Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Uniform Code of Pharmaceuticals Marketing Practices 2024 to prevent unethical marketing and ensuring responsible promotion of pharmaceutical products
The code outlines guidelines regarding promotion of drugs among doctors; Pharmaceutical companies are accountable for the actions of their medical representatives and other employees
04 FEB 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of preventing unethical marketing and ensuring responsible promotion of pharmaceutical products by regulating interactions between doctors / registered medical practitioners (RMPs) and representatives of pharmaceutical companies, the Department of Pharmaceuticals, on 12.3.2024, has issued the Uniform Code of Pharmaceuticals Marketing Practices 2024.
The code outlines guidelines regarding promotion of drugs among doctors/RMPs. Pharmaceutical companies are accountable for the actions of their medical representatives and other employees. The code prohibits provision of gifts, monetary benefits and hospitality to doctors and their family members by pharmaceutical companies. It includes requirements for pharmaceutical companies to self-declare adherence to the code and disclose expenditures related to conferences, seminars and workshops organised for continuing medical education and continuing professional development. Companies may undergo independent, random or risk-based audits. The code establishes a two-layer complaint adjudication process, with appeals handled by the Department of Pharmaceuticals.
Penalties under the code include the following:
• Reprimand to the pharmaceutical entity and publication of full details thereof;
• Recovery of money or items given in violation of the code by the pharmaceutical entity from the persons concerned and notification of the action taken to the Ethics Committee under the code;
• Issuance of a corrective statement in the media, if promotional material issued therein does not comply with the requirements specified in the code; and
• Pharmaceutical companies may face action under existing laws by relevant government departments, based on violations detected during administration of the code.
Further, the Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002 made under the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956 provides the code of conduct for doctors and professional association of doctors in their relationship with pharmaceutical and allied health sector industry.
Clause 1.5 of the Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002 provides that every physician should prescribe drugs with generic names legibly and preferably in capital letters and he/she shall ensure that there is rational prescription and use of drug. Further, the Medical Council of India issued circulars dated 22.11.2012, 18.1.2013 and 21.4.2017 directing all registered medical practitioners to comply with the aforesaid provisions.
The National Medical Commission Act, 2019 empowers the appropriate State Medical Councils or the Ethics and Medical Registration Board of the National Medical Commission to take disciplinary action against a doctor for violation of the provisions of the aforesaid regulations. Further, States have been advised to ensure prescription of generic drugs and conduct regular prescription audits in public health facilities.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
غیر اخلاقی مارکیٹنگ کو روکنے اور دواسازی کی مصنوعات کے ذمہ دارانہ فروغ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے فارماسیوٹیکلز مارکیٹنگ طور طریقوں سے متعلق یکساں کوڈ 2024
یہ قانون ڈاکٹروں کے درمیان ادویات کے فروغ کے حوالے سے رہنما خطوط اجاگر کرتا ہے؛ دوا ساز کمپنیاں اپنے طبی نمائندوں اور دیگر ملازمین کے اعمال کے لیے جوابدہ ہیں
04 FEB 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
غیر اخلاقی مارکیٹنگ کو روکنے اور ڈاکٹروں/رجسٹرڈ میڈیکل پریکٹیشنرز (آر ایم پیز) اور دواساز کمپنیوں کے نمائندوں کے درمیان تعامل کو منضبط کرکے دواسازی کی مصنوعات کی ذمہ دارانہ ترویج کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، فارماسیوٹیکل ڈیپارٹمنٹ نے 12.3.2024 کو فارماسیوٹیکل مارکیٹنگ کے طور طریقے 2024کا یکساں کوڈ جاری کیا ہے۔
کوڈ میں ڈاکٹروں/آر ایم پیز کے درمیان منشیات کے فروغ کے حوالے سے رہنما خطوط بیان کیے گئے ہیں۔ فارماسیوٹیکل کمپنیاں اپنے طبی نمائندوں اور دیگر ملازمین کے اعمال کے لیے جوابدہ ہیں۔ ضابطہ دوا ساز کمپنیوں کی طرف سے ڈاکٹروں اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد کو تحائف، مالیاتی فوائد اور مہمان نوازی کی فراہمی پر پابندی عائد کرتا ہے۔ اس میں دوا ساز کمپنیوں کے لیے ضابطہ کی پابندی کا خود اعلان کرنے اور طبی تعلیم کو جاری رکھنے اور پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے منعقد کی جانے والی کانفرنسوں، سیمینارز اور ورکشاپس سے متعلق اخراجات کو ظاہر کرنے کے لئے شرائط شامل ہیں۔ کمپنیاں آزاد، سرسری یا خطرے پر مبنی آڈٹ سے گزر سکتی ہیں۔ یہ ضابطہ دو پرتوں پر مشتمل شکایت کے فیصلے کا عمل قائم کرتا ہے، جس میں اپیلیں محکمہ فارماسیوٹیکلز کے ذریعے دیکھی جاتی ہیں۔
کوڈ کے تحت سزاؤں میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
• دوا ساز ادارے کی سرزنش اور اس کی مکمل تفصیلات کی اشاعت؛
• متعلقہ افراد سے فارماسیوٹیکل ادارے کے ذریعہ ضابطہ کی خلاف ورزی پر دی گئی رقم یا اشیاء کی وصولی اور کوڈ کے تحت اخلاقیات کمیٹی کو کی گئی کارروائی کی اطلاع؛
• میڈیا میں اصلاحی بیان کا اجراء، اگر اس میں جاری کردہ تشہیری مواد ضابطہ میں بیان کردہ تقاضوں کو پورا نہیں کرتا ہے۔ اور
• فارماسیوٹیکل کمپنیوں کو متعلقہ سرکاری محکموں کی طرف سے موجودہ قوانین کے تحت ، کوڈ کی انتظامیہ کے دوران پائی جانے والی خلاف ورزیوں کی بنیاد پرکارروائی کا سامنا کرنا پڑ سکتا ہے ۔
مزید یہ کہ، انڈین میڈیکل کونسل (پیشہ ورانہ طرز عمل، آداب اور اخلاقیات) ضوابط، 2002 جو انڈین میڈیکل کونسل ایکٹ، 1956 کے تحت بنائے گئے ہیں، ڈاکٹروں اور ڈاکٹروں کی پیشہ ورانہ ایسوسی ایشن کے لیے فارماسیوٹیکل اور اس سے منسلک صحت کے شعبے کی صنعت کے ساتھ ان کے تعلقات میں ضابطہ اخلاق فراہم کرتا ہے۔
انڈین میڈیکل کونسل (پیشہ ورانہ طرز عمل، آداب اور اخلاقیات) کے ضوابط، 2002 کی شق 1.5 یہ التزام کرتی ہے کہ ہر معالج کو عام ناموں کے ساتھ واضح اور ترجیحی طور پر بڑے حروف میں دوائیں تجویز کرنی چاہئیں اور وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گا کہ دوائی کا معقول نسخہ اور استعمال موجود ہے۔ مزید، میڈیکل کونسل آف انڈیا نے 22.11.2012، 18.1.2013 اور 21.4.2017 کو سرکلر جاری کیے جس میں تمام رجسٹرڈ میڈیکل پریکٹیشنرز کو مذکورہ بالا دفعات کی تعمیل کرنے کی ہدایت کی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن ایکٹ، 2019 مناسب ریاستی میڈیکل کونسلز یا نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن کے اخلاقیات اور میڈیکل رجسٹریشن بورڈ کو مذکورہ ضوابط کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرنے پر کسی ڈاکٹر کے خلاف تادیبی کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ عام ادویات کی تجویز کو یقینی بنائیں اور صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں نسخے کا باقاعدہ آڈٹ کریں۔
یہ معلومات کیمیکل اور کھاد کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔