Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union MoS for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel delivers keynote address at 15th International Meeting of World Pharmacopoeias in New Delhi today
Reaffirms India’s commitment to global pharmaceutical standardization and regulatory convergence
“IMWP serves as a vital platform to foster international collaboration in pharmacopoeial science and regulatory harmonization”
Releases IPC Newsletter 2024 and a special IPC video film which showcase India’s advancements in pharmacopoeial science
05 FEB 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel delivered the keynote address at the 15th International Meeting of World Pharmacopoeias (IMWP), hosted by the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) under the aegis of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, in collaboration with the World Health Organization (WHO), here today. The meeting brought together global pharmacopoeial leaders, regulatory authorities, and industry stakeholders to deliberate on key issues related to pharmaceutical standards and harmonization.
Addressing the gathering, Smt. Patel reaffirmed India’s commitment to global pharmaceutical standardization and regulatory convergence. She highlighted India’s role as the “Pharmacy of the World” and emphasized the importance of ensuring access to high-quality medicines globally. She stated that the IMWP serves as a vital platform to foster international collaboration in pharmacopoeial science and regulatory harmonization.
On this occasion, the Union Minister also released the IPC Newsletter 2024 and a special IPC video film, which showcase India’s advancements in pharmacopoeial science and the Commission’s efforts in ensuring high-quality pharmaceutical standards. The video film can be accessed at the following link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MCdAZodvOSM.
Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, underscored the significance of global partnerships in strengthening pharmaceutical quality standards. She reiterated India’s efforts in aligning regulatory frameworks with international best practices and ensuring the availability of safe and effective medicines worldwide.
Dr. Rajeev Singh Raghuvanshi, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC, and Drugs Controller General (India), highlighted IPC’s contributions in setting global benchmarks in pharmacopoeial science. He elaborated on IPC’s initiatives, including the IP Online platform, which enhances accessibility and usability of Indian Pharmacopoeia standards. He emphasized the role of scientific advancements and regulatory cooperation in shaping global pharmaceutical standards.
Dr. Roderico H. Ofrin, WHO Representative to India, commended India’s leadership in pharmacopoeial standard-setting and emphasized the importance of regulatory harmonization in ensuring patient safety and public health.
The 15th IMWP is set to facilitate discussions on key focus areas, including:
• Updates on recommendations from the 14th IMWP and review of progress on harmonization initiatives.
• Emerging issues in impurity assessment (Q3) and the implications of ICH Q6 guidelines on pharmacopoeial monograph specifications.
• Defining the IMWP Charter to establish a long-term governance structure for the forum.
• Enhancing collaboration among global pharmacopoeias and regulatory bodies, with updates from the Pharmacopoeial Discussion Group (PDG).
• Promotion of environmental sustainability in pharmacopoeial practices and pharmaceutical manufacturing standards.
• Finalization of reports for the 15th IMWP and preparatory discussions for the 16th IMWP.
The deliberations during the IMWP will reinforce the role of pharmacopoeias in ensuring the quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines. The outcomes of the meeting will guide future collaborations in standard-setting and regulatory harmonization.
The 15th IMWP, which commenced today, will conclude on 7th February 2025. The discussions held over these three days will set the stage for further strengthening global pharmacopoeial cooperation and enhancing pharmaceutical quality assurance.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج نئی دہلی میں عالمی فارماکوپیا کی 15ویں بین الاقوامی میٹنگ میں کلیدی خطاب کیا
انہوں نے بھارت کی عالمی دواسازی کے معیارات کی ہم آہنگی اور ضوابط میں اتفاق رائے کے لیے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
‘‘آئی ایم ڈبلیو پی فارماکوپیئل سائنس اور انضباطی ہم آہنگی میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے’’
انہوں نے آئی پی سی نیوز لیٹر 2024 اور ایک خصوصی آئی پی سی ویڈیو فلم بھی جاری کی، جس میں بھارت کی فارماکوپیا سائنس میں کی جانے والی ترقیات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے
05 FEB 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نے آج یہاں عالمی ادارہ صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) کے تعاون سے حکومت ہند میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کی ماتحتی میں ہندوستانی فارماکوپیا کمیشن (آئی پی سی) کے زیر اہتمام ورلڈ فارماکوپیا (آئی ایم ڈبلیو پی) کی 15ویں بین الاقوامی میٹنگ میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔ میٹنگ میں فارماسیوٹیکل معیارات اور ہم آہنگی سے متعلق اہم مسائل پر غور کرنے کے لیے عالمی فارماکوپیئل لیڈرز، ریگولیٹری اتھارٹیز اور صنعت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز یکجا ہوئے۔
مجمع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ۔ پٹیل نے عالمی فارماسیوٹیکل اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن اور انضباطی ہم آہنگی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے "دنیا کی فارمیسی" کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا اور عالمی سطح پر اعلیٰ معیار کی ادویات تک رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی ایم ڈبلیو پی فارماکوپیئل سائنس اور انضباطی ہم آہنگی میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر، مرکزی وزیر نے آئی پی سی نیوز لیٹر 2024 اور ایک خصوصی آئی پی سی ویڈیو فلم بھی جاری کی، جو فارماسیوٹیکل سائنس میں ہندوستان کی ترقی اور اعلیٰ معیار کے دواسازی کے معیار کو یقینی بنانے میں کمیشن کی کوششوں کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ ویڈیو فلم کو درج ذیل لنک پر کلک کرکے دیکھا جا سکتا ہے: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MCdAZodvOSM۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت میں سکریٹری محترمہ پنیا سلیلا سریواستو نے دواسازی کے معیار کے کو مضبوط بنانے میں عالمی شراکت داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقوں کے ساتھ ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو ہم آہنگ کرنے اور دنیا بھر میں محفوظ اور موثر ادویات کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے میں ہندوستان کی کوششوں کا اعادہ کیا۔
ا ٓئی پی سی اور ڈرگس کنٹرولر جنرل (انڈیا) کے سکریٹری-کم-سائنٹیفک ڈائریکٹرڈاکٹر راجیو سنگھ رگھوونشی نے فارماکوپیئل سائنس میں عالمی معیارات قائم کرنے میں آئی پی سی کے تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے آئی پی سی کے اقدامات کی وضاحت کی، جن میں آئی پی آن لائن پلیٹ فارم، جو ہندوستانی فارماکوپیا کے معیارات تک رسائی اور استعمال میں اضافہ کرتا ہے، شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے عالمی ادویہ سازی کے معیارات کی تشکیل میں سائنسی ترقی اور ریگولیٹری تعاون کے کردار پر زور دیا۔
ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ہندوستان کے نمائندےڈاکٹر روڈریک ایچ اوفرین نے فارماکوپیئل کے معیار کی ترتیب میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی ستائش کی اور مریضوں کی حفاظت اور صحت عامہ کو یقینی بنانے میں انضباطی ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
15 ویں آئی ایم ڈبلیو پی اہم مرکزی شعبوں پر بات چیت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• 14ویں آئی ایم ڈبلیو پی کی سفارشات پر اپ ڈیٹس اور ہم آہنگی کے اقدامات پر پیشرفت کا جائزہ۔
• مواصلتی جائزہ میں ناخالصیوں کے تعین کے ابھرتے ہوئے مسائل (کیو3) اور آئی سی ایچ کیو6 ہدایات کے فارماکوپیا مونوگراف کی تفصیلات پر اثرات:
• فورم کے لیے طویل مدتی حکمرانی کا ڈھانچہ قائم کرنے کے لیے آئی ایم ڈبلیو پی چارٹر کی وضاحت کرنا۔
• فارماکوپیئیل ڈسکشن گروپ (پی ڈی جی) کی تازہ معلومات کے ساتھ، عالمی فارماکوپیا اور انضباطی اداروں کے درمیان تعاون کو بڑھانا۔
• دواسازی کے طریقوں اور فارماسیوٹیکل مینوفیکچرنگ کے معیارات میں ماحولیاتی پائیداری کا فروغ۔
• 15ویں آئی ایم ڈبلیو پی کے لیے رپورٹوں کو حتمی شکل دینا اور 16ویں آئی ایم ڈبلیو پی کے لیے تیاری کے مباحث۔
آئی ایم ڈبلیو پی کے دوران ہونے والی بات چیت سے ادویات کے معیار، حفاظت اور افادیت کو یقینی بنانے میں فارماکوپیا کے کردار کو تقویت ملے گی۔ میٹنگ کے نتائج معیاری ترتیب اور انضباطی ہم آہنگی میں مستقبل کے تعاون کی رہنمائی کریں گے۔
15ویں آئی ایم ڈبلیو پی ، جو آج سے شروع ہوئی ہے، 7 فروری 2025 کو اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔ ان تین دنوں کے دوران ہونے والی بحث و مباحثہ عالمی فارماکوپیا کے تعاون کو مزید مستحکم کرنے اور دواسازی کے معیار کی یقین دہانی کو بڑھانے کے لیے راہ ہموار کرے گا۔