Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS UPON YOUTH TO TURN TOWARDS BOOKS FOR STRENGTH AND INSPIRATION
IT AUGURS WELL THAT ‘NEW DELHI WORLD BOOK FAIR 2025’ COINCIDES WITH MAHA KUMBH AND 75 YEARS OF INDIAN CONSTITUTION - LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER RELEASES TWO BOOKS BY SHRI GULAB KOTHARI AT ‘NEW DELHI WORLD BOOK FAIR 2025’
08 FEB 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi; 08 February, 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has called upon people, especially young minds, to turn towards books for strength and inspiration. Books are the true guiding force in both personal and societal growth as they are the permanent records of knowledge, preserving ideas and legacies for future generations, he noted. The Speaker urged the youth to embrace books as a source of inspiration, motivation, and strength to overcome challenges.
Shri Birla made these observations today as he launched two books — ‘Stree: Deh se Aage’ and ‘Mind Body Intellect’— authored by renowned journalist and Chief Editor of Rajasthan Patrika, Shri Gulab Kothari, at the ongoing New Delhi World Book Fair 2025.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Birla highlighted the invaluable role of books in providing guidance, wisdom, and strength, especially in challenging times. He emphasized that books are not only lifelong companions but also serve as teachers from where knowledge can be acquired anytime, anywhere.
It augurs well that this year’s book fair coincides with two significant events, the Maha Kumbh Mela and the 75th anniversary of the Indian Constitution, said Shri Birla. He described the Maha Kumbh in Prayagraj as a symbol of faith and devotion, while calling the World Book Fair a "Maha Kumbh of knowledge and culture," where literature, ideas, and thought converge to inspire society towards progress. He underlined the significance of the Constitution as the foundation of Indian democracy, stating that it provides the guiding principles for national growth and development.
Shri Birla praised Shri Gulab Kothari as not just a journalist but also a prominent thinker, philosopher, and humanist. In context of today’s book release, Shri Birla commended Shri Kothari’s insightful comparison of Vedic wisdom with contemporary perspectives, particularly in relation to the evolving role of women in society. He also appreciated the books for their profound exploration of consciousness and inner strength, stating that it would encourage readers to connect with their higher selves and understand the deeper aspects of life.

மக்களவை செயலகம்
வலிமையும் உத்வேகமும் பெற இளைஞர்கள் புத்தகங்களின் பக்கம் திரும்ப வேண்டும்: மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா
08 FEB 2025 7:47PM by PIB Chennai
மக்கள், குறிப்பாக இளைஞர்கள் வலிமையும் உத்வேகமும் பெற புத்தகங்களை நோக்கி திரும்ப வேண்டும் என்று மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
புகழ்பெற்ற பத்திரிகையாளரும் ராஜஸ்தான் பத்திரிகாவின் தலைமை ஆசிரியருமான திரு குலாப் கோத்தாரி எழுதிய 'ஸ்ட்ரீஃ தேஹ் சே ஏஜ்', 'மைண்ட் பாடி இன்டலெக்ட்' ஆகிய இரண்டு புத்தகங்களை புதுதில்லி உலக புத்தகக் கண்காட்சி 2025-ல் அவர் வெளியிட்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அவர், புத்தகங்கள் தனிப்பட்ட வளர்ச்சிக்கும் சமூக வளர்ச்சிக்கும் உண்மையான வழிகாட்டும் சக்தியாகும் என கூறினார். ஏனெனில் அவை அறிவின் நிரந்தர பதிவுகள் எனவும் எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கான கருத்துக்களையும் மரபுகளையும் பாதுகாக்கின்றன என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். சவால்களை சமாளிக்க உத்வேகம் தந்து வலிமையின் ஆதாரமாக புத்தகங்கள் திகழ்வதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சவாலான காலங்களில் வழிகாட்டுதல், ஞானம், வலிமை ஆகியவற்றை வழங்குவதில் புத்தகங்களின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற பங்கை எடுத்துரைத்தார். புத்தகங்கள் வாழ்நாள் முழுவதும் தோழர்களாக இருப்பது மட்டுமல்லாமல், எப்போது வேண்டுமானாலும், எங்கிருந்தும் அறிவை வழங்கக் கூடிய ஆசிரியர்களாகவும் செயல்படுகின்றன என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த ஆண்டு புத்தகக் கண்காட்சி மகா கும்பமேளா, இந்திய அரசியலமைப்பின் 75 வது ஆண்டு விழா ஆகிய இரண்டு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நிகழ்வுகளுடன் இணைந்து நடைபெறுகிறது என்று திரு பிர்லா கூறினார். பிரயாக்ராஜில் நடைபெறும் மகா கும்பமேளா பக்தியின் அடையாளச் சின்னம் என்று விவரித்த அவர், உலக புத்தக கண்காட்சியை அறிவுக் கலாச்சாரத்தின் மகா கும்பமேளா என்று கூறினார்.