Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Union Minister Jayant Chaudhary launches Swavalambini, a women entrepreneurship programme, for the Northeast
‘Swavalambini’: An initiative to nurture entrepreneurial aspirations of women in Higher Education Institutes
07 FEB 2025 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant push towards promoting women entrepreneurship in the northeast, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), in collaboration with NITI Aayog launched Swavalambini - a Women Entrepreneurship Programme - in Assam, Meghalaya and Mizoram. This initiative is aimed at empowering female students in select Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) in the northeast by equipping them with the essential entrepreneurial mind-set, resources, and mentorship they need to succeed in their entrepreneurial journey.
For the first time MSDE through Indian Institute of Entrepreneurship (IIE) in collation with NITI Aayog, a structured stage-wise entrepreneurial process—from awareness to development, mentorship, and funding support, has been introduced. Those who successfully build their ventures will be recognized and awarded, ensuring that their success stories inspire others. This initiative will define a clear process for how we nurture and scale women-led enterprises in India.
The virtual programme witnessed the inauguration of the initiative in 9 colleges and universities by Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, Govt of India. Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari, Secretary, MSDE along with other senior officials of the Ministry were also present during the launch.
The program is being implemented across several HEIs, including Gauhati University, North-Eastern Hill University (NEHU), Kiang Nangba Government College, RiBhoi College, Mizoram University, Government Champai College, Lunglei Government College, Handique College and Dispur College, among others.
Speaking on the transformative initiative, Shri Jayant Chaudhary stated: "The Swavalambini Women Entrepreneurship Programme is a commitment to empower, enable, and elevate young women as job creators and leaders of tomorrow. The program aims to nurture talent focusing on a region brimming with potential and will provide the support necessary to scale their ideas into sustainable businesses."
"Our government has consistently championed women-led entrepreneurship through key programs like Start-Up India, Stand-Up India, PM Mudra Yojana, and the Women Entrepreneurship Platform. The recently announced Union Budget 2025 further reinforces this commitment, with increased funding and policy support for start-ups, including a 10,000 crore fund and an extension of the 100% tax exemption on start-up profits for another five years. By providing targeted support, mentorship, and funding, Swalambini represents a new chapter in our journey towards women-led entrepreneurship, which is critical to India's transformation," he added.
The initiative aims to provide structured training through the Entrepreneurship Awareness Programme (EAP) which introduces 600 female students to entrepreneurship as a viable career option through a 2-day session covering basic entrepreneurial concepts and opportunities. For 300 selected students, the Women Entrepreneurship Development Programme (EDP) offers an intensive 40-hour training covering crucial business aspects such as training and skilling, access to finance, market linkages, compliance and legal support, business services, and networking opportunities. This will be followed by six months of mentorship and handholding support to help participants translate their ideas into sustainable prospects.
The National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 has already laid the foundation for an entrepreneurship-driven curriculum by emphasising skill integration, industry collaboration, and hands-on experience. Swalambini will build on this framework, ensuring that young women particularly in North-Eastern states receive the necessary guidance and financial backing to transform their ideas into scalable businesses, unlocking the immense entrepreneurial potential of women in these regions.
Recognising the critical role of educators in promoting an entrepreneurial mind-set, the program will also focus on upskilling the faculty in the HEIs with a 5-day Faculty Development Programme (FDP), enabling them to effectively train and mentor students in entrepreneurship. Faculty members will undergo specialised training modules designed to provide them with the latest industry insights, business incubation strategies, and hands-on coaching techniques.
A unique aspect of the program is the Award to Rewards Initiative, which will celebrate and recognise successful women entrepreneurs emerging from Swalambini. This will act as an inspiration for the next generation of female business leaders, reinforcing the message that women-led enterprises are instrumental in shaping India’s economic future. This program will also utilise workshops, mentoring support, and seed funding to create sustainable women-led enterprises.
The Swavalambini Programme is set to create avenues for women in business, aspiring to see 10% of EDP trainees launch successful enterprises. By instilling a culture of entrepreneurship within HEIs, this initiative is a significant step in the right direction to celebrate and uplift the next generation of women leaders.

দক্ষতা বিকাশ ও উদ্যোগ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক
উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের মহিলা উদ্যোক্তাদের উৎসাহদানের লক্ষ্যে ‘স্বাবলম্বিনী’ শিল্পোদ্যোগ কর্মসূচি
07 FEB 2025 6:27PM by PIB Agartala
নীতি আয়োগের সহযোগিতায় দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক (এম. এস. ডি. ই) উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে মহিলা উদ্যোক্তাদের উৎসাহদানের লক্ষ্যে অসম, মেঘালয় ও মিজোরামের জন্য স্বাবলম্বিনী’ নামে এক মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগ কর্মসূচি চালু করেছে। এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য হল উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের নির্বাচিত উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে পাঠরত (এইচইআই) ছাত্রীরা যাতে উদ্যোগমূলক যাত্রায় সফল হাতে পারেন, এজন্য তাদেরকে প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগমূলক মানসিকতা অর্জনের জন্য সহায়-সম্পদ এবং পরামর্শ দিয়ে সহায়তা করা হবে।
এই প্রথমবারের মতো, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রক (এম. এস. ডি. ই) নীতি আয়োগের সঙ্গে যৌথ উদ্যোগে ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ এন্টারপ্রেনারশিপ (আইআইই)-এর মাধ্যমে একটি কাঠামোগত পর্যায়ভিত্তিক উদ্যোগমূলক প্রক্রিয়া প্রণয়ন করেছে- যার মাধ্যমে সচেতনতা তৈরী করা থেকে শুরু করে উন্নয়ন, পরামর্শদান এবং তহবিল সহায়তা পর্যন্ত। যাঁরা সফলভাবে তাঁদের উদ্যোগ গড়ে তুলবেন, তাঁদের স্বীকৃতি ও পুরস্কার দেওয়া হবে, যার ফলে তাঁদের সাফল্যের কথাগুলো ছড়িয়ে দিয়ে অন্যদেরকে অনুপ্রাণিত করা যায়। এই উদ্যোগটি ভারতে মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বে শিল্প-বাণিজ্য উদ্যোগসমূহকে আমরা কীভাবে পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা করবো ও উচ্চে তুলে ধরবো তার একটি স্পষ্ট প্রক্রিয়া নির্ধারণ করবে।
দিল্লীতে আজ এই প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন করেন দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী এবং শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জয়ন্ত চৌধুরী। ভারচুয়াল অনুষ্ঠানে সামিল হয় ৯ টি কলেজ ও বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়। মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অতুল কুমার তিওয়ারি এবং মন্ত্রকের অন্যান্য উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরাও অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এই প্রকল্পটি রূপায়িত হচ্ছে যেসমস্ত কলেজ ও বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে এর মধ্যে রয়েছে গুয়াহাটি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় পার্বত্য বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় (এনইএইচইউ), কিয়াং নাংবা সরকারি কলেজ, রি-ভৈ কলেজ, মিজোরাম বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, সরকারি চাম্পাই কলেজ, লুংলেই সরকারি কলেজ, হন্দিকৈ কলেজ এবং দিশপুর কলেজ।
অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে, এই রূপান্তরকামী পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে মন্ত্রী শ্রী জয়ন্ত চৌধুরী বলেন, স্বাবলম্বিনী মহিলা উদ্যোগ কর্মসূচি হল তরুণী মহিলাদের জন্য কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করা এবং ভবিষ্যতের নেতা হিসাবে ক্ষমতায়ন, তাঁদেরকে সক্ষম করে তোলা এবং উন্নীত করার লক্ষ্যে এক অঙ্গীকার। এই কর্মসূচির লক্ষ্য হল সম্ভাবনায় পরিপূর্ণ একটি অঞ্চলের প্রতি মনোনিবেশ করে প্রতিভাদের পরিপোষণ ও পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা করে যাওয়া এবং তাদের ধারণাগুলিকে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী ব্যবসায় পরিণত করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা প্রদান করা।
তিনি বলেন, "স্টার্ট-আপ ইন্ডিয়া, স্ট্যান্ড-আপ ইন্ডিয়া, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনা এবং মহিলা উদ্যোক্তা প্ল্যাটফর্মের মতো মূল কর্মসূচিগুলির মাধ্যমে আমাদের সরকার ধারাবাহিকভাবে মহিলাদের নেতৃত্বে উদ্যোক্তা তৈরী করার সাফল্য এনে দিয়েছে। সম্প্রতি ঘোষিত কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট ২০২৫ স্টার্ট-আপগুলির জন্য ১০,০০০ কোটি টাকার তহবিল এবং স্টার্ট-আপ মুনাফার উপর কর ছাড়ের মেয়াদ আরও পাঁচ বছরের জন্য বাড়ানো সহ তহবিল বৃদ্ধি এবং নীতিগত সহায়তার মাধ্যমে এই দায়বদ্ধতাকে আরও জোরদার করেছে। লক্ষ্য প্রণীতসহায়তা, পরামর্শদান এবং তহবিল প্রদানের মাধ্যমে, স্বাবলম্বিনী মহিলা-নেতৃত্বাধীন উদ্যোক্তার দিকে আমাদের যাত্রাযপথে এক নতুন অধ্যায়ের সূচনা করতে চলেছে, যা ভারতের রূপান্তরের অভিযাত্রার জন্যও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
এই প্রকল্পের মধ্য দিয়ে উদ্যোক্তা সচেতনতা কর্মসূচির (ইএপি) মাধ্যমে কাঠামোগত প্রশিক্ষণ প্রদান করা হবে, যেখানে দুই দিনের কর্মশালার মাধ্যমে উদ্যোক্তা হবার জন্য মৌলিক ধারণা এবং সুযোগগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। এই অধিবেশনে ৬০০ জন ছাত্রীকে নেওয়া হবে এবং কার্যকরী কর্মজীবনের বিকল্প হিসাবে উদ্যোক্তা বা শিল্প-বাণিজ্যপতি হবার জন্য মৌলিক ধারণা ও সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্পর্কে তাদেরকে পরিচয় করিয়ে দেওয়া হবে।
নির্বাচিত ৩০০ জন শিক্ষার্থীর জন্য গৃহীত হয়েছে মহিলা উদ্যোক্তা উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি (ই ডি পি) যার মাধ্যমে প্রশিক্ষণ ও দক্ষতা, আর্থিক লগ্নি-সহায়তার সুযোগ সুবিধা, বাজারের সংযোগ, সম্মতি ও আইনি সহায়তা, ব্যবসায়িক পরিষেবা এবং সংযোগের সুযোগের মতো গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ব্যবসায়িক দিকগুলিকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে ৪০ ঘন্টার নিবিড় প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে। এর পরে অংশগ্রহণকারীদের তাদের ধারণাগুলি সুস্থায়ী সম্ভাবনায় রূপান্তর করতে সহায়তা করার জন্য ছয় মাসের পরামর্শদান মূলকএবং প্রত্যক্ষ হাতে ধরে সহায়তার কর্মসূচি থাকবে। জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতি (এনইপি) ২০২০ ইতিমধ্যেই দক্ষতা সংহতকরণ, শিল্প সহযোগিতা এবং হাতে-কলমে অভিজ্ঞতার উপর জোর দিয়ে একটি উদ্যোক্তা-চালিত পাঠ্যক্রমের ভিত্তি স্থাপন করেছে। এই কাঠামোর প্রকৃতির উপর ভিত্তি করে ‘স্বাবলম্বিনী’ প্রকল্পটি প্রবর্তন করা হয়েছে যাতে, বিশেষ করে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলিতে তরুণী মহিলারা তাঁদের ধারণাগুলিকে সফল ব্যবসায় রূপান্তরিত করার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় দিকনির্দেশনা এবং আর্থিক সহায়তা পান,এবং যাতে করে এই অঞ্চলের মহিলাদের অপরিসীম উদ্যোক্তা সম্ভাবনাকে উন্মুক্ত করা সম্ভব হয়।