عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر میں دہشت گردی سے متاثرہ خاندانوں بالخصوص کشمیری پنڈتوں کے انسانی حقوق کے خدشات سے متعلق ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کوآگاہ کیاگیا
جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے وزیر اعظم مودی کی وابستگی حالیہ برسوں میں جموں و کشمیر کے ان کے 35 سے زیادہ دوروں سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے
"انسانی حقوق کی حکمرانی وزیر اعظم مودی کے تحت ایک ترجیح بن گئی ہے، انسانی حقوق کمیشن ایک فعال اور ذمہ دار کردار ادا کر رہا ہے": ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
این ایچ آر سی کے رکن پریانک قانونگوکی جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات
04 FEB 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، ارتھ سائنسز، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، محکمہ خلائی اور عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو آج قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) کے رکن پریانک قانونگو نے جموں اور کشمیر کے دہشت گردی سے متاثر کنبوں خاص طور سے کشمیری پنڈتوں کے انسانی حقوق کے خدشات کو اٹھایا۔
قانونگو نے وزیر موصوف کو بتایا کہ قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن معاشرے کے ہر طبقے بالخصوص کشمیری پنڈتوں کے انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنی ذمہ داری سے بخوبی آگاہ ہے جنہوں نے تین دہائیوں تک قتل و غارت گری اور مشکلات کا سامنا کیا لیکن گزشتہ حکومتوں نے حقوق یا انصاف سے انکار کیا تھا اور انہیں ان کے جائز حقوق سے محروم رکھا تھا۔
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) کے رکن پریانک قانونگو نے نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
ملاقات کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کشمیری پنڈت برادری کی قوم پرستانہ اسناد پر روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ ان کی فلاح و بہبود اور فکرمندی ہمیشہ سے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ترجیحات کا مرکز رہی ہے۔
کشمیری پنڈتوں کے ہجرت کی طویل اور المناک تاریخ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا - ’’کشمیری پنڈتوں کی حالت زار منفرد ہے کیونکہ انہیں راتوں رات اپنے ہی ملک میں پناہ گزین بنا دیا گیا تھا"۔ انہوں نے ان خاندانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مودی حکومت کے عزم کی تعریف کی، اور وزیر اعظم کے جموں و کشمیر کے ان 35 سے زائد دوروں کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں پنڈت خاندانوں کیلئے علیحدہ رہائش کی فراہمی اور انہیں وسیع تر کشمیری معاشرہ میں دوبارہ شامل کرنے کی کوششوں سمیت فلاحی اقدامات کو نافذ کرنے میں اہم کرداراداکیا تھا۔
ان فلاحی اقدامات کے علاوہ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خطہ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جس کا مقصد جسمانی اور جذباتی فاصلوں کو کم کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے توسیع شدہ ٹرین نیٹ ورک اور ایکسپریس کوریڈورز کی طرف اشارہ کیا جنہوں نے بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سفر اور مواصلات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہر موسم کے رابطے کو بڑھایا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے خطے میں انسانی حقوق کی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے کے حکومت کے ویژن پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور یقین دلایا کہ انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کا محکمہ اور عملہ اور تربیت کا محکمہ( ڈی او پی ٹی) کے ساتھ این ایچ آر سی مؤثر طریقے سے تعاون کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا- "ہم شہریوں کی شکایات کے ازالہ کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی طریق کار کو یقینی بنائیں گے، جو شہریوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانےکے لئے این ایچ آر سی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریگا"۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حکمرانی میں انسانی حقوق کے کردار کے بارے میں بات کی اور اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں انسانی حقوق کی حکمرانی ایک ترجیح بن گئی ہے، انسانی حقوق کمیشن ایک فعال اور ذمہ دار کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ اس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، محکمہ پرسنل اینڈ ٹریننگ سرکاری اہلکاروں کے لیے اپنے تربیتی پروگراموں میں انسانی حقوق کی اقدار کو شامل کرنا چاہتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جذباتی ذہانت اور فکری صلاحیت دونوں سے لیس حساس افسران ہندوستان میں انسانی حقوق کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انسانی حقوق کے مسائل پر حساس ہونے کے بعد یہ افسران اپنے اپنے محکموں اور کمیونٹیز میں انسانی حقوق کے محافظ کے طور پر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن کے رکن کے طور پر پریانک قانونگو کی تقرری پر خوشی اور اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے شہریوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے قانونگو کے عزائم کی تعریف و توصیف کی اور قومی کمیشن برائے تحفظ حقوق اطفال (این سی پی سی آر) کی چیئرپرسن کے طور پر ان کے سابقہ ​​دور کو یاد کیا۔
ملاقات کے آخر میں، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ این ایط آر سی ہر شہری کے حقوق کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرتا رہے۔
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن آف انڈیا ( این ایچ آر سی ) ایک قانونی ادارہ ہے جو 12 اکتوبر 1993 کو 28 ستمبر 1993 کے انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ کے آرڈی ننس کے تحت تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ این ایچ آر سی انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ذمہ دار ہے، جنہیں قانون میں آئین ہند کی طرف سے ضمانت دی گئی فرد کی زندگی، آزادی، مساوات اور وقار سے متعلق حقوق کے طور پر بیان کیا گیا ہے۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh briefed about the human rights concerns of the terrorism affected families of Jammu & Kashmir, notably and particularly the Kashmiri Pandits:
PM Modi's commitment to the welfare of the people of J&K reflects in his over 35 visits to J&K in recent years:
“Under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, human rights governance has become a priority, with the Human Rights Commission playing an active and responsive role”, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
NHRC Member Priyank Kanungo calls on Jitendra Singh
04 FEB 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh was briefed today by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) Member, Priyank Kanungo about the human rights concerns of the terrorism affected families of Jammu & Kashmir, notably and particularly the Kashmiri Pandits.
Kanungo told the Minister that the National Human Rights Commission is very conscious of its responsibility to safeguard the human rights of every section of society, particularly those like the Kashmir Pandit community who suffered killings and hardship for three long decades, but were denied their due or justice by the earlier governments.
National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) Member, Priyank Kanungo calling on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at New Delhi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the nationalist credentials of the Kashmiri Pandit community and said that their welfare and concern have always been at the core of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s priorities.
Emphasizing the longstanding and tragic history of the Kashmiri Pandit exodus, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated, “The plight of Kashmiri Pandits remains unique, as they were made refugees within their own country overnight.” He praised the Modi government’s commitment to the welfare of these families, citing the Prime Minister’s over 35 visits to J&K, which had played a significant role in implementing welfare initiatives, including the provision of separate accommodations for Pandit families and efforts to reintegrate them into the broader Kashmiri society.
In addition to these welfare measures, Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted infrastructure developments in the region aimed at reducing physical and emotional distances. He pointed to expanded train networks and express corridors that have enhanced all-weather connectivity to ensure smoother travel and communication.
The Minister expressed confidence in the government’s approach to improving the human rights situation in the region and assured that both the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) along with NHRC would collaborate effectively. He stated, “We will ensure an institutionalized mechanism to address citizens' grievances, working in synergy with the NHRC to ensure that the citizens’ rights are safeguarded.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh spoke of the role of human rights in governance, reiterating that under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, human rights governance has become a priority, with the Human Rights Commission playing an active and responsive role. As a part of this, the DoPT seeks to integrate human rights values into its training programs for government officials.
Dr. Jitendra Singh observed that sensitive officers, equipped with both emotional intelligence and intellectual capability, would be key to furthering the cause of human rights in India. These officers, once sensitized on human rights issues, could serve as patrons of human rights within their respective departments and communities, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed delight and confidence in the appointment of Priyank Kanungo as a member of the National Human Rights Commission. He praised Kanungo for his commitment to the cause of the welfare and protection of human rights of citizens and recalled his earlier stint as Chairman of National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR).
In conclusion, Dr. Jitendra Singh wished that NHRC would continue to work together to ensure that the rights of every citizen are safeguarded.
The National Human Rights Commission of India (NHRC) is a statutory body constituted on 12 October 1993 under the Protection of Human Rights Ordinance of 28 September 1993. The NHRC is responsible for the protection and promotion of human rights, which is defined by the act as rights relating to life, liberty, equality and dignity of the individual guaranteed by the Constitution of India.