Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts
More than 73.90 Crore ABHA IDs have been created
A comprehensive media and outreach strategy has been adopted to spread awareness and to empower the beneficiaries about their entitlements and rights under the scheme
07 FEB 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has launched Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) with a vision to create national digital health ecosystem, wherein to ensure participation of citizen, Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts (ABHAs) numbers that is a 14-digit Unique Health Identifier (erstwhile known as Health IDs) are created. As on 03.02.2025, 73,90,93,095 number of ABHA IDs have been created.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has undertaken various steps to raise awareness about the scheme among eligible beneficiaries across country. A comprehensive media and outreach strategy to spread awareness and to empower the beneficiaries about their entitlements and rights under the scheme has been followed. IEC (Information, Education & communication) activities to disseminate information about the scheme include outdoor media, digital display at ticket counters across various railway stations, announcements at major bus stations, passenger train, branding, national and regional press coverage, op-eds and advertorials in print media, radio campaign, telecast of beneficiary testimonials via Doordarshan, mass messaging through SMS, traditional media etc.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य खातों पर अद्यतन जानकारी
73.90 करोड़ से अधिक आभा आईडी बनाए गए हैं
योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों को उनके अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता करने और सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक व्यापक मीडिया और पहुंच संबंधी रणनीति अपनाई गई है
07 FEB 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य तंत्र बनाने के उद्देश्य से आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल मिशन (एबीडीएम) शुरू किया है, जिसमें नागरिकों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आयुष्मान भारत स्वास्थ्य खाते (एबीएचए) बनाए जाते हैं जो कार्डधारक की 14 अंकों की विशिष्ट स्वास्थ्य पहचान (इसे पहले स्वास्थ्य आईडी के रूप में जाना जाता था) संख्‍या है। 03.02.2025 तक, 73,90,93,095 एबीएचए आईडी बनाए जा चुके हैं।
स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय ने देश भर में पात्र लाभार्थियों के बीच इस योजना के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। योजना के तहत लाभार्थियों को उनके अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूक करने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने के लिए एक व्यापक मीडिया और पहुंच संबंधी रणनीति का पालन किया गया है। योजना के बारे में जानकारी प्रसारित करने के लिए आईईसी (सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार) गतिविधियों में आउटडोर मीडिया, विभिन्न रेलवे स्टेशनों पर टिकट काउंटरों पर डिजिटल डिस्प्ले, प्रमुख बस स्टेशनों, यात्री ट्रेनों में घोषणाएं, ब्रांडिंग, राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय प्रेस कवरेज, प्रिंट मीडिया में ऑप-एड और विज्ञापन, रेडियो अभियान, दूरदर्शन के माध्यम से लाभार्थियों के अनुभवों का प्रसारण, एसएमएस के माध्यम से जन संदेश, पारंपरिक मीडिया आदि का सहारा लिया गया शामिल है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित प्रश्‍न के उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।