Ministry of Defence
IAF CONDUCTS SEMINAR ON 'NAVACHAR UTKRISHTAM BHAVISYAM' (Innovation is Path to Better Future) AERO INDIA 25
09 FEB 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Air Force (IAF) is working to harness the potential of indigenous defence industry through Govt policies under the umbrella of Atmanirbharta by continuously engaging with the Industry Partners. Considerable success has been achieved in the indigenisation and innovation of spares and sustenance of equipment. The efforts are now being focused towards complex futuristic technologies, weapon systems and space domain.
Aero India being one of the premier aerospace and defence exhibition, serves as a global platform for showcasing cutting-edge technologies, innovations, and products in the field of aviation. IAF has been at the forefront of embracing the vision of ‘Make in India' by actively supporting indigenous defence development and manufacturing. IAF is the biggest stakeholder in aerospace domain and a major participant in leading the drive towards Atmanirbhata.
In pursuit of futuristic technologies and to highlight the drive towards self-reliance, lAF is conducting a seminar on the theme ‘NAVACHAR UTKRISHTAM BHAVISYAM’ (innovation is the Path to better Future). The Hon'ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has been invited as the Chief Guest for the event with Chief of the Air Staff in attendance.
The seminar is planned on 11 Feb 25, from 1400-1630 Hr, at Hall No 1, Air Force Station Yelahanka, Bengaluru. The seminar is expected to have attendance from senior officers of Armed Forces, Govt officials, Industry leaders from aviation and aerospace domain, reps from Defence Public Sector Units (DPSUs), MSMEs, Start-ups, Innovators and the Academia. The seminar aims to inspire collaboration between defence forces, industry and R&D agencies, fostering a robust ecosystem for innovation. During this seminar, the following are planned to be released /launched by Hon'ble Raksha Mantri:- a publication titled ‘IAF Compendium (Samarthya Margdarshika) of Challenges and Opportunities for Indian Industry', for the Indian industries, Micro Small Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), Start-ups and individual innovators, encompassing current and future requirements of IAF; Declaration of the winners of Mehar Baba-ll Competition (MBC). The MBC-II was launched for the Indian Industries in the year 2022. This competition harnessed exceptional talent of Indian industry in swarm drone technology and showcased their capabilities in realising solutions to specific problem statements. In addition, MBC-III ‘Collaborative Drone Based Surveillance Radars' will be launched to develop an unmanned capability similar to an Airborne Warning and Control System.
Towards bolstering the 'Digital India' drive, IAF will be launching 'VAYU VITT' digital portal for placing orders, certification and payments between lAF and HAL. This is aimed towards enhancing digitisation along with improved efficiency and transparency.
Additionally, a panel discussion on 'Manned Unmanned Teaming- From Concept to Targeting' is planned with eminent experts from the aerospace domain including scientists, industrialists, certification agencies and end users. The panel discussion is intended towards underscoring the pivotal role of Indian Industry in driving indigenous solutions for futuristic technologies to meet the evolving defence and security needs of our Nation.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायुसेना ‘नवाचार उत्कृष्टम भविष्यम्’ (नवाचार बेहतर भविष्य का रास्ता है) विषय पर संगोष्ठी आयोजित कर रही है
09 FEB 2025 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) आत्मनिर्भरता की छत्रछाया में उद्योग भागीदारों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में रहकर सरकारी नीतियों के जरिए स्वदेशी रक्षा उद्योग की क्षमता का दोहन करने के लिए काम कर रही है। कलपुर्जों के स्वदेशीकरण और नवाचार तथा उपकरणों के संधारण में उल्लेखनीय सफलता हासिल की गई है। अब प्रयासों को जटिल भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों, हथियार प्रणालियों और अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र की ओर केंद्रित किया जा रहा है।
एयरो इंडिया प्रमुख एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा प्रदर्शनियों में से एक है, जो विमानन के क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों, नवाचारों और उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। भारतीय वायुसेना स्वदेशी रक्षा विकास और विनिर्माण का सक्रिय रूप से समर्थन करके ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ के विजन को अपनाने में सबसे आगे रही है। भारतीय वायुसेना एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में सबसे बड़ी हितधारक है और आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में अभियान का नेतृत्व करने में एक प्रमुख भागीदार है।
भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों की खोज और आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में अभियान को उजागर करने के लिए, भारतीय वायुसेना ‘नवाचार उत्कृष्ट भविष्यम्’ (नवाचार बेहतर भविष्य का रास्ता है) विषय पर एक संगोष्ठी आयोजित कर रही है। माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया है, जिसमें वायुसेना प्रमुख भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
ये संगोष्ठी 11 फरवरी 25 को दोपहर दो बजे से शाम साढ़े चार बजे तक, हॉल नंबर 1, एयर फोर्स स्टेशन येलहांका, बेंगलुरु में आयोजित की जाएगी। इस संगोष्ठी में सशस्त्र बलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, सरकारी अधिकारियों, विमानन और एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र के उद्योगपति, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की रक्षा इकाइयों (डीपीएसयू), एमएसएमई, स्टार्ट-अप, नवाचारकर्ता और शिक्षा जगत के प्रतिनिधियों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। इस परिसंवाद का लक्ष्य रक्षा बलों, उद्योग और अनुसंधान एवं विकास एजेंसियों के बीच सहयोग को प्रेरित करना है, जिससे नवाचार के लिए एक मजबूत इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस संगोष्ठी के दौरान, माननीय रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा निम्नलिखित का जारी/शुभारम्भ किए जाने की योजना है:- भारतीय उद्योगों, सूक्ष्म लघु मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई), स्टार्ट-अप्स और व्यक्तिगत नवाचारकर्ताओं के लिए भारतीय वायुसेना की वर्तमान और भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं को शामिल करते हुए ‘भारतीय उद्योग के लिए चुनौतियों और अवसरों का आईएएफ संकलन (सामर्थ्य मार्गदर्शिका)’ नामक एक प्रकाशन; मेहर बाबा-II प्रतियोगिता (एमबीसी) के विजेताओं की घोषणा। एमबीसी-II को वर्ष 2022 में भारतीय उद्योगों के लिए शुरू किया गया था। इस प्रतियोगिता ने स्वॉर्म ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी में भारतीय उद्योग की असाधारण प्रतिभा का उपयोग किया और विशिष्ट समस्या विवरणों के समाधान को मूर्त रूप देने में उनकी क्षमताओं का प्रदर्शन किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, एमबीसी-III ‘सहयोगात्मक ड्रोन आधारित निगरानी रडार’ को मानव रहित क्षमता विकसित करने के लिए शुरू किया जाएगा, जो एक हवाई चेतावनी और नियंत्रण प्रणाली के समान होगा।
‘डिजिटल इंडिया’ अभियान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारतीय वायुसेना और एचएएल के बीच ऑर्डर देने, प्रमाणन और भुगतान के लिए ‘वीएवाईयू वीआईटीटी’ डिजिटल पोर्टल शुरू करेगी। इसका लक्ष्य डिजिटलीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ दक्षता और पारदर्शिता में सुधार करना है।
इसके अलावा, वैज्ञानिकों, उद्योगपतियों, प्रमाणन एजेंसियों और अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं सहित एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र के प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञों के साथ ‘मैंड अंमैंड टीमिंग - अवधारणा से लक्ष्यीकरण तक’ पर एक पैनल चर्चा की योजना बनाई गई है। इस पैनल चर्चा का उद्देश्य हमारे राष्ट्र की उभरती रक्षा और सुरक्षा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने हेतु भविष्य की प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए स्वदेशी समाधानों को आगे बढ़ाने में भारतीय उद्योग की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित करना है।