Vice President's Secretariat
Farmers possess political strength and economic capability; they should not depend on anyone's help - VP
No one can undermine the role of farmers in India's journey towards development; today's governance system is bowing to farmers - VP
Those who have benefitted from reservations should never forget the efforts and support of society - VP
Farmers should benefit from Agricultural Science Centers and engage in the trade of agricultural products - VP
09 FEB 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Vice President Jagdeep Dhankhar today stated that farmers are the providers and should not depend on anyone’s help. Addressing the Akhil Mewar Region Jat Mahasabha in Chittorgarh, the Vice President said, "When the economic situation of farmers improves, the country's situation improves. After all, farmers are the providers, and they should not look to anyone or depend on anyone for help because farmers, with their strong hands, possess political strength and economic capability."
“No matter what happens, no matter how many obstacles arise, no one can undermine the role of farmers in India’s journey towards development. Today’s governance system bows to the farmers,” he emphasized.
Remembering the Jat reservation movement that took place 25 years ago, he said, “I am here 25 years later, and 25 years ago, a great work was done here. The struggle for social justice began, and Jats and some other castes received reservations. This initiative started in 1999, with prominent members of society present. I was one of them. We laid the foundation here in this sacred land, Devnagari, Mewar’s Haridwar, and achieved success, and today the results of that effort are visible in the administrative services of the country and the state. On the basis of that social justice, that reservation, those who benefitted from it are now in key positions in the government. My request to them is—look back and never forget that the support and efforts of this society gave us social justice... Whenever there is a movement, especially related to reservations, people become terrified, become violent, and fall victim to accidents. But on this sacred land, my head is held high, and my chest is broad with pride because our movement for social justice is the world's greatest example. There was no disorder, no violence."
Encouraging farmers to take advantage of Agricultural Science Centers, he said, "There are over 730 Agricultural Science Centers to help farmers. Don’t leave them alone, go there and ask them—'What services will you offer us?' Learn about new technologies and government policies. You'll discover that the government has opened up a treasure trove for you, of which you may not be aware. You also may not know what cooperatives can do."
“If you visit even twice a month, the people working there will wake up, become active, and realize that the food provider is awake. The food provider will be asking for accounts, and when you ask for accounts, quality improvements will follow,” he pointed out.
The Vice President emphasized farmers’ participation in the trade and value addition of agricultural products, stating, "Why isn't the farmer increasing the value of their products? Several businesses are running on the products of farmers, like flour mills, oil mills, and many more. We should collaborate and make sure the farmer focuses on livestock. I feel great joy when dairies expand. There should be more growth in this sector. We should not limit ourselves to milk, but extend to products like buttermilk, yogurt, paneer, ice cream, rasgullas—farmers should contribute to these."
Urging youth to engage in agricultural business, the Vice President said, “My appeal is to farmers, and to the sons and daughters of farmers—agriculture production is the world’s largest and most precious trade. Why are farmers not involved in the trade of their products? Why aren’t they participating in it? Our youth is talented. My humble request is—more and more farmers should take advantage of cooperatives, engage in other businesses, and work diligently in agricultural production businesses. Take note; there will be long-term positive economic results.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
किसान के हाथों में राजनीतिक ताकत और आर्थिक योग्यता है; उसे किसी की मदद का मोहताज नहीं होना चाहिए- उपराष्ट्रपति
विकसित भारत की महायात्रा में किसान की भूमिका को कोई कुंठित नहीं कर सकता; आज की शासन व्यवस्था किसान के प्रति नतमस्तक - उपराष्ट्रपति
जिन्हें आरक्षण का लाभ मिला वे समाज के प्रयास और सहयोग को न भूलें - उपराष्ट्रपति
किसान कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों का लाभ ले , कृषि उत्पादों के व्यापार से जुड़े- उपराष्ट्रपति
09 FEB 2025 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने आज कहा की किसान दाता है और उसे किसी की मदद का मोहताज नहीं होना चाहिए। चित्तौरगढ़ में अखिल मेवाड़ क्षेत्र जाट महासभा को सम्बोधित करते हुए उपरष्ट्रपति जी ने कहा, “किसान की आर्थिक व्यवस्था में जब उत्थान आता है तो देश की व्यवस्था में उद्धार आता है। बाकी किसान दाता है, किसान को किसी की ओर नहीं देखना चाहिए, किसी की मदद का मोहताज किसान नहीं होना चाहिए, क्योंकि किसान के सबल हाथों में राजनीतिक ताकत है, आर्थिक योग्यता है।”
“कुछ भी हो जाए, कितनी बाधाएँ आएँ, कोई भी अवरोधक बने, आज के दिन विकसित भारत की महायात्रा में किसान की भूमिका को कोई कुंठित नहीं कर सकता। आज की शासन व्यवस्था किसान के प्रति नतमस्तक है”, उन्होंने ज़ोर दिया।
25 साल पहले हुए जाट आरक्षण आंदोलन के दिनों को याद करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “ मैं यहाँ 25 साल बाद आया हूँ, 25 साल पहले इसी जगह पर एक बहुत अच्छा काम हुआ था। सामाजिक न्याय की लड़ाई की शुरुआत की थी, जाट और कुछ जातियों को आरक्षण मिले। यह शुरुआत 1999 की थी, समाज के प्रमुख लोग यहाँ उपस्थित थे। मैं भी उनमें एक था। हमने इस पवित्र भूमि, देवनगरी, मेवाड़ के हरिद्वार में संरचना की, कार्यसिद्धि मिली और आज उसके नतीजे देश और राज्य की प्रशासनिक सेवाओं में मिल रहे हैं। उसी आधार पर, उसी सामाजिक न्याय पर, उसी आरक्षण पर जिनको लाभ मिला है, आज वो सरकार में प्रमुख पदों पर हैं। उनको मेरा आग्रह रहेगा; पीछे मुड़कर जरूर देखें और कभी नहीं भूलें—इस समाज के सहयोग की वजह से, इस समाज के प्रयास की वजह से हमें सामाजिक न्याय मिला……..जब भी कोई आंदोलन होता है, ख़ास तौर से आरक्षण से जुड़ा हुआ। लोग आतंकित हो जाते हैं, हिंसक हो जाते हैं, और कई दुर्घटनाओं के शिकार हो जाते हैं। पर इस पावन भूमि पर मेरा सिर गौरव से ऊंचा है, छाती चौड़ी है, कि हमारा आंदोलन सामाजिक न्याय का दुनिया के लिए सबसे बड़ी मिसाल है। कहीं कोई अव्यवस्था नहीं हुई, कहीं कोई हिंसा नहीं हुई।”
किसानों से कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों का लाभ लेने का आग्रह करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “ किसान को मदद करने के लिए 730 से ज़्यादा कृषक विज्ञान केंद्र हैं। उनको अकेला मत छोड़िए, वहाँ पर जाइए और उनसे कहिए—"आप हमारी क्या सेवा करेंगे?" नई तकनीकों का ज्ञान लीजिए, सरकारी नीतियों की जानकारी लीजिए। तब आपको पता लगेगा कि सरकार ने आपके लिए खजाना खोल रखा है, जिसकी जानकारी आपको नहीं है। सहकारिता क्या कर सकती है, आपको जानकारी नहीं है।”
“यदि अगर महीने में दो बार भी जाएँगे, एक तो जो लोग कार्यरत हैं, उनकी नींद खुलेगी, वो सक्रिय होंगे, उनको पता लगेगा, अन्नदाता जाग गया है, अन्नदाता की सेवा करनी पड़ेगी, अन्नदाता हमारा लेखा जोखा ले रहा है, और जब आप लेखा जोखा लेंगे, तो गुणात्मक सुधार आएगा”, उन्होंने रेखांकित किया।
किसानों से कृषि उत्पादों के व्यापार और मूल्य संवर्धन में अपनी भागीदारी बढ़ाने पर ज़ोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “ किसान अपने उत्पाद की मूल्य वृद्धि क्यों नहीं कर रहा? अनेक व्यापार किसान के उत्पाद पर चालू हैं। आटा मिल, तेल मिल, अनगिनत हैं। अब मिलकर हमको करना चाहिए किसान को पशुधन की ओर ध्यान देना चाहिए। मुझे बड़ी खुशी होती है जब डेयरी बढ़ती है। ज्यादा उछाल आना चाहिए इसमें। हमें दूध तक सीमित नहीं रहना है, छाछ तक सीमित नहीं रहना है, दही तक सीमित नहीं रहना है। जितने उत्पाद दूध के बन सकते हैं, पनीर हो, आइसक्रीम हो, रसगुल्ला हो, किसान का योगदान होना चाहिए।”
युवाओं को कृषि व्यापार से जुड़ने पर ज़ोर देते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “ मेरा आग्रह किसान से है, किसान के बेटे-बेटी से है—दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा व्यापार, बेशकीमती व्यापार, कृषि उत्पादन का है। किसान अपने उत्पाद के व्यापार से क्यों नहीं जुड़ा हुआ है? किसान उसमें क्यों नहीं भागीदारी ले रहा है? हमारे नौजवान प्रतिभाशाली हैं। मेरा विनम्र आग्रह है—ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा किसानों को सहकारिता का फायदा लेते हुए, अन्य व्यवसायों में, कृषि उत्पादन के व्यवसाय में, अपने आपको लगनशील रूप से कार्यरत करना चाहिए। लिख कर ले लीजिए; इसके दूरगामी आर्थिक सकारात्मक परिणाम होंगे।”