Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Jayant Chaudhary launches Swavalambini, a women entrepreneurship programme, for the Northeast
‘Swavalambini’: An initiative to nurture entrepreneurial aspirations of women in Higher Education Institutes
07 FEB 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant push towards promoting women entrepreneurship in the northeast, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), in collaboration with NITI Aayog launched Swavalambini - a Women Entrepreneurship Programme - in Assam, Meghalaya and Mizoram. This initiative is aimed at empowering female students in select Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) in the northeast by equipping them with the essential entrepreneurial mind-set, resources, and mentorship they need to succeed in their entrepreneurial journey.
For the first time MSDE through Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE) in collation with NITI Aayog, a structured stage-wise entrepreneurial process—from awareness to development, mentorship, and funding support, has been introduced. Those who successfully build their ventures will be recognized and awarded, ensuring that their success stories inspire others. This initiative will define a clear process for how we nurture and scale women-led enterprises in India.
The virtual programme witnessed the inauguration of the initiative in 9 colleges and universities by Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, Govt of India. Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE along with other senior officials of the Ministry were also present during the launch.
The program is being implemented across several HEIs, including Gauhati University, North-Eastern Hill University (NEHU), Kiang Nangba Government College, RiBhoi College, Mizoram University, Government Champai College, Lunglei Government College, Handique College and Dispur College, among others.
Speaking on the transformative initiative, Shri Jayant Chaudhary stated: "The Swavalambini Women Entrepreneurship Programme is a commitment to empower, enable, and elevate young women as job creators and leaders of tomorrow. The program aims to nurture talent focusing on a region brimming with potential and will provide the support necessary to scale their ideas into sustainable businesses."
"Our government has consistently championed women-led entrepreneurship through key programs like Start-Up India, Stand-Up India, PM Mudra Yojana, and the Women Entrepreneurship Platform. The recently announced Union Budget 2025 further reinforces this commitment, with increased funding and policy support for start-ups, including a 10,000 crore fund and an extension of the 100% tax exemption on start-up profits for another five years. By providing targeted support, mentorship, and funding, Swalambini represents a new chapter in our journey towards women-led entrepreneurship, which is critical to India's transformation," he added.
The initiative aims to provide structured training through the Entrepreneurship Awareness Programme (EAP) which introduces 600 female students to entrepreneurship as a viable career option through a 2-day session covering basic entrepreneurial concepts and opportunities. For 300 selected students, the Women Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP) offers an intensive 40-hour training covering crucial business aspects such as training and skilling, access to finance, market linkages, compliance and legal support, business services, and networking opportunities. This will be followed by six months of mentorship and handholding support to help participants translate their ideas into sustainable prospects.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 has already laid the foundation for an entrepreneurship-driven curriculum by emphasising skill integration, industry collaboration, and hands-on experience. Swalambini will build on this framework, ensuring that young women particularly in North-Eastern states receive the necessary guidance and financial backing to transform their ideas into scalable businesses, unlocking the immense entrepreneurial potential of women in these regions.
Recognising the critical role of educators in promoting an entrepreneurial mind-set, the program will also focus on upskilling the faculty in the HEIs with a 5-day Faculty Development Programme (FDP), enabling them to effectively train and mentor students in entrepreneurship. Faculty members will undergo specialised training modules designed to provide them with the latest industry insights, business incubation strategies, and hands-on coaching techniques.
A unique aspect of the program is the Award to Rewards Initiative, which will celebrate and recognise successful women entrepreneurs emerging from Swalambini. This will act as an inspiration for the next generation of female business leaders, reinforcing the message that women-led enterprises are instrumental in shaping India’s economic future. This program will also utilise workshops, mentoring support, and seed funding to create sustainable women-led enterprises.
The Swavalambini Programme is set to create avenues for women in business, aspiring to see 10% of EDP trainees launch successful enterprises. By instilling a culture of entrepreneurship within HEIs, this initiative is a significant step in the right direction to celebrate and uplift the next generation of women leaders.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री जयंत चौधरी ने पूर्वोत्तर के लिए महिला उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम स्वावलंबिनी का शुभारंभ किया
'स्वावलंबिनी': उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में महिलाओं की उद्यमशीलता संबंधी आकांक्षाओं को पोषित करने की पहल
07 FEB 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर में महिला उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने नीति आयोग के सहयोग से असम, मेघालय और मिजोरम में स्वावलंबिनी - एक महिला उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम शुरू किया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य पूर्वोत्तर में चुनिंदा उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों (एच.ई.आई.) में छात्राओं को आवश्यक उद्यमशीलता मानसिकता, संसाधन और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है, ताकि वे अपनी उद्यमशीलता की यात्रा में सफल हो सकें।
पहली बार एमएसडीई ने नीति आयोग के साथ मिलकर भारतीय उद्यमिता संस्थान (आईआईई) के माध्यम से एक संरचित चरण-वार उद्यमशीलता प्रक्रिया - जागरूकता से लेकर विकास, मार्गदर्शन और वित्तपोषण सहायता तक शुरू की है। जो लोग सफलतापूर्वक अपने उद्यम बनाते हैं, उन्हें मान्यता दी जाएगी और पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके कि उनकी सफलता की कहानियाँ दूसरों को प्रेरित करें। यह पहल इस बात की स्पष्ट प्रक्रिया को परिभाषित करेगी कि हम भारत में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले उद्यमों को कैसे बढ़ावा दें और उनका विस्तार करें।
वर्चुअल कार्यक्रम में कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने 9 कॉलेजों और विश्वविद्यालयों में इस पहल का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर एमएसडीई के सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी तथा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
यह कार्यक्रम कई उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है, जिनमें गौहाटी विश्वविद्यालय, नॉर्थ-ईस्टर्न हिल यूनिवर्सिटी (एनईएचयू), कियांग नांगबा गवर्नमेंट कॉलेज, रिभोई कॉलेज, मिजोरम विश्वविद्यालय, गवर्नमेंट चंपई कॉलेज, लुंगलेई गवर्नमेंट कॉलेज, हांडिक कॉलेज और दिसपुर कॉलेज आदि शामिल हैं।
इस परिवर्तनकारी पहल पर, श्री जयंत चौधरी ने कहा: "स्वावलंबिनी महिला उद्यमिता कार्यक्रम युवा महिलाओं को रोजगार सृजनकर्ता और कल की नेता के रूप में सशक्त, सक्षम और उन्नत बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता है। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य संभावनाओं से भरपूर क्षेत्र पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए प्रतिभाओं को पोषित करना है और उनके विचारों को स्थायी व्यवसायों में बदलने के लिए आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करना है।"
उन्होंने कहा, "हमारी सरकार ने स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया, स्टैंड-अप इंडिया, पीएम मुद्रा योजना और महिला उद्यमिता मंच जैसे प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से लगातार महिला-नेतृत्व वाली उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा दिया है। हाल ही में घोषित केंद्रीय बजट 2025 इस प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत करता है, जिसमें स्टार्ट-अप के लिए बढ़ी हुई फंडिंग और नीतिगत सहायता शामिल है, जिसमें 10,000 करोड़ का फंड और स्टार्ट-अप मुनाफे पर 100% कर छूट को अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए बढ़ाना शामिल है। लक्षित समर्थन, सलाह और फंडिंग प्रदान करके, स्वालंबिनी महिला-नेतृत्व वाली उद्यमिता की दिशा में हमारी यात्रा में एक नया अध्याय प्रस्तुत करती है, जो भारत के परिवर्तन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। "
इस पहल का उद्देश्य उद्यमिता जागरूकता कार्यक्रम (ईएपी) के माध्यम से संरचित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है, जो 600 महिला छात्रों को बुनियादी उद्यमशीलता अवधारणाओं और अवसरों को शामिल करने वाले 2-दिवसीय सत्र के माध्यम से एक व्यवहार्य कैरियर विकल्प के रूप में उद्यमिता से परिचित कराता है। 300 चयनित छात्रों के लिए, महिला उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम (ईडीपी) प्रशिक्षण और कौशल, वित्त तक पहुँच, बाजार संबंध, अनुपालन और कानूनी सहायता, व्यावसायिक सेवाएँ और नेटवर्किंग अवसरों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण व्यावसायिक पहलुओं को शामिल करने वाले 40 घंटे का गहन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करता है। इसके बाद प्रतिभागियों को अपने विचारों को स्थायी संभावनाओं में बदलने में मदद करने के लिए छह महीने की सलाह और सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 ने पहले ही कौशल एकीकरण, उद्योग सहयोग और व्यावहारिक अनुभव पर जोर देकर उद्यमिता-संचालित पाठ्यक्रम की नींव रख दी है। स्वालंबिनी इस ढांचे पर काम करेगी, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि विशेष रूप से उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों की युवा महिलाओं को अपने विचारों को मापनीय व्यवसायों में बदलने के लिए आवश्यक मार्गदर्शन और वित्तीय सहायता मिले, जिससे इन क्षेत्रों की महिलाओं की अपार उद्यमशीलता क्षमता को बढ़ावा मिले।
उद्यमिता की मानसिकता को बढ़ावा देने में शिक्षकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानते हुए, यह कार्यक्रम 5-दिवसीय संकाय विकास कार्यक्रम (एफडीपी) के साथ उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में संकाय को बेहतर बनाने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा, जिससे वे उद्यमिता में छात्रों को प्रभावी ढंग से प्रशिक्षित और सलाह दे सकें। संकाय सदस्यों को विशेष प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल से गुजरना होगा, जो उन्हें नवीनतम उद्योग अंतर्दृष्टि, व्यवसाय उद्भवन रणनीतियों और व्यावहारिक कोचिंग तकनीकों के साथ प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
कार्यक्रम का एक अनूठा पहलू पुरस्कार से पुरस्कार पहल है, जो स्वालंबिनी से उभरने वाली सफल महिला उद्यमियों का जश्न मनाएगा और उन्हें मान्यता देगा। यह महिला व्यापार नेताओं की अगली पीढ़ी के लिए एक प्रेरणा के रूप में कार्य करेगा, यह संदेश मजबूत करेगा कि महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले उद्यम भारत के आर्थिक भविष्य को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। यह कार्यक्रम स्थायी महिला-नेतृत्व वाले उद्यम बनाने के लिए कार्यशालाओं, सलाह समर्थन और बीज निधि का भी उपयोग करेगा।
स्वावलंबिनी कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य व्यवसाय में महिलाओं के लिए अवसर पैदा करना है, जिससे 10% ईडीपी प्रशिक्षुओं को सफल उद्यम शुरू करते हुए देखना है। उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों में उद्यमिता की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देकर, यह पहल महिला नेताओं की अगली पीढ़ी का जश्न मनाने और उन्हें आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।