Vice President's Secretariat
Farmers possess political strength and economic capability; they should not depend on anyone's help - VP
No one can undermine the role of farmers in India's journey towards development; today's governance system is bowing to farmers - VP
Those who have benefitted from reservations should never forget the efforts and support of society - VP
Farmers should benefit from Agricultural Science Centers and engage in the trade of agricultural products - VP
09 FEB 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar today stated that farmers are the providers and should not depend on anyone’s help. Addressing the Akhil Mewar Region Jat Mahasabha in Chittorgarh, the Vice President said, "When the economic situation of farmers improves, the country's situation improves. After all, farmers are the providers, and they should not look to anyone or depend on anyone for help because farmers, with their strong hands, possess political strength and economic capability."
“No matter what happens, no matter how many obstacles arise, no one can undermine the role of farmers in India’s journey towards development. Today’s governance system bows to the farmers,” he emphasized.
Remembering the Jat reservation movement that took place 25 years ago, he said, “I am here 25 years later, and 25 years ago, a great work was done here. The struggle for social justice began, and Jats and some other castes received reservations. This initiative started in 1999, with prominent members of society present. I was one of them. We laid the foundation here in this sacred land, Devnagari, Mewar’s Haridwar, and achieved success, and today the results of that effort are visible in the administrative services of the country and the state. On the basis of that social justice, that reservation, those who benefitted from it are now in key positions in the government. My request to them is—look back and never forget that the support and efforts of this society gave us social justice... Whenever there is a movement, especially related to reservations, people become terrified, become violent, and fall victim to accidents. But on this sacred land, my head is held high, and my chest is broad with pride because our movement for social justice is the world's greatest example. There was no disorder, no violence."
Encouraging farmers to take advantage of Agricultural Science Centers, he said, "There are over 730 Agricultural Science Centers to help farmers. Don’t leave them alone, go there and ask them—'What services will you offer us?' Learn about new technologies and government policies. You'll discover that the government has opened up a treasure trove for you, of which you may not be aware. You also may not know what cooperatives can do."
“If you visit even twice a month, the people working there will wake up, become active, and realize that the food provider is awake. The food provider will be asking for accounts, and when you ask for accounts, quality improvements will follow,” he pointed out.
The Vice President emphasized farmers’ participation in the trade and value addition of agricultural products, stating, "Why isn't the farmer increasing the value of their products? Several businesses are running on the products of farmers, like flour mills, oil mills, and many more. We should collaborate and make sure the farmer focuses on livestock. I feel great joy when dairies expand. There should be more growth in this sector. We should not limit ourselves to milk, but extend to products like buttermilk, yogurt, paneer, ice cream, rasgullas—farmers should contribute to these."
Urging youth to engage in agricultural business, the Vice President said, “My appeal is to farmers, and to the sons and daughters of farmers—agriculture production is the world’s largest and most precious trade. Why are farmers not involved in the trade of their products? Why aren’t they participating in it? Our youth is talented. My humble request is—more and more farmers should take advantage of cooperatives, engage in other businesses, and work diligently in agricultural production businesses. Take note; there will be long-term positive economic results.”

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
کسان سیاسی طاقت اور اقتصادی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں؛ انہیں کسی کی مدد پر انحصار نہیں کرنا چاہیے - نائب صدرجمہوریہ
کوئی بھی بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر میں کسانوں کے کردار کو کم نہیں کرسکتا؛ آج کی حکمرانی کے نظام کا کسانوں کے تئیں جھکاؤ ہے - نائب صدرجمہوریہ
جو لوگ ریزرویشن سے مستفید ہوئے ہیں، انہیں کبھی بھی سماج کی کوششوں اور حمایت کو نہیں بھولنا چاہیے - نائب صدرجمہوریہ
کسانوں کو زرعی سائنسی مراکز سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے اور زرعی مصنوعات کی تجارت میں حصہ لینا چاہیے - نائب صدرجمہوریہ
09 FEB 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جگدیپ دھنکڑ نے آج کہا کہ کسان فراہم کنندہ ہیں اور انہیں کسی کی مدد پر انحصار نہیں کرنا چاہیے۔ چتوڑ گڑھ میں "اکھل میواڑ ریجن جاٹ مہاسبھا" سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا، "جب کسانوں کی اقتصادی حالت بہتر ہوتی ہے تو ملک کی حالت بھی بہتر ہوتی ہے۔ آخرکار، کسان ہی فراہم کنندہ ہیں اور انہیں کسی کی طرف دیکھنے یا کسی پر انحصار کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے کیونکہ کسان اپنے مضبوط محنتی ہاتھوں کے ساتھ سیاسی طاقت اور اقتصادی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔"
انہوں نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا ’’چاہے کچھ بھی ہو جائے، چاہے کتنی ہی رکاوٹیں آئیں، کوئی بھی بھارت کی ترقی کے سفر میں کسانوں کے کردار کو کمزور نہیں کر سکتا۔ آج کی حکمرانی کے نظام کاکسانوں کے تئیں جھکاؤ ہے۔‘‘
پچیس سال قبل ہونے والی جاٹ ریزرویشن تحریک کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، "میں یہاں پچیس سال بعد آیا ہوں، اور پچیس سال پہلے یہاں ایک عظیم کام انجام پایا تھا۔ سماجی انصاف کی جدوجہد کا آغاز ہوا، اور جاٹوں سمیت کچھ دیگر ذاتوں کو ریزرویشن ملا۔ یہ پہل 1999 میں شروع ہوئی، جب سماج کے نامور افراد موجود تھے۔ میں بھی ان میں شامل تھا۔ ہم نے یہاں، اس مقدس سرزمین، دیو نگری، میواڑ کے ہریدوار میں بنیاد رکھی اور کامیابی حاصل کی، اور آج اس کوشش کے نتائج ملک اور ریاست کی انتظامی خدمات میں نظر آ رہے ہیں۔
اسی سماجی انصاف اور ریزرویشن کی بنیاد پر، جنہیں اس سے فائدہ پہنچا، وہ آج حکومت میں اہم عہدوں پر فائز ہیں۔ میری ان سے درخواست ہے—پیچھے مڑ کر دیکھیں اور کبھی نہ بھولیں کہ اسی سماج کی حمایت اور کوششوں نے ہمیں سماجی انصاف دیا... جب بھی کوئی تحریک چلتی ہے، خاص طور پر ریزرویشن سے متعلق، لوگ خوفزدہ ہو جاتے ہیں، تشدد پر اتر آتے ہیں اور حادثات کا شکار ہو جاتے ہیں۔ لیکن اس مقدس سرزمین پر، میرا سر فخر سے بلند ہے اور میرا سینہ چوڑا ہے کیونکہ ہماری سماجی انصاف کی تحریک دنیا کی سب سے بڑی مثال ہے۔ یہاں کوئی بدنظمی نہیں ہوئی، کوئی تشدد نہیں ہوا۔"
کسانوں کو زرعی سائنسی مراکز سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا، "کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے 730 سے زائد زرعی سائنسی مراکز موجود ہیں۔ انہیں تنہا نہ چھوڑیں، وہاں جائیں اور ان سے پوچھیں—'آپ ہمیں کون سی خدمات فراہم کریں گے؟' نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں اور سرکاری پالیسیوں کے بارے میں جانیں۔ آپ دیکھیں گے کہ حکومت نے آپ کے لیے خزانے کے دروازے کھول دیے ہیں، جن کے بارے میں شاید آپ کو علم نہ ہو۔ آپ یہ بھی نہیں جانتے ہوں گے کہ کوآپریٹیوز (تعاونی سوسائٹیاں) آپ کے لیے کیا کچھ کر سکتی ہیں۔"
انہوں نے کہا "اگر آپ مہینے میں صرف دو بار بھی جائیں، تو وہاں کام کرنے والے لوگ جاگ جائیں گے، متحرک ہو جائیں گے اور انہیں احساس ہوگا کہ خوراک فراہم کرنے والا بیدار ہو چکا ہے۔ جب غذا فراہم کرنے والا حساب مانگے گا، تو معیار میں بہتری آئے گی"۔
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے زرعی مصنوعات کی تجارت اور قدروں میں اضافہ کرنے میں کسانوں کی شراکت داری پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا، "کسان اپنی پیداوار کی قدر کیوں نہیں بڑھا رہے؟ کئی کاروبار کسانوں کی پیداوار پر چل رہے ہیں، جیسے کہ آٹا ملیں، تیل ملیں اور بہت کچھ۔ ہمیں تعاون کرنا چاہیے اور یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ کسان مویشی پروری پر بھی توجہ دے۔ مجھے بے حد خوشی ہوتی ہے جب ڈیری کا شعبہ وسعت اختیار کرتا ہے۔ اس شعبے میں مزید ترقی ہونی چاہیے۔ ہمیں خود کو صرف دودھ تک محدود نہیں رکھنا چاہیے، بلکہ لسی، دہی، پنیر، آئس کریم، رس گلا جیسی مصنوعات تک بھی توسیع کرنی چاہیے—کسانوں کو ان میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنا چاہیے۔"
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے نوجوانوں کو زرعی کاروبار میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دیتے ہوئے کہا، "میری اپیل کسانوں اور کسانوں کے بیٹوں اور بیٹیوں سے ہے—زرعی پیداوار دنیا کی سب سے بڑی اور سب سے قیمتی تجارت ہے۔ کسان اپنی پیداوار کی تجارت میں شامل کیوں نہیں ہو رہے؟ وہ اس میں حصہ کیوں نہیں لے رہے؟ ہمارا نوجوان باصلاحیت ہے۔ میری عاجزانہ درخواست ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ کسان کوآپریٹیوز سے فائدہ اٹھائیں، دیگر کاروبار میں شامل ہوں اور زرعی پیداوار کے کاروبار میں محنت سے کام کریں۔ یہ یاد رکھیں؛ اس کے طویل مدتی مثبت اقتصادی نتائج برآمد ہوں گے۔"