Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches 41 books under PM YUVA 2.0 at NDWBF 2025
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan releases Hindi translation of The Saga of Kudopali: The Unsung Story of 1857
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan releases Malayalam translation of the works of 14th-century mathematician and astronomer Sri Madhava
Writings and creativity of young authors will enrich our literary landscape and give a new direction to intellectual discourse - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Books in Indian languages in every corner of India is a national mission - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
08 FEB 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, launched 41 new books under the PM YUVA 2.0 scheme at the New Delhi World Book Fair 2025 today. The Governor of Tripura, Shri Indrasena Reddy Nallu, graced the event as the guest of honour.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan congratulated the 41 young authors whose books were unveiled. Expressing confidence in their potential, he stated that their writings and creativity would enrich the literary landscape and provide a new direction to intellectual discourse.
The Minister expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for conceptualizing the PM YUVA Scheme, highlighting its transformation into a national movement. He emphasized its significant impact on mentoring and nurturing budding authors, fostering proud ambassadors of Indian culture, heritage, history, languages, and literature, and bringing to light the stories of unsung heroes of the freedom struggle.
Shri Pradhan further underscored that promoting books in Indian languages across the country is a national mission. He described initiatives like PM YUVA as groundbreaking steps in this direction. He also emphasized that the recently announced ‘Bharatiya Bhasha Pustak Scheme’ in this year’s budget would add momentum to this national endeavour.
Acknowledging the pivotal role of the National Book Trust (NBT) in making books and literature accessible in Indian languages, he urged the institution to embrace technology and collaborate with domestic and international publishers to take India’s rich literary heritage and linguistic traditions to a global audience.
The Minister also visited the Exhibition Halls and congratulated NBT for organizing one of the world's largest book fairs. Calling it a “Gyan-Kumbh” of literature, languages, knowledge, people, and cultures, he described the fair as a reader’s paradise—an ideal platform to discover new books, immerse in literature, meet authors, and connect with fellow book lovers.
Additionally, Shri Pradhan released the Hindi version of The Saga of Kudopali: The Unsung Story of 1857. He announced that the book would soon be available in 12 Indian and two foreign languages, ensuring a wider reach and deeper impact. He also released Sangama Madhavante Randu Krithikal, the Malayalam translation of the works of 14th-century mathematician and astronomer Sri Madhava.
The event was attended by Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education; Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy; Prof. Milind Sudhakar Marathe, Chairman, NBT; Prof. M. Jagdeesh Kumar, Chairperson, UGC; and Shri Yuvraj Malik, Director, NBT.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने एनडीडब्ल्यूबीएफ 2025 में पीएम युवा 2.0 के तहत 41 पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने कुडोपाली की गाथा: 1857 की अनसुनी कहानी का विमोचन किया
श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने 14वीं शताब्दी के गणितज्ञ और खगोलशास्त्री श्री माधव की कृतियों के मलयालम अनुवाद का विमोचन किया
युवा लेखकों का लेखन और रचनात्मकता हमारे साहित्यिक परिदृश्य को समृद्ध करेगी और बौद्धिक विमर्श को एक नई दिशा देगी - श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान
भारत के हर कोने में भारतीय भाषाओं में पुस्तकें एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन है - श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान
08 FEB 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली विश्व पुस्तक मेला 2025 में पीएम युवा 2.0 योजना के तहत 41 नई पुस्तकों का विमोचन किया। त्रिपुरा के राज्यपाल श्री इंद्रसेन रेड्डी नल्लू ने कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में भाग लिया।
छवि
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने उन 41 युवा लेखकों को बधाई दी जिनकी पुस्तकों का लोकार्पण किया गया। उनकी क्षमता पर विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि उनकी लेखनी और रचनात्मकता साहित्यिक परिदृश्य को समृद्ध करेगी और बौद्धिक विमर्श को एक नई दिशा प्रदान करेगी।
मंत्री महोदय ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया कि उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री युवा योजना की संकल्पना की। उन्होंने इसे राष्ट्रीय आंदोलन में बदलने पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने उभरते लेखकों को मार्गदर्शन देने तथा उनका पोषण करने, भारतीय संस्कृति, विरासत, इतिहास, भाषाओं तथा साहित्य के गौरवशाली राजदूतों को बढ़ावा देने तथा स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के गुमनाम नायकों की कहानियों को प्रकाश में लाने में इसके महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पर जोर दिया।
छवि
श्री प्रधान ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि देश भर में भारतीय भाषाओं में पुस्तकों को बढ़ावा देना एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन है। उन्होंने पीएम युवा जैसी पहलों को इस दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि इस वर्ष के बजट में हाल ही में घोषित 'भारतीय भाषा पुस्तक योजना' इस राष्ट्रीय प्रयास को गति प्रदान करेगी।
छवि
भारतीय भाषाओं में पुस्तकों और साहित्य को सुलभ बनाने में राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक न्यास (एनबीटी) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए उन्होंने संस्था से आग्रह किया कि वह प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाए तथा भारत की समृद्ध साहित्यिक विरासत और भाषाई परंपराओं को वैश्विक दर्शकों तक ले जाने के लिए घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रकाशकों के साथ सहयोग करे।
मंत्री महोदय ने प्रदर्शनी हॉल का भी दौरा किया और दुनिया के सबसे बड़े पुस्तक मेलों में से एक के आयोजन के लिए एनबीटी को बधाई दी। इसे साहित्य, भाषाओं, ज्ञान, लोगों और संस्कृतियों का “ज्ञान-कुंभ” बताते हुए उन्होंने मेले को पाठकों का स्वर्ग बताया - नई पुस्तकों की खोज करने, साहित्य में डूबने, लेखकों से मिलने और साथी पुस्तक प्रेमियों से जुड़ने के लिए एक आदर्श मंच।
इसके अलावा, श्री प्रधान ने कुडोपाली की गाथा: 1857 की अनसुनी कहानी का हिंदी संस्करण भी जारी किया। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि यह पुस्तक जल्द ही 12 भारतीय और दो विदेशी भाषाओं में उपलब्ध होगी, जिससे इसकी व्यापक पहुंच और गहरा प्रभाव सुनिश्चित होगा। उन्होंने 14वीं सदी के गणितज्ञ और खगोलशास्त्री श्री माधव की रचनाओं का मलयालम अनुवाद संगमा माधवंते रंडू कृतिकल भी जारी किया।
इस कार्यक्रम में शिक्षा मंत्रालय के उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी, स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, एनबीटी के अध्यक्ष प्रो. मिलिंद सुधाकर मराठे, यूजीसी के अध्यक्ष प्रो. एम. जगदीश कुमार और एनबीटी के निदेशक श्री युवराज मलिक उपस्थित थे।