Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
SKILL DEVELOPMENT SCHEMES FOR FARMERS
04 FEB 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has initiated and is implementing the following schemes aimed to provide farmers with latest skilling requirements.
The Government is implementing Skill Training of Rural Youth (STRY) with the objective to impart short term skill training (7 days duration) to rural youths and farmers in agriculture and allied sectors for upgradation of their knowledge and skills and promote wage/self employment in rural areas. The component aims at providing short duration skill based training programs to rural youth and farmers on agri-based vocational areas for creating a pool of skilled manpower. Recently, the STRY programme has been subsumed under ATMA cafeteria.
The Government is implementing skill development programmes through Krishi Vigyan Kendra (KVK) under Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) in different States of the Country to serve as single window agricultural knowledge, resource and capacity development centres with mandate of technology assessment and demonstration for its use and capacity building. As part of its activities, the KVKs are imparting training to the farmers, farm women and rural youths on different aspects of agriculture and allied sectors (Crop Production, Horticulture, Soil Health and Fertility Management, Livestock Production and Management, Home Science/Women empowerment, Agril. Engineering, Plant Protection, Fisheries, Production of Input at site, Agro forestry etc.) for their capacity building.
A Centrally Sponsored Scheme on ‘Support to State Extension Programmes for Extension Reforms’ popularly known as Agriculture Technology Management Agency (ATMA) is implemented across the country by the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare. The scheme promotes decentralized farmer-friendly Extension system in the country with an objective to support State Government’s efforts to revitalize the extension system and making available the latest agricultural technologies and good agricultural practices in different thematic areas of agriculture and allied areas to farmers, farm women and youth, through various interventions like Farmers Training, Demonstrations, Exposure Visits, Kisan Melas etc. Presently, the scheme is being implemented in 739 districts of 28 States & 5 UTs in the country.
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is implementing ‘Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization’ (SMAM). For implementation of this scheme Four Farm Machinery Training & Testing Institutes (FMTTIs) located at Budni (Madhya Pradesh), Hissar (Haryana), Geraldine (Andhra Pradesh) and Biswanath Chariali (Assam) are engaged in the country for imparting skill development training courses to different categories of beneficiaries like farmers, technicians, under graduate engineers, entrepreneurs on selection, operation, repair and maintenance, energy conservation and management of agricultural equipments.
Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), an umbrella scheme of Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, is implemented for ensuring holistic development of agriculture and allied sectors. There is provision for allowing the states to choose their own agriculture and allied sector development activities including training programmes as per the district/state agriculture plan.
The Government has launched National Skill Development Mission under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) in July 2015, under which the DA&FW has been operationalizing skill training courses of minimum 200 hours duration for rural youth and farmers as per the approved Qualification Packs developed by Agriculture Skill Council of India (ASCI) in the areas of agriculture and allied sectors. Recently, this programme has been subsumed under ATMA cafeteria.
The details of the number of farmers benefited/trained under the skill development schemes implemented by the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare during the last three years, year-wise is given as under:
S.No.
Schemes
Number of Farmers Trained
Total
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1.
STRY
10456
11634
20940
43030
2.
KVK
1691744
1953220
2156363
5801327
3.
ATMA
1359069
1428446
1207207
3994722
4.
SMAM
13261
15440
14971
43672
5.
RKVY
--
3799
2951
6750
6.
MSDE
3470
3715
718
7903
Total
3078000
3416254
3403150
9897404
The funds allotted/utilized under respective schemes in the districts of Tiruchirappalli and Pudukottai are given as under:
District : Tiruchirappalli.
(Rs. in Lakhs)
S.No
Schemes
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Funds alloted
Funds utilized
Funds alloted
Funds utilized
Funds alloted
Funds utilized
1.
STRY
0.42
0.42
0.42
0.42
1.26
1.26
2.
ATMA
51.5
51.5
24.9
24.9
21
21
3.
TNSDC STRY
0.88704
0.88704
0.68544
0.68544
--
--
Total
52.80704
52.80704
26.00544
26.00544
22.26
22.26
Source: State Department of Agriculture, Government of Tamil Nadu
District : Pudukottai
(Rs. in Lakhs)
S.No
Schemes
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
Funds alloted
Funds utilized
Funds alloted
Funds utilized
Funds alloted
Funds utilized
1.
STRY
0.84
0.84
0.42
0.42
1.26
1.26
2.
ATMA
56.40
56.40
39.50
39.50
19.60
19.60
3.
TNSDC STRY
1.69
1.65
0.60
0.58
--
--
Total
58.93
58.89
40.52
40.50
20.86
20.86
Source: State Department of Agriculture, Government of Tamil Nadu.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کے لیے ہنر کی ترقی کی اسکیمیں
04 FEB 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ کومت نے کسانوں کو جدید ترین ہنر مندی کی ضروریات فراہم کرنے کے مقصد سے درج ذیل اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کررہی ہے۔
حکومت دیہی نوجوانوں اور کسانوں کو زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں ان کے علم اور ہنر کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور دیہی علاقوں میں اجرت/خود روزگار کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے دیہی نوجوانوں اور کسانوں کو قلیل مدتی مہارت کی تربیت (7 دن کی مدت) فراہم کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ دیہی نوجوانوں کی مہارت کی تربیت (ایس ٹی آر وائی) عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے۔ اس جزو کا مقصد دیہی نوجوانوں اور کسانوں کو زراعت پر مبنی پیشہ ورانہ شعبوں میں ہنر مند افراد کو تیارکرنے کے لیے مختصر مدت کے ہنر پر مبنی تربیتی پروگرام فراہم کرنا ہے۔ حال ہی میں، ایس ٹی آر وائی پروگرام کو آتما کیفے ٹیریا کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں میں زرعی تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر) کے تحت کرشی وگیان کیندر (کے وی کے) کے ذریعے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں پر عمل درآمد کر رہی ہے تاکہ اس کے استعمال اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے معائنے اور نمائش کے مینڈیٹ کے ساتھ سنگل ونڈو زرعی علم، وسائل اور صلاحیت کی ترقی کے مراکز کے طور پرخدمات انجام دی جاسکیں۔ اپنی سرگرمیوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کے وی کیز کسانوں، کسان خواتین اور دیہی نوجوانوں کو زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کے مختلف پہلوؤں (فصل کی پیداوار، باغبانی، مٹی کی کیفیت اور زرخیزی کے بندوبست، مویشیوں سے متعلق پیداوار اوربندوبست، گھریلو سائنس/خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، ایگریل انجینئرنگ، پودے کا تحفظ، زرعی جنگلاتی انتظام) کی تربیت دے رہی ہےتاکہ ان کی صلاحیت سازی ہوسکے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت مرکز کے تعاون سےملک بھر میں ’ایکسٹینشن ریفارمز کے لیے ریاستی توسیعی پروگراموں کی مدد‘ سے متعلق اسکیم چلارہی ہے جسے زرعی ٹیکنالوجی کے بندوبست کی ایجنسی (اے ٹی ایم اے) کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ملک میں غیر مرکزی کسان دوست توسیعی نظام کو فروغ دیتی ہے جس کا مقصد ریاستی حکومت کی توسیعی نظام کو زندہ کرنے کی کوششوں میں تعاون کرنا اور زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کے مختلف موضوعاتی شعبوں میں کسانوں، کسان خواتین اور نوجوانوں کو فارمرز ٹریننگ، نمائش، ایکسپوژر وزٹ، کسان میلہ وغیرہ جیسے مختلف اقدامات کے ذریعے جدید زرعی ٹیکنالوجیز اور اچھے زرعی طور طریقوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے۔ فی الحال یہ اسکیم ملک کی 28 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام5 علاقوں کے 739 اضلاع میں لاگو کی جارہی ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ’زرعی میکانائزیشن پر ذیلی مشن‘ (ایس ایم اے ایم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے چار فارم مشینری ٹریننگ اینڈ ٹیسٹنگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایف ایم ٹی ٹی آئیز) جو بڈنی (مدھیہ پردیش)، حصار (ہریانہ)، جیرالڈائن (آندھرا پردیش) اور بسوناتھ چاریالی (آسام) میں واقع ہیں، ملک بھر میں کسانوں،ٹیکنیشنس، انجینئروں، منتخب صنعتکار، زآپریشنز، مرمت اور رکھ رکھاو، توانائی کا تحفظ اورزرعی ساز و سامان کا بند و بست جیسے مختلف زمروں کےمستفدین کو ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے تربیتی کورسز فراہم کرنے کے لیے مصروف عمل ہیں۔
راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا (آر کے وی وائی)، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی ایک اہم اسکیم ہے،جس پر زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے عمل درآمد کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستوں کو اپنی زراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبے کی ترقی کی سرگرمیوں کا انتخاب کرنے کی اجازت دینے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے جس میں ضلع / ریاستی زراعت کے منصوبے کے مطابق تربیتی پروگرام شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے جولائی 2015 میں اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ (ایم ایس دی ای) کی وزارت کے تحت ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے قومی مشن کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے، جس کے تحت ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیودیہی نوجوانوں اور کسانوں کے لیے کم از کم 200 گھنٹے کی مدت کے ہنر مندی کے تربیتی کورسز کو چلا رہا ہے ۔یہ منظور شدہ کوالیفیکیشن پیک کے مطابق ہے جوزراعت اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں زرعی سکل کونسل آف انڈیا کی جانب سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ حال ہی میں، اس پروگرام کو اے ٹی ایم اے کیفے ٹیریا کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کی طرف سے گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران لاگو کی گئی ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی اسکیموں کے تحت مستفید/تربیت یافتہ کسانوں کی تعداد کی تفصیلات سال کے لحاظ سے درج ذیل ہیں:
نمبر شمار
اسکیمیں
تربیت یافتہ کسان
کل
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1.
ایس ٹی آر وائی
10456
11634
20940
43030
2.
کے وی کے
1691744
1953220
2156363
5801327
3.
اے ٹی ایم اے
1359069
1428446
1207207
3994722
4.
ایس ایم اے ایم
13261
15440
14971
43672
5.
آر کے وی وائی
--
3799
2951
6750
6.
ایم ایس ڈی ای
3470
3715
718
7903
کل
3078000
3416254
3403150
9897404
تروچیراپلی اور پڈوکوٹائی کے اضلاع میں متعلقہ اسکیموں کے تحت الاٹ کیے گئے/استعمال کیے گئے فنڈز درج ذیل ہیں:
ضلع: تروچیراپلی۔
(روپے لاکھ میں)
نمبر شمار
اسکیمیں
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
الاٹ کیا گیا فنڈ
استعمال شدہ فنڈ
الاٹ کیا گیا فنڈ
استعمال شدہ فنڈ
الاٹ کیا گیا فنڈ
استعمال شدہ فنڈ
1.
ایس ٹی آر وائی
0.42
0.42
0.42
0.42
1.26
1.26
2.
اے ٹی ایم اے
51.5
51.5
24.9
24.9
21
21
3.
ٹی این ایس ڈی سی
ایس ٹی آر وائی
0.88704
0.88704
0.68544
0.68544
--
--
کل
52.80704
52.80704
26.00544
26.00544
22.26
22.26
ماخذ: ریاستی محکمہ زراعت، حکومت تمل ناڈو
ضلع: پڈوکوٹائی
(لاکھ روپے میں)
(روپے لاکھ میں)
نمبر شمار
اسکیمیں
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
الاٹ کیا گیا فنڈ
استعمال شدہ فنڈ
الاٹ کیا گیا فنڈ
استعمال شدہ فنڈ
الاٹ کیا گیا فنڈ
استعمال شدہ فنڈ
1.
ایس ٹی آر وائی
0.84
0.84
0.42
0.42
1.26
1.26
2.
اے ٹی ایم اے
56.40
56.40
39.50
39.50
19.60
19.60
3.
ٹی این ایس ڈی سی
ایس ٹی آر وائی
1.69
1.65
0.60
0.58
--
--
کل
58.93
58.89
40.52
40.50
20.86
20.86
ماخذ: ریاستی محکمہ زراعت، حکومت تمل ناڈو۔