Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS UPON YOUTH TO TURN TOWARDS BOOKS FOR STRENGTH AND INSPIRATION
IT AUGURS WELL THAT ‘NEW DELHI WORLD BOOK FAIR 2025’ COINCIDES WITH MAHA KUMBH AND 75 YEARS OF INDIAN CONSTITUTION - LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER RELEASES TWO BOOKS BY SHRI GULAB KOTHARI AT ‘NEW DELHI WORLD BOOK FAIR 2025’
08 FEB 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi; 08 February, 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has called upon people, especially young minds, to turn towards books for strength and inspiration. Books are the true guiding force in both personal and societal growth as they are the permanent records of knowledge, preserving ideas and legacies for future generations, he noted. The Speaker urged the youth to embrace books as a source of inspiration, motivation, and strength to overcome challenges.
Shri Birla made these observations today as he launched two books — ‘Stree: Deh se Aage’ and ‘Mind Body Intellect’— authored by renowned journalist and Chief Editor of Rajasthan Patrika, Shri Gulab Kothari, at the ongoing New Delhi World Book Fair 2025.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Birla highlighted the invaluable role of books in providing guidance, wisdom, and strength, especially in challenging times. He emphasized that books are not only lifelong companions but also serve as teachers from where knowledge can be acquired anytime, anywhere.
It augurs well that this year’s book fair coincides with two significant events, the Maha Kumbh Mela and the 75th anniversary of the Indian Constitution, said Shri Birla. He described the Maha Kumbh in Prayagraj as a symbol of faith and devotion, while calling the World Book Fair a "Maha Kumbh of knowledge and culture," where literature, ideas, and thought converge to inspire society towards progress. He underlined the significance of the Constitution as the foundation of Indian democracy, stating that it provides the guiding principles for national growth and development.
Shri Birla praised Shri Gulab Kothari as not just a journalist but also a prominent thinker, philosopher, and humanist. In context of today’s book release, Shri Birla commended Shri Kothari’s insightful comparison of Vedic wisdom with contemporary perspectives, particularly in relation to the evolving role of women in society. He also appreciated the books for their profound exploration of consciousness and inner strength, stating that it would encourage readers to connect with their higher selves and understand the deeper aspects of life.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے نوجوانوں کو طاقت اور تحریک کے لیے کتابوں کی طرف رجوع کرنے کی دعوت دی
یہ حسن اتفاق ہے کہ ’نئی دہلی ورلڈ بک فیئر 2025‘ مہا کمبھ اور ہندوستانی آئین کے 75 سال کے ساتھ وقوع پذیر ہورہا ہے - لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے ’نئی دہلی ورلڈ بک فیئر 2025‘میں جناب گلاب کوٹھاری کی دو کتابوں کا اجراء کیا
08 FEB 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی؛ 08 فروری، 2025: لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے لوگوں، خاص طور پر نوجوان ذہنوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ طاقت اور تحریک کے لیے کتابوں کی طرف رجوع کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کتابیں ذاتی اور سماجی ترقی دونوں میں حقیقی رہنما قوت ہیں، کیونکہ یہ علم کا مستقل ریکارڈ ہیں اورآنے والی نسلوں کے لیے نظریات اور میراث کو محفوظ رکھتی ہیں۔ لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے نوجوانوں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ چیلنجوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے کتابوں کو تحریک، ترغیب اور طاقت کا مآخذ بنائیں۔
جناب برلا نے یہ مشاہدات آج اس وقت پیش کیے، جب انہوں نے دو کتابوں - ’استری: دیہ سے آگے‘ اور ’مائنڈ باڈی انٹیلیکٹ‘ کا نئی دہلی میں جاری عالمی کتاب میلے 2025 میں اجراء کیا ،جو کہ معروف صحافی اور راجستھان پتریکا کے چیف ایڈیٹر، جناب گلاب کوٹھاری کی تصنیفات ہیں۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب برلا نے خاص طور پر مشکل وقت میں رہنمائی، حکمت اور طاقت فراہم کرنے میں کتابوں کے انمول کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کتابیں نہ صرف زندگی بھر کی ساتھی ہیں بلکہ اساتذہ کا کام بھی کرتی ہیں، جہاں سے علم کسی بھی وقت، کہیں بھی حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
جناب برلا نے کہا کہ یہ حسن اتفاق ہے کہ اس سال کا کتاب میلہ دو اہم تقریبات، مہا کمبھ میلہ اور ہندوستانی آئین کی 75ویں سالگرہ کے ساتھ وقوع پذیر ہورہا ہے۔ انہوں نے پریاگ راج میں ہونے والے مہا کمبھ کو ایمان اور عقیدت کی علامت قرار دیتے ہوئے عالمی کتاب میلے کو ’’علم اور ثقافت کا مہا کمبھ‘‘ قرار دیا، جہاں ادب، خیالات اور فکر معاشرے کو ترقی کی طرف راغب کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی جمہوریت کی بنیاد کے طور پر آئین کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ قومی نمواور ترقی کے لیے رہنما اصول فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جناب برلا نے جناب گلاب کوٹھاری کی تعریف کی کہ وہ نہ صرف ایک صحافی ہیں بلکہ ایک ممتاز مفکر، فلسفی اور انسان دوست بھی ہیں۔ آج کی کتاب کے اجراء کے تناظر میں، جناب برلا نے جناب کوٹھاری کی ویدک حکمت کے عصری تناظر کے ساتھ بصیرت انگیز تقابل کی، خاص طور پر معاشرے میں خواتین کے ابھرتے ہوئے کردار کے سلسلے میں تعریف کی ۔ انہوں نے شعور اور باطنی قوت کی گہرائی سے تلاش کرنے کے لیے کتابوں کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ یہ قارئین کو اپنی اعلیٰ ذات سے جڑنے اور زندگی کے گہرے پہلوؤں کو سمجھنے کا حوصلہ بخشیں گی۔