Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: Steps To Bring More Area Under Green Cover
06 FEB 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National Forest Policy (NFP) 1988 envisages the national goal to have a minimum of one-third of the total land area under forest or tree cover and two-thirds of the area under such cover in the hill and mountainous regions of the country.
As per latest India State of Forest Report (ISFR) – 2023 published by Forest Survey of India (FSI), Dehradun, the total tree and forest cover of the country is 8,27,356.95 square kilometre which is 25.15% of the geographical area of the country. The tree and forest cover of the country has increased by 1445.81 square kilometre as compared with the previous assessment report of ISFR 2021.
The State-wise details of India's geographical area under tree and forest cover, as per ISFR 2023, is given below:
(Area in sq. Km.)
State/UTs
Geographical
Area
Forest Cover
Tree Cover
Total Forest Cover including Tree Cover
Andhra Pradesh
1,62,922.57
30,084.96
5,340.02
35,424.98
Arunachal Pradesh
83,743.22
65,881.57
1,201.63
67,083.20
Assam
78,438.00
28,313.55
2,101.46
30,415.01
Bihar
94,163.00
7,532.45
2,370.21
9,902.66
Chhattisgarh
1,35,192.00
55,811.75
6,538.70
62,350.45
Delhi
1,483.00
195.28
176.03
371.31
Goa
3,702.00
2,265.72
257.82
2,523.54
Gujarat
1,96,244.00
15,016.64
6,632.29
21,648.93
Haryana
44,212.00
1,614.26
1,693.02
3,307.28
Himachal Pradesh
55,673.00
15,580.35
855.07
16,435.42
Jharkhand
79,716.00
23,765.78
3,637.55
27,403.33
Karnataka
1,91,791.00
39,254.27
7,779.15
47,033.42
Kerala
38,852.00
22,059.36
2,905.94
24,965.30
Madhya Pradesh
3,08,252.11
77,073.44
8,650.14
85,723.58
Maharashtra
3,07,713.00
50,858.53
14,524.88
65,383.41
Manipur
22,327.00
16,585.46
209.82
16,795.28
Meghalaya
22,429.00
16,966.84
720.56
17,687.40
Mizoram
21,081.00
17,990.46
567.80
18,558.26
Nagaland
16,579.00
12,222.47
394.02
12,616.49
Odisha
1,55,707.00
52,433.56
6,163.45
58,597.01
Punjab
50,362.00
1,846.09
1,475.15
3,321.24
Rajasthan
3,42,238.99
16,548.21
10,841.12
27,389.33
Sikkim
7,096.00
3,358.40
48.33
3,406.73
Tamil Nadu
1,30,060.00
26,450.22
5,370.72
31,820.94
Telangana
1,12,122.44
21,179.04
3,517.66
24,696.70
Tripura
10,486.00
7,584.77
247.56
7,832.33
Uttar Pradesh
2,40,927.56
15,045.80
8,950.92
23,996.72
Uttarakhand
53,483.36
24,303.83
1,231.14
25,534.97
West Bengal
88,752.00
16,832.33
2,938.12
19,770.45
A&N Islands
8,249.00
6,732.92
26.97
6,759.89
Chandigarh
114.00
25.00
21.18
46.18
Dadra & Nagar
Haveli and Daman & Diu
602.00
225.62
36.83
262.45
Jammu & Kashmir
2,22,236.00
21,346.39
3,666.97
25,013.36
Ladakh
2,285.92
893.02
3,178.94
Lakshadweep
29.63
27.06
0.20
27.26
Puducherry
490.00
44.31
28.89
73.20
Total
32,87,468.88
7,15,342.61
1,12,014.34
8,27,356.95
The protection and management of forests is primarily the responsibility of the State Government. The Government has formulated adequate legal and regulatory frameworks at national and state levels, which regulate the protection, conservation, and management of the forests of the country. The major central level policy and legislations concerning the management and conservation of forests include the National Forest Policy, 1988, Indian Forest Act, 1927, Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam 1980, and Biological Diversity Act, 2002, etc.
To bring more areas under green cover, the Government is implementing various schemes such as such as National Mission for a Green India (GIM), Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats, Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA), Nagar Van Yojana (NVY) and Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI). The schemes primarily support ecological restoration through afforestation in and outside forest areas, forest landscape restoration, habitat improvement, soil and water conservation measures and protection etc.
The tree plantation campaign Ek Ped Maa Ke Naamwas launched by Honble Prime Minister on 5th June 2024 to undertake plantation activities across the country.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

|
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: हरित आवरण के अंतर्गत अधिक क्षेत्र को लाने के लिए कदम
06 FEB 2025 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय वन नीति (एनएफपी) 1988 के अंतर्गत देश के कुल भूमि क्षेत्र का कम से कम एक-तिहाई भाग वन या वृक्ष आच्छादित हो तथा देश के पर्वतीय और पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में दो-तिहाई क्षेत्र वन या वृक्ष आच्छादित होने की परिकल्पना की गई थी।
भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई), देहरादून द्वारा प्रकाशित नवीनतम भारत वन स्थिति रिपोर्ट (आईएसएफआर) - 2023 के अनुसार, देश का कुल वृक्ष एवं वन आवरण 8,27,356.95 वर्ग किलोमीटर है, जो देश के भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का 25.15 प्रतिशत है। आईएसएफआर 2021 की पिछली मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट की तुलना में वृक्ष एवं वन आवरण में 1445.81 वर्ग किलोमीटर की वृद्धि हुई है।
आईएसएफआर 2023 के अनुसार, भारत के वृक्ष एवं वन आच्छादित भौगोलिक क्षेत्र का राज्यवार विवरण निम्नलिखित है:
( क्षेत्रफल वर्ग किमी में)
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
भौगोलिक
क्षेत्र
वन आवरण
वृक्ष आवरण
वृक्षावरण सहित कुल वनावरण
आंध्र प्रदेश
1,62,922.57
30,084.96
5,340.02
35,424.98
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
83,743.22
65,881.57
1,201.63
67,083.20
असम
78,438.00
28,313.55
2,101.46
30,415.01
बिहार
94,163.00
7,532.45
2,370.21
9,902.66
छत्तीसगढ
1,35,192.00
55,811.75
6,538.70
62,350.45
दिल्ली
1,483.00
195.28
176.03
371.31
गोवा
3,702.00
2,265.72
257.82
2,523.54
गुजरात
1,96,244.00
15,016.64
6,632.29
21,648.93
हरियाणा
44,212.00
1,614.26
1,693.02
3,307.28
हिमाचल प्रदेश
55,673.00
15,580.35
855.07
16,435.42
झारखंड
79,716.00
23,765.78
3,637.55
27,403.33
कर्नाटक
1,91,791.00
39,254.27
7,779.15
47,033.42
केरल
38,852.00
22,059.36
2,905.94
24,965.30
मध्य प्रदेश
3,08,252.11
77,073.44
8,650.14
85,723.58
महाराष्ट्र
3,07,713.00
50,858.53
14,524.88
65,383.41
मणिपुर
22,327.00
16,585.46
209.82
16,795.28
मेघालय
22,429.00
16,966.84
720.56
17,687.40
मिजोरम
21,081.00
17,990.46
567.80
18,558.26
नागालैंड
16,579.00
12,222.47
394.02
12,616.49
ओडिशा
1,55,707.00
52,433.56
6,163.45
58,597.01
पंजाब
50,362.00
1,846.09
1,475.15
3,321.24
राजस्थान
3,42,238.99
16,548.21
10,841.12
27,389.33
सिक्किम
7,096.00
3,358.40
48.33
3,406.73
तमिलनाडु
1,30,060.00
26,450.22
5,370.72
31,820.94
तेलंगाना
1,12,122.44
21,179.04
3,517.66
24,696.70
त्रिपुरा
10,486.00
7,584.77
247.56
7,832.33
उत्तर प्रदेश
2,40,927.56
15,045.80
8,950.92
23,996.72
उत्तराखंड
53,483.36
24,303.83
1,231.14
25,534.97
पश्चिम बंगाल
88,752.00
16,832.33
2,938.12
19,770.45
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह
8,249.00
6,732.92
26.97
6,759.89
चंडीगढ़
114.00
25.00
21.18
46.18
दादरा एवं नगर
हवेली और दमन एवं दीव
602.00
225.62
36.83
262.45
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2,22,236.00
21,346.39
3,666.97
25,013.36
लद्दाख
2,285.92
893.02
3,178.94
लक्षद्वीप
29.63
27.06
0.20
27.26
पुदुचेरी
490.00
44.31
28.89
73.20
कुल
32,87,468.88
7,15,342.61
1,12,014.34
8,27,356.95
वनों का संरक्षण और प्रबंधन मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकार की जिम्मेदारी है । सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय और राज्य स्तर पर पर्याप्त कानूनी और नियामक ढांचे तैयार किए हैं, जो देश के वनों के संरक्षण, संरक्षण और प्रबंधन को विनियमित करते हैं। वनों के प्रबंधन और संरक्षण से संबंधित प्रमुख केंद्रीय स्तर की नीति और कानून में राष्ट्रीय वन नीति, 1988, भारतीय वन अधिनियम, 1927, वन्यजीव ( संरक्षण ) अधिनियम, 1972, वन ( संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन ) अधिनियम 1980 और जैविक विविधता अधिनियम, 2002 आदि शामिल हैं ।
अधिक क्षेत्रों को हरित आवरण के अंतर्गत लाने के लिए सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं को लागू कर रही है जैसे कि हरित भारत के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन ( जीआईएम ) , वन्यजीव आवासों का एकीकृत विकास, प्रतिपूरक वनीकरण निधि प्रबंधन और योजना प्राधिकरण ( सीएएमपीए ) , नगर वन योजना ( एनवीवाई ) और तटीय आवासों और मूर्त आय के लिए मैंग्रोव पहल ( एमआईएसएचटीआई )। ये योजनाएं मुख्य रूप से वन क्षेत्रों के अंदर और बाहर वनीकरण, वन परिदृश्य नवीनीकरण, आवास सुधार, मिट्टी और जल संरक्षण उपायों और सुरक्षा आदि के माध्यम से पारिस्थितिक नवीनीकरण का सहयोग करती हैं ।
5 जून 2024 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा देश भर में वृक्षारोपण गतिविधियों को शुरू करने के लिए वृक्षारोपण अभियान " एक पेड़ माँ के नाम " का शुभारंभ किया गया था ।
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।