Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts
More than 73.90 Crore ABHA IDs have been created
A comprehensive media and outreach strategy has been adopted to spread awareness and to empower the beneficiaries about their entitlements and rights under the scheme
07 FEB 2025 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has launched Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) with a vision to create national digital health ecosystem, wherein to ensure participation of citizen, Ayushman Bharat Health Accounts (ABHAs) numbers that is a 14-digit Unique Health Identifier (erstwhile known as Health IDs) are created. As on 03.02.2025, 73,90,93,095 number of ABHA IDs have been created.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has undertaken various steps to raise awareness about the scheme among eligible beneficiaries across country. A comprehensive media and outreach strategy to spread awareness and to empower the beneficiaries about their entitlements and rights under the scheme has been followed. IEC (Information, Education & communication) activities to disseminate information about the scheme include outdoor media, digital display at ticket counters across various railway stations, announcements at major bus stations, passenger train, branding, national and regional press coverage, op-eds and advertorials in print media, radio campaign, telecast of beneficiary testimonials via Doordarshan, mass messaging through SMS, traditional media etc.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
આયુષ્માન ભારત આરોગ્ય ખાતાઓ પર અપડેટ
73.90 કરોડથી વધુ ABHA ID બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે
આ યોજના હેઠળ લાભાર્થીઓને તેમના હક અને અધિકારો વિશે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવા અને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે એક વ્યાપક મીડિયા અને આઉટરીચ વ્યૂહરચના અપનાવવામાં આવી છે
07 FEB 2025 2:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે રાષ્ટ્રીય ડિજિટલ આરોગ્ય ઇકોસિસ્ટમ બનાવવાના વિઝન સાથે આયુષ્માન ભારત ડિજિટલ મિશન (ABDM) શરૂ કર્યું છે. જેમાં નાગરિકોની ભાગીદારી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, આયુષ્માન ભારત આરોગ્ય ખાતા (ABHA) નંબરો બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. જે 14-અંકના Unique Health Identifier (જે અગાઉ આરોગ્ય ID તરીકે ઓળખાતા હતા) છે. 03.02.2025 સુધીમાં, 739093095 ABHA ID બનાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.
આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે દેશભરમાં પાત્ર લાભાર્થીઓમાં યોજના વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવા માટે વિવિધ પગલાં લીધા છે. યોજના હેઠળ લાભાર્થીઓને તેમના હક અને અધિકારો વિશે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવા અને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે એક વ્યાપક મીડિયા અને આઉટરીચ વ્યૂહરચનાનું પાલન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. યોજના વિશે માહિતી પ્રસારિત કરવા માટે IEC (માહિતી, શિક્ષણ અને સંદેશાવ્યવહાર) પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં આઉટડોર મીડિયા, વિવિધ રેલ્વે સ્ટેશનો પર ટિકિટ કાઉન્ટર પર ડિજિટલ ડિસ્પ્લે, મુખ્ય બસ સ્ટેશનો, પેસેન્જર ટ્રેન પર જાહેરાતો, બ્રાન્ડિંગ, રાષ્ટ્રીય અને પ્રાદેશિક પ્રેસ કવરેજ, પ્રિન્ટ મીડિયામાં ઓપ-એડ અને જાહેરાત, રેડિયો ઝુંબેશ, દૂરદર્શન દ્વારા લાભાર્થી પ્રશંસાપત્રોનું પ્રસારણ, SMS દ્વારા સામૂહિક સંદેશાવ્યવહાર, પરંપરાગત મીડિયા વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી પ્રતાપરાવ જાધવે આજે લોકસભામાં એક લેખિત જવાબમાં આ માહિતી આપી હતી.