Ministry of Rural Development
RURAL DISTRESS SHOWCASED BY RISE IN HOUSEHOLDS UNDER MGNREGS
07 FEB 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) is a demand driven wage employment Scheme which provides for the enhancement of livelihood security of the households in rural areas of the country by providing at least one hundred days of guaranteed wage employment in every financial year to every household whose adult members volunteer to do unskilled manual work.
In order to upgrade the skill base of Mahatma Gandhi NREGS’s workers, Government of India launched “Project UNNATI” in December 2019. By upgrading skill base of Mahatma Gandhi NREGS workers, the project intends to improve their livelihoods, so that they can move from the current partial employment to full employment through either self-employment or wage employment. The Project aims to enhance the skill base of 2 lakh Mahatma Gandhi NREGS workers. So far total of 82,799 Mahatma Gandhi NREGS workers have been trained (as on 31.12.2024).
In addition, this Ministry also implements the following two welfare schemes in the field of skill development for rural poor youth for their gainful employment with a view to eradicate poverty in the country under the umbrella scheme of Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM):
1. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY): DDU-GKY is a placement linked skill development program for rural poor youth in the age group of 15-35 years. DDU-GKY guidelines provide for earmarking 50% of the funds for SCs and STs and 15% for minorities. Further, one third beneficiaries of the respective categories including general category, covered under the scheme, should be women.
2. Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETIs): RSETI is a Bank lead- MoRD funded training institutions established by the Sponsor Banks in their Districts, to provide training for Skill and Entrepreneurship Development. MoRD extends financial support for the construction of RSETI buildings and also bears the cost of training the Rural Poor candidates. Any unemployed youth in the age group of 18-45 years having an aptitude to take up self-employment or wage employment and having some basic knowledge in the related field can undergo training at RSETI. Some of the trained candidates may also seek regular salaried jobs / wage employment.
This information was given by Minister of State Rural Development, Shri Kamlesh Paswan in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ایم جی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت گھروں میں اضافہ کی وجہ سے دیہی احتیاج کی نمائش
07 FEB 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے دیہی ترقیات جناب کمپیش پاسوان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل ایمپلائمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس) ایک مانگ پر منبی اجرتی اسکیم ہے، جو ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں گھرانوں کو ذریعہ معاش کی ضمانت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ہر مالی سال میں کم از کم ایک سو دن کی گارنٹی شدہ اجرت کا روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے ،، بشرطیکہ ان کے بالغ اراکین غیر ہنر مند دستی کام کرنے کے لیے رضا کار ہوں۔
مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس ایز(ایم جی نریگا) کے کارکنوں کی مہارت کی بنیاد کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے دسمبر 2019 میں ‘پروجیکٹ یو این این اے ٹی آئی’’ شروع کیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے کارکنوں کی مہارت کی بنیاد کو اپ گریڈ کر کے ان کی معاشی حالت کو بہتر بنانا ہے، تاکہ وہ موجودہ جزوی روزگار سے مکمل روزگار کی طرف منتقل ہو سکیں، چاہے وہ خود روزگار ہو یا اجرتی روزگار۔ اس پروجیکٹ کا مقصد 2 لاکھ مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے کارکنوں کی مہارت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اب تک 31 دسمبر 2024 تک کل 82,799 مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے کارکنوں کوتربیت دی جاچکی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارت ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے شعبے میں دو فلاحی اسکیمیں دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا –قومی دیہی گزر بسر کا مشن (نیشنل رورل لائیولی ہڈس مشن) DAY-NRLM) اسکیمیں بھی نافذ کرتی ہے تاکہ دیہی غریب نوجوانوں کو فائدہ مند روزگار فراہم کر کے غربت کو ختم کیا جاسکے۔
1. دین دیال اپادھیائےگرامین کوشالیا یوجنا( ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی): ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی دیہی غریب نوجوان سے جڑا ہواایک پلیسمنٹ سے جڑا ہوا ہنر کی ترقی کا پروگرام ہے ،جو دیہی غریب نوجوانوں کے لیے ہے ،جن کی عمر 15-35 سال کے درمیان ہے۔ ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے یو کی ہدایات کے تحت ایس سی اور ایس ٹی کے لیے 50؍فیصد فنڈز مختص کرنے اور اقلیتی برادریوں کے لیے 15؍فیصد فنڈز فراہم کرنے کی گنجائش ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، اسکیم کے تحت ہر قسم کی کیٹگری کے ایک تہائی فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں بشمول عام طبقہ خواتین ہونی چاہئیں۔
2. دیہی خود روزگار تربیتی ادارے(آر ایس ای ٹی آئی ایز) :آر ایس ای ٹی آئی بینک کی نگرانی میں چلنے والا وزارت دیہی ترقی(ایم او آر ڈی) کی فنڈنگ سے قائم شدہ تربیتی ادارہ ہے ،جو اپنے اضلاع میں اسپانسر بینکوں کے ذریعے قائم کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ ہنر اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی ترقی کے لیے تربیت فراہم کی جا سکے۔ایم او آر ڈی نے اپنی مالی مدد کو آر ایس ای ٹی آئی عمارتوں کی تعمیر کے لیے توسیع دی ہے اور دیہی غریب امیدواروں کی تربیت کے اخراجات بھی برداشت کرتا ہے۔ 18 سے 45؍برس کی عمر کے درمیان کا کوئی بھی کوئی بھی بے روزگار نوجوان جوخود روزگار یا اجرتی روزگار اختیار کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہو اور متعلقہ شعبے میں کچھ بنیادی علم رکھتا ہو، وہ آر ایس ای ٹی آئی میں تربیت حاصل کر سکتا ہے۔ تربیت حاصل کرنے والے امیدواروں میں سے کچھ باقاعدہ تنخواہ والے ملازمتوں یا اجرتی روزگار کے لیے بھی درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔