ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உறுதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கிராமப்புற வாழ்வாதாரம் உயர்வு
07 FEB 2025 4:26PM by PIB Chennai
மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு உத்தரவாதத் திட்டம் என்பது நாட்டின் கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள குடும்பங்களின் வாழ்வாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டமாகும். ஒவ்வொரு நிதியாண்டிலும் வயது வந்த உறுப்பினர்கள் தொழில் திறமையற்ற ஆனால் உடல் உழைப்பைத் தருவதற்கு தயாராக உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் குறைந்தது நூறு நாட்கள் உத்தரவாதமான கூலி வேலைவாய்ப்பை இந்த திட்டம் வழங்குகிறது. இது தேவை சார்ந்த கூலி வழங்கும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திட்டமாகும்.
தொழிலாளர்களின் திறன் தளத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக, இந்திய அரசு டிசம்பர் 2019-ல் உன்னதி திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியது. தொழிலாளர்களின் திறன் தளத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், இந்தத் திட்டம் அவர்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்த விரும்புகிறது, இதனால் அவர்கள் சுயதொழில் அல்லது கூலி வேலைவாய்ப்பு மூலம் தற்போதைய பகுதி வேலைவாய்ப்பிலிருந்து முழு வேலைவாய்ப்புக்கு மாற முடியும். இந்தத் திட்டம் 2 லட்சம் தொழிலாளர்களின் திறன் தளத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இதுவரை மொத்தம் 82,799 மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலைவாய்ப்பு திட்ட பணியாளர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது (31.12.2024 நிலவரப்படி).
மேலும், இந்த அமைச்சகம், தீனதயாள் அந்த்யோதயா திட்டம் தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம் (DAY-NRLM) என்ற பெருந் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாட்டில் வறுமையை ஒழிக்கும் நோக்கில், கிராமப்புற ஏழை இளைஞர்களுக்கான திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையில் இரண்டு நலத்திட்டங்களையும் செயல்படுத்துகிறது.
இந்த தகவலை மாநில ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சர் திரு கமலேஷ் பாஸ்வான் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2100660

Ministry of Rural Development
RURAL DISTRESS SHOWCASED BY RISE IN HOUSEHOLDS UNDER MGNREGS
07 FEB 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) is a demand driven wage employment Scheme which provides for the enhancement of livelihood security of the households in rural areas of the country by providing at least one hundred days of guaranteed wage employment in every financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work.
In order to upgrade the skill base of Mahatma Gandhi NREGS’s workers, Government of India launched “Project UNNATI” in December 2019. By upgrading skill base of Mahatma Gandhi NREGS workers, the project intends to improve their livelihoods, so that they can move from the current partial employment to full employment through either self-employment or wage employment. The Project aims to enhance the skill base of 2 lakh Mahatma Gandhi NREGS workers. So far total of 82,799 Mahatma Gandhi NREGS workers have been trained (as on 31.12.2024).
In addition, this Ministry also implements the following two welfare schemes in the field of skill development for rural poor youth for their gainful employment with a view to eradicate poverty in the country under the umbrella scheme of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM):
1. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY): DDU-GKY is a placement linked skill development program for rural poor youth in the age group of 15-35 years. DDU-GKY guidelines provide for earmarking 50% of the funds for SCs and STs and 15% for minorities. Further, one third beneficiaries of the respective categories including general category, covered under the scheme, should be women.
2. Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETIs): RSETI is a Bank lead- MoRD funded training institutions established by the Sponsor Banks in their Districts, to provide training for Skill and Entrepreneurship Development. MoRD extends financial support for the construction of RSETI buildings and also bears the cost of training the Rural Poor candidates. Any unemployed youth in the age group of 18-45 years having an aptitude to take up self-employment or wage employment and having some basic knowledge in the related field can undergo training at RSETI. Some of the trained candidates may also seek regular salaried jobs / wage employment.
This information was given by Minister of State Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.