Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Jitendra Singh briefed about the human rights concerns of the terrorism affected families of Jammu & Kashmir, notably and particularly the Kashmiri Pandits:
PM Modi's commitment to the welfare of the people of J&K reflects in his over 35 visits to J&K in recent years:
“Under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, human rights governance has become a priority, with the Human Rights Commission playing an active and responsive role”, Says Dr. Jitendra Singh
NHRC Member Priyank Kanungo calls on Jitendra Singh
04 FEB 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, and Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh was briefed today by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) Member, Priyank Kanungo about the human rights concerns of the terrorism affected families of Jammu & Kashmir, notably and particularly the Kashmiri Pandits.
Kanungo told the Minister that the National Human Rights Commission is very conscious of its responsibility to safeguard the human rights of every section of society, particularly those like the Kashmir Pandit community who suffered killings and hardship for three long decades, but were denied their due or justice by the earlier governments.
National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) Member, Priyank Kanungo calling on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh at New Delhi.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the nationalist credentials of the Kashmiri Pandit community and said that their welfare and concern have always been at the core of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s priorities.
Emphasizing the longstanding and tragic history of the Kashmiri Pandit exodus, Dr. Jitendra Singh stated, “The plight of Kashmiri Pandits remains unique, as they were made refugees within their own country overnight.” He praised the Modi government’s commitment to the welfare of these families, citing the Prime Minister’s over 35 visits to J&K, which had played a significant role in implementing welfare initiatives, including the provision of separate accommodations for Pandit families and efforts to reintegrate them into the broader Kashmiri society.
In addition to these welfare measures, Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted infrastructure developments in the region aimed at reducing physical and emotional distances. He pointed to expanded train networks and express corridors that have enhanced all-weather connectivity to ensure smoother travel and communication.
The Minister expressed confidence in the government’s approach to improving the human rights situation in the region and assured that both the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) along with NHRC would collaborate effectively. He stated, “We will ensure an institutionalized mechanism to address citizens' grievances, working in synergy with the NHRC to ensure that the citizens’ rights are safeguarded.”
Dr. Jitendra Singh spoke of the role of human rights in governance, reiterating that under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, human rights governance has become a priority, with the Human Rights Commission playing an active and responsive role. As a part of this, the DoPT seeks to integrate human rights values into its training programs for government officials.
Dr. Jitendra Singh observed that sensitive officers, equipped with both emotional intelligence and intellectual capability, would be key to furthering the cause of human rights in India. These officers, once sensitized on human rights issues, could serve as patrons of human rights within their respective departments and communities, he added.
Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed delight and confidence in the appointment of Priyank Kanungo as a member of the National Human Rights Commission. He praised Kanungo for his commitment to the cause of the welfare and protection of human rights of citizens and recalled his earlier stint as Chairman of National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR).
In conclusion, Dr. Jitendra Singh wished that NHRC would continue to work together to ensure that the rights of every citizen are safeguarded.
The National Human Rights Commission of India (NHRC) is a statutory body constituted on 12 October 1993 under the Protection of Human Rights Ordinance of 28 September 1993. The NHRC is responsible for the protection and promotion of human rights, which is defined by the act as rights relating to life, liberty, equality and dignity of the individual guaranteed by the Constitution of India.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह को जम्मू-कश्मीर के आतंकवाद प्रभावित परिवारों, खास तौर पर कश्मीरी पंडितों की मानवाधिकार संबंधी चिंताओं की जानकारी दी गई
जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों के कल्याण के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की प्रतिबद्धता हाल के वर्षों में उनकी जम्मू-कश्मीर की 35 से अधिक यात्राओं में झलकती है
“प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में मानवाधिकार शासन एक प्राथमिकता बन गया है, जिसमें मानवाधिकार आयोग सक्रिय और उत्तरदायी भूमिका निभा रहा है”, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
एनएचआरसी सदस्य प्रियांक कानूनगो ने जितेन्द्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
04 FEB 2025 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग और कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत और पेंशन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह को आज राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) के सदस्य प्रियांक कानूनगो ने जम्मू और कश्मीर के आतंकवाद प्रभावित परिवारों, विशेष रूप से कश्मीरी पंडितों की मानवाधिकार चिंताओं की जानकारी दी।
कानूनगो ने मंत्री को बताया कि राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग समाज के हर वर्ग के मानवाधिकारों की रक्षा करने की अपनी जिम्मेदारी के प्रति बहुत सचेत है, विशेष रूप से कश्मीरी पंडितों की, जिन्होंने तीन दशकों तक हत्याओं और कठिनाइयों को झेला, लेकिन पिछली सरकारों द्वारा उन्हें उनके हक या न्याय से वंचित रखा गया।
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) के सदस्य प्रियांक कानूनगो ने नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह से मुलाकात की
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कश्मीरी पंडित समुदाय की राष्ट्रवादी साख पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि उनका कल्याण और चिंता हमेशा प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की प्राथमिकताओं के केन्द्र में रही है।
कश्मीरी पंडितों के पलायन के लंबे और दुखद इतिहास पर जोर देते हुए, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, “कश्मीरी पंडितों की दुर्दशा अनोखी है, क्योंकि उन्हें रातों-रात अपने ही देश में शरणार्थी बना दिया गया था।” उन्होंने इन परिवारों के कल्याण के लिए मोदी सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की प्रशंसा की, और प्रधानमंत्री की जम्मू-कश्मीर की 35 से अधिक यात्राओं का हवाला दिया, जिसने पंडित परिवारों के लिए अलग आवास के प्रावधान और उन्हें व्यापक कश्मीरी समाज में फिर से शामिल करने के प्रयासों सहित कल्याणकारी पहलों को लागू करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई थी।
इन कल्याणकारी उपायों के अलावा, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने क्षेत्र में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसका उद्देश्य शारीरिक और भावनात्मक दूरियों को कम करना है। उन्होंने विस्तारित ट्रेन नेटवर्क और एक्सप्रेस कॉरिडोर की ओर इशारा किया, जिसने सुगम यात्रा और संचार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी मौसमों में कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाया है।
मंत्री ने क्षेत्र में मानवाधिकारों की स्थिति में सुधार के लिए सरकार के दृष्टिकोण पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया और आश्वासन दिया कि प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग और कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) एनएचआरसी के साथ प्रभावी रूप से सहयोग करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा, "हम नागरिकों की शिकायतों को दूर करने के लिए एक संस्थागत तंत्र सुनिश्चित करेंगे, जो नागरिकों के अधिकारों की रक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एनएचआरसी के साथ तालमेल में काम करेगा।"
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने शासन में मानवाधिकारों की भूमिका के बारे में बात की और दोहराया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में मानवाधिकार शासन एक प्राथमिकता बन गया है, जिसमें मानवाधिकार आयोग सक्रिय और उत्तरदायी भूमिका निभा रहा है। इसके एक हिस्से के रूप में, कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग सरकारी अधिकारियों के लिए अपने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में मानवाधिकार मूल्यों को जोड़ना चाहता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि भावनात्मक बुद्धिमत्ता और बौद्धिक क्षमता दोनों से लैस संवेदनशील अधिकारी भारत में मानवाधिकारों के मुद्दे को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मानवाधिकार मुद्दों पर संवेदनशील होने के बाद ये अधिकारी अपने-अपने विभागों और समुदायों में मानवाधिकारों के संरक्षक के रूप में काम कर सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने प्रियांक कानूनगो को राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग का सदस्य नियुक्त किए जाने पर प्रसन्नता और विश्वास व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने नागरिकों के मानवाधिकारों के कल्याण और संरक्षण के लिए कानूनगो की प्रतिबद्धता की प्रशंसा की और राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) के अध्यक्ष के रूप में उनके पिछले कार्यकाल को याद किया।
अंत में, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कामना की कि एनएचआरसी यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना जारी रखे कि प्रत्येक नागरिक के अधिकार सुरक्षित रहें।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) एक वैधानिक निकाय है जिसका गठन 28 सितम्बर 1993 के मानवाधिकार संरक्षण अध्यादेश के तहत 12 अक्टूबर 1993 को किया गया था। एनएचआरसी मानवाधिकारों के संरक्षण और संवर्धन के लिए जिम्मेदार है, जिसे कानून में भारत के संविधान द्वारा गारंटीकृत व्यक्ति के जीवन, स्वतंत्रता, समानता और सम्मान से संबंधित अधिकारों के रूप में परिभाषित किया गया है।