शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी नवी दिल्लीतील जागतिक पुस्तक प्रदर्शनात पीएम युवा 2.0 अंतर्गत 41 पुस्तकांचे केले प्रकाशन
08 FEB 2025 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्लीतील जागतिक पुस्तक प्रदर्शन-2025 मध्ये केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांच्या हस्ते पीएम युवा 2.0 अंतर्गत 41 पुस्तकांचे प्रकाशन झाले.त्रिपुराचे राज्यपाल इंद्रसेन रेड्डी नल्लू हे या कार्यक्रमाला सन्माननीय अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित होते.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यांनी,ज्यांच्या पुस्तकांचे आज प्रकाशन झालेअशा 41 युवा लेखकांचे अभिनंदन केले.त्यांच्या क्षमतेवर विश्वास व्यक्त करत, ते म्हणाले की या युवा लेखकांचे लेखन आणि सर्जनशीलता साहित्य विश्व समृद्ध करेल आणि बौद्धिक अभिसरणाला एक नवीन दिशा देईल.
देशभरात भारतीय भाषांमधील पुस्तकांचा प्रसार करणे हे राष्ट्रीय ध्येय आहे,असे प्रधान यांनी अधोरेखित केले. पीएम युवा सारखे उपक्रम या दिशेने महत्वाचे पाऊल असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. या वर्षीच्या अर्थसंकल्पात नुकतीच जाहीर केलेली ‘भारतीय भाषा पुस्तक योजना’ अशा राष्ट्रीय प्रयत्नाला गती देईल यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
भारतीय भाषांमध्ये पुस्तके आणि साहित्य मिळवणे सहजसाध्य करण्यामधे नॅशनल बुक ट्रस्टची महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका विशद करत, त्यांनी या संस्थेला आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान आत्मसात करण्याचे आणि भारताचा समृद्ध साहित्यिक वारसा आणि भाषिक परंपरा जागतिक वाचकांपर्यंत पोहोचविण्यासाठी देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रकाशकांशी सहयोग करण्याचे आवाहनही केले.
प्रधान यांनी प्रदर्शन हॉलला भेट दिली आणि जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या पुस्तक मेळ्यांपैकी एक आयोजित केल्याबद्दल नॅशनल पुस्तक ट्रस्टचे अभिनंदन केले. नवीन पुस्तके शोधण्यासाठी, साहित्यात हरवून जाण्यासाठी, लेखकांना भेटण्यासाठी आणि सहकारी पुस्तकप्रेमींशी संपर्क साधण्यासाठी हे एक आदर्श व्यासपीठ असल्याचे सांगत, याला साहित्य, भाषा, ज्ञान, लोक आणि संस्कृती यांचा "ज्ञान-कुंभ" असे संबोधत त्यांनी या मेळ्याचे वर्णन वाचकांचे नंदनवन असे केले.

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches 41 books under PM YUVA 2.0 at NDWBF 2025
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan releases Hindi translation of The Saga of Kudopali: The Unsung Story of 1857
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan releases Malayalam translation of the works of 14th-century mathematician and astronomer Sri Madhava
Writings and creativity of young authors will enrich our literary landscape and give a new direction to intellectual discourse - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Books in Indian languages in every corner of India is a national mission - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
08 FEB 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, launched 41 new books under the PM YUVA 2.0 scheme at the New Delhi World Book Fair 2025 today. The Governor of Tripura, Shri Indrasena Reddy Nallu, graced the event as the guest of honour.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan congratulated the 41 young authors whose books were unveiled. Expressing confidence in their potential, he stated that their writings and creativity would enrich the literary landscape and provide a new direction to intellectual discourse.
The Minister expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for conceptualizing the PM YUVA Scheme, highlighting its transformation into a national movement. He emphasized its significant impact on mentoring and nurturing budding authors, fostering proud ambassadors of Indian culture, heritage, history, languages, and literature, and bringing to light the stories of unsung heroes of the freedom struggle.
Shri Pradhan further underscored that promoting books in Indian languages across the country is a national mission. He described initiatives like PM YUVA as groundbreaking steps in this direction. He also emphasized that the recently announced ‘Bharatiya Bhasha Pustak Scheme’ in this year’s budget would add momentum to this national endeavour.
Acknowledging the pivotal role of the National Book Trust (NBT) in making books and literature accessible in Indian languages, he urged the institution to embrace technology and collaborate with domestic and international publishers to take India’s rich literary heritage and linguistic traditions to a global audience.
The Minister also visited the Exhibition Halls and congratulated NBT for organizing one of the world's largest book fairs. Calling it a “Gyan-Kumbh” of literature, languages, knowledge, people, and cultures, he described the fair as a reader’s paradise—an ideal platform to discover new books, immerse in literature, meet authors, and connect with fellow book lovers.
Additionally, Shri Pradhan released the Hindi version of The Saga of Kudopali: The Unsung Story of 1857. He announced that the book would soon be available in 12 Indian and two foreign languages, ensuring a wider reach and deeper impact. He also released Sangama Madhavante Randu Krithikal, the Malayalam translation of the works of 14th-century mathematician and astronomer Sri Madhava.
The event was attended by Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education; Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy; Prof. Milind Sudhakar Marathe, Chairman, NBT; Prof. M. Jagdeesh Kumar, Chairperson, UGC; and Shri Yuvraj Malik, Director, NBT.