Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launches 41 books under PM YUVA 2.0 at NDWBF 2025
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan releases Hindi translation of The Saga of Kudopali: The Unsung Story of 1857
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan releases Malayalam translation of the works of 14th-century mathematician and astronomer Sri Madhava
Writings and creativity of young authors will enrich our literary landscape and give a new direction to intellectual discourse - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Books in Indian languages in every corner of India is a national mission - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
08 FEB 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, launched 41 new books under the PM YUVA 2.0 scheme at the New Delhi World Book Fair 2025 today. The Governor of Tripura, Shri Indrasena Reddy Nallu, graced the event as the guest of honour.
While addressing the gathering, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan congratulated the 41 young authors whose books were unveiled. Expressing confidence in their potential, he stated that their writings and creativity would enrich the literary landscape and provide a new direction to intellectual discourse.
The Minister expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for conceptualizing the PM YUVA Scheme, highlighting its transformation into a national movement. He emphasized its significant impact on mentoring and nurturing budding authors, fostering proud ambassadors of Indian culture, heritage, history, languages, and literature, and bringing to light the stories of unsung heroes of the freedom struggle.
Shri Pradhan further underscored that promoting books in Indian languages across the country is a national mission. He described initiatives like PM YUVA as groundbreaking steps in this direction. He also emphasized that the recently announced ‘Bharatiya Bhasha Pustak Scheme’ in this year’s budget would add momentum to this national endeavour.
Acknowledging the pivotal role of the National Book Trust (NBT) in making books and literature accessible in Indian languages, he urged the institution to embrace technology and collaborate with domestic and international publishers to take India’s rich literary heritage and linguistic traditions to a global audience.
The Minister also visited the Exhibition Halls and congratulated NBT for organizing one of the world's largest book fairs. Calling it a “Gyan-Kumbh” of literature, languages, knowledge, people, and cultures, he described the fair as a reader’s paradise—an ideal platform to discover new books, immerse in literature, meet authors, and connect with fellow book lovers.
Additionally, Shri Pradhan released the Hindi version of The Saga of Kudopali: The Unsung Story of 1857. He announced that the book would soon be available in 12 Indian and two foreign languages, ensuring a wider reach and deeper impact. He also released Sangama Madhavante Randu Krithikal, the Malayalam translation of the works of 14th-century mathematician and astronomer Sri Madhava.
The event was attended by Dr. Vineet Joshi, Secretary, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Education; Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy; Prof. Milind Sudhakar Marathe, Chairman, NBT; Prof. M. Jagdeesh Kumar, Chairperson, UGC; and Shri Yuvraj Malik, Director, NBT.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے نئی دلّی بین الاقوامی کتاب میلے 2025 میں پی ایم یُوا 2.0 کے تحت 41 کتابوں کا اجرا کیا
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے "دی ساگا آف کدوپالی: دی اَن سنگ اسٹوری آف 1857" کے ہندی ترجمے کا اجرا کیا
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے 14ویں صدی کے ماہر ریاضی و فلکیات سری مادھوا کی تحریروں کے ملیالم ترجمے کا اجرا کیا
نوجوان مصنفین کی تحریریں اور تخلیقی صلاحیتیں ہمارے ادبی منظرنامے کو مالا مال کریں گی اور فکری مباحث کو ایک نئی سمت دیں گی - جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
ہندوستان کے کونے کونے میں ہندوستانی زبانوں میں کتابوں کی دستیابی ایک قومی مشن ہے - جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
08 FEB 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نئی دلّی بین الاقوامی کتاب میلے2025 میں پی ایم یووا 2.0 اسکیم کے تحت 41 نئی کتابوں کا اجراء کیا۔ تریپورہ کے گورنر شری اندراسینا ریڈی نالو نے اس تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ان 41 نوجوان مصنفین کو مبارکباد دی جن کی کتابوں کا اجرا کیا گیا۔ ان کی صلاحیتوں پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی تحریریں اور تخلیقی صلاحیتیں ادبی منظرنامے کو مزید مالا مال کریں گی اور فکری مباحث کو ایک نئی سمت دیں گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے پی ایم یُوا اسکیم کا تصور پیش کیا اور اسے ایک قومی تحریک میں تبدیل کر دیا۔ انہوں نے اس اسکیم کے نوجوان مصنفین کی رہنمائی اور پرورش پر اس کے گہرے اثرات کو اجاگر کیا، جو ہندوستان کی ثقافت، ورثے، تاریخ، زبانوں اور ادب کے فخر مند سفیر بن رہے ہیں اور جدوجہد آزادی کے گمنام ہیروز کی کہانیوں کو منظر عام پر لا رہے ہیں۔
جناب پردھان نے مزید زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی زبانوں میں کتابوں کو فروغ دینا ایک قومی مشن ہے۔ انہوں نے پی ایم یُوا جیسے اقدامات کو اس سمت میں ایک انقلابی قدم قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ اس سال کے بجٹ میں حال ہی میں اعلان کردہ ’بھارتیہ بھاشا پُستک اسکیم‘ ، اس قومی کوشش کو تیز کرے گی۔
جناب پردھان نے نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ (این بی ٹی)کے اہم کردار کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس ادارے نے ہندوستانی زبانوں میں کتابوں اور ادب کو عام کرنے میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ این بی ٹی کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانا چاہیے اور ملکی و غیر ملکی ناشرین کے ساتھ مل کر ہندوستان کے عظیم ادبی ورثے اور لسانی روایات کو عالمی سطح پر پہنچانا چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے نمائشی ہالز کا بھی دورہ کیا اور دنیا کے سب سے بڑے کتاب میلوں میں سے ایک کو منظم کرنے پر این بی ٹی کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے اسے ادب، زبانوں، علم، عوام اور ثقافتوں کا "گیان کمبھ" قرار دیا اور کہا کہ یہ میلہ کتابوں کے شوقین افراد کے لیے ایک جنت ہے، جہاں وہ نئی کتابیں دریافت کر سکتے ہیں، ادب میں کھو سکتے ہیں، مصنفین سے ملاقات کر سکتے ہیں اور دیگر کتاب دوست افراد سے جُڑ سکتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، جناب پردھان نے "دی ساگا آف کدوپالی: دی اَن سنگ اسٹوری آف 1857" کے ہندی ترجمے کا اجرا کیا۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ یہ کتاب جلد ہی 12 ہندوستانی اور 2 غیر ملکی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہوگی، تاکہ زیادہ وسیع پیمانے پر قارئین تک پہنچ سکے اور اس کا اثر مزید گہرا ہو۔اس کے ساتھ ہی، انہوں نے 14ویں صدی کے ماہر ریاضی و فلکیات سری مادھوا کی تحریروں کے ملیالم ترجمے "سنگما مادھوانتے رندو کرتیکل" کا بھی اجرا کیا۔
اس تقریب میں وزارت تعلیم کے محکمہ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سیکریٹری، ڈاکٹر ونیت جوشی، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی کے سیکریٹری،جناب سنجے کمار، پروفیسر ملند سدھاکر ماراٹھے، چیئرمین، نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ (این بی ٹی)،پروفیسر ایم جگدیش کمار، چیئرمین، یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی )، جناب یووراج ملک، ڈائریکٹر، نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ (این بی ٹی) جیسی معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔