Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Gender Equality And Empowerment Of Women For Urban Planning
06 FEB 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is implementing Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), which was launched on 25 June 2015. Smart elements, components and technologies are part of AMRUT projects and this aims to promote sustainable urban development. AMRUT guidelines provides for smart elements such as Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition (SCADA) as part of the water supply and sewerage projects. As reported by States/UTs 230 Water supply projects and 146 Sewerage projects have been implemented with SCADA.
Technology Sub-Mission is an important component of AMRUT 2.0 to encourage start-up ideas and private entrepreneurship, and commissioning them into the pilot projects. As reported by Stat/UTs under AMRUT 2.0, 1482 water supply projects, 241 Sewerage projects are approved with SCADA.
MoHUA is supporting States/ Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) in capacity building activities through various Schemes of the Ministry such as Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), for improving the capacities of ULB functionaries, elected representatives, etc., which includes all sections of the society including women. Under AMRUT, against the target of 45000 functionaries, 57134 functionaries have already been trained so far.
Under AMRUT 2.0, capacity building programs are conducted for all stakeholders including contractors, plumbers, plant operators, students, women and citizens.
MoHUA has designated 4 Institutes in different regions as Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Urban Planning and Design, which inter alia impart certified trainings/ certified courses to Civil Servants, State Town Planners, Municipal Officials, practitioners/professionals, young students etc. These centres have been provided endowment funds of ₹ 250 crore each.
Besides, MoHUA has also designated 6 institutes as AMRUT Funded Centre of Urban Planning for Capacity Building. The role envisaged for these institutes inter alia include subject specific trainings to Municipal officials/ Town and Country Planning officials, augmenting capacity building of State / Local authorities and hand hold them in urban planning.
Under AMRUT 2.0, Ministry has also launched AMRUT Mitra initiative which involve women Self Help Groups (SHGs) in water demand management, water quality testing, water infrastructure operations, and other water sectoral projects. So far, 1762 projects worth ₹140 crore have been approved under this initiative.
The National Heritage City Development and Augmentation Yojana (HRIDAY), a central sector scheme of Government of India was launched on 21st January, 2015 and was implemented in twelve cities. No city in Chhattisgarh was covered under this scheme. The mission has ended on 31st March, 2019 and no new projects/cities were taken up after 31st March, 2019.
Under Smart Cities Mission (SCM), 3 cities namely, Atal Nagar, Bilaspur, and Raipur have been selected from the State of Chhattisgarh. A total of ₹1351.63 crore have been released to the smart cities in the State of Chhattisgarh under SCM, which includes release of ₹488 crore to Atal Nagar, ₹428.75 crore to Bilaspur and ₹434.88 crore to Raipur.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri. Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
शहरी नियोजन के लिए लैंगिक समानता और महिला सशक्तिकरण
06 FEB 2025 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए अटल मिशन (अमृत) को क्रियान्वित कर रहा है, जिसे 25 जून 2015 को लॉन्च किया गया था। स्मार्ट तत्व, घटक और प्रौद्योगिकियाँ अमृत परियोजनाओं का हिस्सा हैं और इसका उद्देश्य सतत शहरी विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। अमृत दिशा-निर्देश जल आपूर्ति और सीवरेज परियोजनाओं के हिस्से के रूप में पर्यवेक्षी नियंत्रण और डेटा अधिग्रहण (एससीएडीए) जैसे स्मार्ट तत्वों का प्रावधान करते हैं। राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों द्वारा दी गई सूचना के अनुसार 230 जलापूर्ति परियोजनाएं तथा 146 सीवरेज परियोजनाएं एससीएडीए के साथ क्रियान्वित की गई हैं।
प्रौद्योगिकी उप-मिशन, स्टार्ट-अप विचारों और निजी उद्यमिता को प्रोत्साहित करने और उन्हें पायलट परियोजनाओं में शामिल करने के लिए अमृत 2.0 का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है। अमृत 2.0 के तहत राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार, 1482 जलापूर्ति परियोजनाओं, 241 सीवरेज परियोजनाओं को एससीएडीए के साथ मंजूरी दी गई है।
एमओएचयूए, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) के पदाधिकारियों, निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों आदि की क्षमता में सुधार के लिए मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं जैसे अटल मिशन फॉर रिजुवेनेशन एंड अर्बन ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन (एएमआरयूटी) के माध्यम से क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों में राज्यों/शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) को सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है, जिसमें महिलाओं सहित समाज के सभी वर्ग शामिल हैं। अमृत के तहत, 45000 पदाधिकारियों के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले अब तक 57134 पदाधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा चुका है।
अमृत ​​2.0 के अंतर्गत ठेकेदारों, प्लंबरों, संयंत्र संचालकों, छात्रों, महिलाओं और नागरिकों सहित सभी हितधारकों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
एमओएचयूए ने विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 4 संस्थानों को शहरी नियोजन एवं डिजाइन में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) के रूप में नामित किया है, जो अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ सिविल सेवकों, राज्य नगर नियोजकों, नगर निगम अधिकारियों, व्यवसायियों/पेशेवरों, युवा छात्रों आदि को प्रमाणित प्रशिक्षण/प्रमाणित पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करते हैं। इन प्रत्येक केंद्रों को 250 करोड़ रुपये की एंडोमेंट फंड प्रदान की गई है।
इसके अलावा, एमओएचयूए ने क्षमता निर्माण के लिए शहरी नियोजन के अमृत वित्तपोषित केंद्र के रूप में 6 संस्थानों को भी नामित किया है। इन संस्थानों की भूमिका में नगरपालिका अधिकारियों/नगर एवं ग्राम नियोजन अधिकारियों को विषय-विशिष्ट प्रशिक्षण देना, राज्य/स्थानीय प्राधिकरणों की क्षमता निर्माण में वृद्धि करना तथा शहरी नियोजन में उनकी सहायता करना शामिल है।
अमृत ​​2.0 के तहत मंत्रालय ने अमृत मित्र पहल भी शुरू की है, जिसमें जल मांग प्रबंधन, जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण, जल अवसंरचना संचालन और अन्य जल क्षेत्र संबंधी परियोजनाओं में महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) को शामिल किया गया है। इस पहल के तहत अब तक ₹140 करोड़ की लागत वाली 1762 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी जा चुकी है।
भारत सरकार की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना राष्ट्रीय विरासत शहर विकास एवं संवर्धन योजना (हृदय) 21 जनवरी, 2015 को शुरू की गई थी और इसे बारह शहरों में लागू किया गया था। छत्तीसगढ़ का कोई भी शहर इस योजना के अंतर्गत शामिल नहीं था। यह मिशन 31 मार्च, 2019 को समाप्त हो गया है और 31 मार्च, 2019 के बाद कोई भी नई परियोजना/शहर शुरू नहीं किया गया।
स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन (एससीएम) के तहत छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य से 3 शहरों अटल नगर, बिलासपुर और रायपुर का चयन किया गया है। एससीए के तहत छत्तीसगढ़ राज्य के स्मार्ट शहरों को कुल ₹1351.63 करोड़ जारी किए गए हैं, जिसमें अटल नगर को ₹488 करोड़, बिलासपुर को ₹428.75 करोड़ और रायपुर को ₹434.88 करोड़ जारी किए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।