Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Delhi International Leather Expo (DILEX) 2025 to be held on 20-21st February at Yashobhoomi
DILEX to enhance exports and employment aligning with ‘Make in India’ and ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ initiatives
Council for Leather Exports targets $47 bn by 2030, with special focus on footwear & leather exports
06 FEB 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Council for Leather Exports (CLE) is going to organise the Delhi International Leather Expo (DILEX) 2025, on 20-21st February at Yashobhoomi, ICC Dwarka, New Delhi. DILEX is a premier B2B event designed to provide a robust platform for manufacturers and exporters to showcase their latest collections, innovations, and capabilities to international buyers seeking viable sourcing alternatives. Aligning with the “Make in India” and Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives, DILEX 2025 is set to enhance exports, create employment, and fortify India’s presence in global markets.
The government has implemented several reforms to boost trade and industry. The Basic Customs Duty (BCD) on wet blue leather has been reduced from 10% to zero, effective 2nd February 2025, addressing a key industry demand, while export duty on crust leather has been eliminated. Additionally, a Special Package has been introduced to support manufacturing and exports, particularly in the footwear sector, along with a Focus Product Scheme aimed at improving productivity, quality, and competitiveness, generating a turnover of ₹4 lakh crore and exports of ₹1.1 lakh crore, and creating 22 lakh jobs.
To support MSMEs, investment and turnover classification limits have been increased, and credit guarantee coverage for micro and small enterprises has been doubled to ₹10 crore, unlocking an additional ₹1.5 lakh crore in credit over five years. Custom financial assistance, including customized credit cards for micro-enterprises and support for SC/ST women entrepreneurs, will further promote inclusive growth. An Export Promotion Mission will also be launched with sectoral and ministerial targets, while BharatTradeNet (BTN), a unified platform for trade documentation and financing, will be established to streamline international trade.
The Council for Leather Exports (CLE) expresses its gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, and the Ministry of Commerce & Industry for their unwavering support to the leather sector. CLE remains dedicated to promoting industry expansion, fostering job creation, and strengthening India's footprint in global trade.
Budget announcement comes at a pivotal moment for India’s leather and footwear sector, which is rapidly evolving into a global manufacturing and sourcing hub under the visionary “Make in India” and “Atamnirbhar Bharat” initiatives. CLE has also worked out a target of USD 47 billion by 2030. Out of which USD 13.7 bn is for export sector, conveyed said Shri Rajendra Kumar Jalan, Chairman, Council for Leather Exports.
"The government’s proactive stance in addressing industry concerns—particularly the duty reductions and financial support for MSMEs—will be instrumental in elevating India’s leather sector to global prominence. CLE remains committed to driving sustainable growth and global competitiveness.” informed Shri Rajendra K. Jalan.
"The Union Budget 2025 has delivered a much-needed boost to the leather and footwear sector by enhancing credit access, rationalizing duties, and maintaining key policy frameworks. The industry is poised for significant growth with the newly introduced special package and export-oriented incentives." said Shri Vimal Anand, Joint Secretary.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
दिल्ली इंटरनेशनल लेदर एक्सपो (डीआईएलईएक्स) 2025 का 20-21 फरवरी को यशोभूमि में आयोजन
डीआईएलईएक्स 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' पहलों के साथ मिलकर निर्यात और रोजगार को प्रोत्साहन देगा
चर्म निर्यात परिषद ने वर्ष 2030 तक 47 बिलियन डॉलर का लक्ष्य रखा, जिसमें फुटवियर और चर्म निर्यात पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा
06 FEB 2025 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
चर्म निर्यात परिषद (सीएलई) 20-21 फरवरी को नई दिल्ली स्थित यशोभूमि, आईसीसी द्वारका, में दिल्ली अंतर्राष्ट्रीय चर्म एक्सपो (डीआईएलईएक्स) 2025 का आयोजन कर रही है। डीआईएलईएक्स एक प्रमुख बी टू बी कार्यक्रम है जिसे निर्माताओं और निर्यातकों को अपने नवीनतम संकलन, नवाचारों और क्षमताओं को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय खरीदारों के सामने प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मजबूत मंच प्रदान करने के लिए बनाया गया है, जो व्यवहार्य सोर्सिंग विकल्पों की तलाश कर रहे हैं। "मेक इन इंडिया" और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहलों के साथ समन्वय करते हुए, डीआईएलईएक्स 2025 निर्यात को बढ़ाने, रोजगार सृजित करने और वैश्विक बाजारों में भारत की उपस्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
सरकार ने व्यापार और उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई सुधार लागू किए हैं। उद्योग जगत की एक प्रमुख मांग को पूरा करते हुए गीले नीले चमड़े पर मूल सीमा शुल्क (बीसीडी) को 2 फरवरी 2025 से 10 प्रतिशत से घटाकर शून्य कर दिया गया है। इसके साथ ही क्रस्ट चर्म पर निर्यात शुल्क समाप्त कर दिया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, विशेष रूप से फुटवियर क्षेत्र में विनिर्माण और निर्यात को सहयोग देने के लिए एक विशेष पैकेज पेश किया गया है, साथ ही उत्पादकता, गुणवत्ता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से एक फोकस उत्पाद योजना भी शुरू की गई है, जिससे 4 लाख करोड़ रुपए का व्यापार और 1.1 लाख करोड़ रुपए का निर्यात होगा और 22 लाख नौकरियां सृजित होंगी।
एमएसएमई को सहयोग देने के लिए निवेश और टर्नओवर वर्गीकरण सीमा बढ़ा दी गई है, और सूक्ष्म और लघु उद्यमों के लिए ऋण गारंटी कवरेज को दोगुना करके 10 करोड़ रुपए कर दिया गया है, जिससे पांच वर्षों में ऋण में अतिरिक्त 1.5 लाख करोड़ रुपए की सुविधा मिलेगी। सूक्ष्म उद्यमों के लिए कस्टमाइज्ड क्रेडिट कार्ड और अनुसूचित जाति/अनुसूचित जनजाति महिला उद्यमियों के लिए सहायता सहित कस्टम वित्तीय सहायता, समावेशी विकास को और बढ़ावा देगी। क्षेत्रीय और मंत्रिस्तरीय लक्ष्यों के साथ एक निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन भी शुरू किया जाएगा, जबकि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए व्यापार दस्तावेज़ीकरण और वित्तपोषण के लिए एक एकीकृत मंच भारत ट्रेडनेट (बीटीएन) की स्थापना की जाएगी।
चर्म निर्यात परिषद (सीएलई) चर्मक्षेत्र को उनके अटूट समर्थन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करती है। सीएलई उद्योग विस्तार को प्रोत्साहन देने, रोजगार सृजन को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक व्यापार में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए समर्पित है।
चर्म निर्यात परिषद के अध्यक्ष श्री राजेंद्र कुमार जालान ने बताया कि बजट में की गई घोषणाएं भारत के चर्म और फुटवियर क्षेत्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण समय पर हुई है, जो दूरदर्शी मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहलों के तहत तेजी से वैश्विक विनिर्माण और सोर्सिंग हब के रूप में विकसित हो रहा है। सीएलई ने 2030 तक 47 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर का लक्ष्य तय किया है। इसमें से 13.7 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर निर्यात क्षेत्र के लिए है।
श्री राजेंद्र के. जालान ने बताया कि, "उद्योग जगत के मुद्दों का समाधान करने में सरकार का सक्रिय रुख - विशेष रूप से शुल्क में कटौती और एमएसएमई के लिए वित्तीय सहायता - भारत के चर्म क्षेत्र को वैश्विक स्तर पर अहम भूमिका में लाने में सहायक होगा। सीएलई सतत विकास और वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।"
संयुक्त सचिव श्री विमल आनंद ने कहा, "केंद्रीय बजट 2025 ने ऋण पहुंच को बढ़ाकर, शुल्कों को युक्तिसंगत बनाकर और प्रमुख नीतिगत ढांचे को बनाए रखते हुए चर्म और फुटवियर क्षेत्र को बहुत जरूरी प्रोत्साहन दिया है। उद्योग नए विशेष पैकेज और निर्यात-उन्मुख प्रोत्साहनों के साथ अहम वृद्धि के लिए तैयार है।"