുത്താൻ കഴിയില്ല. ഇന്നത്തെ ഭരണ സംവിധാനം കർഷകർക്ക് വണങ്ങുന്നു," അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
25 വർഷങ്ങൾക്ക് മുമ്പ് നടന്ന ജാട്ട് സംവരണ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തെ അനുസ്മരിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് "ഞാൻ ഇന്ന്ഇവിടെ 25 വർഷങ്ങൾക്ക് ശേഷമാണ്. 25 വർഷങ്ങൾക്ക് മുമ്പ്, ഇവിടെ ഒരു വലിയ പ്രവർത്തനം നടന്നു. സാമൂഹിക നീതിക്കായുള്ള പോരാട്ടം ആരംഭിച്ചു, ജാട്ടുകൾക്കും മറ്റ് ചില ജാതികൾക്കും സംവരണം ലഭിച്ചു. സമൂഹത്തിലെ പ്രമുഖ അംഗങ്ങളുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തോടെ ഈ സംരംഭം 1999 ൽ ആരംഭിച്ചു.ഞാനും അവരിൽ ഒരാളായിരുന്നു. മേവാറിന്റെ ഹരിദ്വാറിലെ ദേവനഗരിയിൽ, ഈ പുണ്യഭൂമിയിൽ, ഞങ്ങൾ അടിത്തറയിട്ടു, വിജയം കൈവരിച്ചു. ഇന്ന് ആ ശ്രമത്തിന്റെ ഫലങ്ങൾ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെയും ഭരണ സേവനങ്ങളിൽ ദൃശ്യമാണ്. ആ സാമൂഹിക നീതിയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ, ആ സംവരണത്തിൽ, അതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിച്ചവർ ഇപ്പോൾ ഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ പ്രധാന സ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്." അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കാർഷിക ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വ്യാപാരത്തിലും മൂല്യവർദ്ധനയിലും കർഷകരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞ ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി, "കർഷകർ അവരുടെ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ മൂല്യം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാത്തത് എന്തുകൊണ്ട്? മാവ് മില്ലുകൾ, എണ്ണ മില്ലുകൾ തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി വ്യാപാരങ്ങൾ കർഷകരുടെ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. കന്നുകാലികളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് കർഷകർ കൂടുതൽ ഊന്നൽ നൽകണം. ക്ഷീരകർഷകരുടെ എണ്ണം വർദ്ധിക്കുമ്പോൾ എനിക്ക് വലിയ സന്തോഷം തോന്നുന്നു. ഈ മേഖലയിൽ കൂടുതൽ വളർച്ചയുണ്ടാകണം."എന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു .
യുവാക്കളെ കാർഷിക അനുബന്ധ വ്യാപാരങ്ങളിൽ ഏർപ്പെടാൻ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ട് , "കർഷകരോടും കർഷകരുടെ മക്കളോടും ആണ് എന്റെ അഭ്യർത്ഥന - കാർഷിക ഉൽപാദനം ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലുതും വിലപ്പെട്ടതുമായ വ്യാപാരമാണ്. കർഷകർ അവരുടെ ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ വ്യാപാരത്തിൽ ഏർപ്പെടാത്തത് എന്തുകൊണ്ട്? അവർ എന്തുകൊണ്ട് അതിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നില്ല? നമ്മുടെ യുവാക്കൾ കഴിവുള്ളവരാണ്. എന്റെ എളിയ അഭ്യർത്ഥന ഇതാണ് - കൂടുതൽ കൂടുതൽ കർഷകർ സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളുടെ പ്രയോജനം നേടുകയും മറ്റ് വ്യാപാര പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ ഏർപ്പെടുകയും കാർഷിക ഉൽപ്പന്ന വ്യാപാരങ്ങളിൽ ഉത്സാഹത്തോടെ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുകയും വേണം." ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു,

Vice President's Secretariat
Farmers possess political strength and economic capability; they should not depend on anyone's help - VP
No one can undermine the role of farmers in India's journey towards development; today's governance system is bowing to farmers - VP
Those who have benefitted from reservations should never forget the efforts and support of society - VP
Farmers should benefit from Agricultural Science Centers and engage in the trade of agricultural products - VP
09 FEB 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar today stated that farmers are the providers and should not depend on anyone’s help. Addressing the Akhil Mewar Region Jat Mahasabha in Chittorgarh, the Vice President said, "When the economic situation of farmers improves, the country's situation improves. After all, farmers are the providers, and they should not look to anyone or depend on anyone for help because farmers, with their strong hands, possess political strength and economic capability."
“No matter what happens, no matter how many obstacles arise, no one can undermine the role of farmers in India’s journey towards development. Today’s governance system bows to the farmers,” he emphasized.
Remembering the Jat reservation movement that took place 25 years ago, he said, “I am here 25 years later, and 25 years ago, a great work was done here. The struggle for social justice began, and Jats and some other castes received reservations. This initiative started in 1999, with prominent members of society present. I was one of them. We laid the foundation here in this sacred land, Devnagari, Mewar’s Haridwar, and achieved success, and today the results of that effort are visible in the administrative services of the country and the state. On the basis of that social justice, that reservation, those who benefitted from it are now in key positions in the government. My request to them is—look back and never forget that the support and efforts of this society gave us social justice... Whenever there is a movement, especially related to reservations, people become terrified, become violent, and fall victim to accidents. But on this sacred land, my head is held high, and my chest is broad with pride because our movement for social justice is the world's greatest example. There was no disorder, no violence."
Encouraging farmers to take advantage of Agricultural Science Centers, he said, "There are over 730 Agricultural Science Centers to help farmers. Don’t leave them alone, go there and ask them—'What services will you offer us?' Learn about new technologies and government policies. You'll discover that the government has opened up a treasure trove for you, of which you may not be aware. You also may not know what cooperatives can do."
“If you visit even twice a month, the people working there will wake up, become active, and realize that the food provider is awake. The food provider will be asking for accounts, and when you ask for accounts, quality improvements will follow,” he pointed out.
The Vice President emphasized farmers’ participation in the trade and value addition of agricultural products, stating, "Why isn't the farmer increasing the value of their products? Several businesses are running on the products of farmers, like flour mills, oil mills, and many more. We should collaborate and make sure the farmer focuses on livestock. I feel great joy when dairies expand. There should be more growth in this sector. We should not limit ourselves to milk, but extend to products like buttermilk, yogurt, paneer, ice cream, rasgullas—farmers should contribute to these."
Urging youth to engage in agricultural business, the Vice President said, “My appeal is to farmers, and to the sons and daughters of farmers—agriculture production is the world’s largest and most precious trade. Why are farmers not involved in the trade of their products? Why aren’t they participating in it? Our youth is talented. My humble request is—more and more farmers should take advantage of cooperatives, engage in other businesses, and work diligently in agricultural production businesses. Take note; there will be long-term positive economic results.”