Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Uniform Code of Pharmaceuticals Marketing Practices 2024 to prevent unethical marketing and ensuring responsible promotion of pharmaceutical products
The code outlines guidelines regarding promotion of drugs among doctors; Pharmaceutical companies are accountable for the actions of their medical representatives and other employees
04 FEB 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of preventing unethical marketing and ensuring responsible promotion of pharmaceutical products by regulating interactions between doctors / registered medical practitioners (RMPs) and representatives of pharmaceutical companies, the Department of Pharmaceuticals, on 12.3.2024, has issued the Uniform Code of Pharmaceuticals Marketing Practices 2024.
The code outlines guidelines regarding promotion of drugs among doctors/RMPs. Pharmaceutical companies are accountable for the actions of their medical representatives and other employees. The code prohibits provision of gifts, monetary benefits and hospitality to doctors and their family members by pharmaceutical companies. It includes requirements for pharmaceutical companies to self-declare adherence to the code and disclose expenditures related to conferences, seminars and workshops organised for continuing medical education and continuing professional development. Companies may undergo independent, random or risk-based audits. The code establishes a two-layer complaint adjudication process, with appeals handled by the Department of Pharmaceuticals.
Penalties under the code include the following:
• Reprimand to the pharmaceutical entity and publication of full details thereof;
• Recovery of money or items given in violation of the code by the pharmaceutical entity from the persons concerned and notification of the action taken to the Ethics Committee under the code;
• Issuance of a corrective statement in the media, if promotional material issued therein does not comply with the requirements specified in the code; and
• Pharmaceutical companies may face action under existing laws by relevant government departments, based on violations detected during administration of the code.
Further, the Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002 made under the Indian Medical Council Act, 1956 provides the code of conduct for doctors and professional association of doctors in their relationship with pharmaceutical and allied health sector industry.
Clause 1.5 of the Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002 provides that every physician should prescribe drugs with generic names legibly and preferably in capital letters and he/she shall ensure that there is rational prescription and use of drug. Further, the Medical Council of India issued circulars dated 22.11.2012, 18.1.2013 and 21.4.2017 directing all registered medical practitioners to comply with the aforesaid provisions.
The National Medical Commission Act, 2019 empowers the appropriate State Medical Councils or the Ethics and Medical Registration Board of the National Medical Commission to take disciplinary action against a doctor for violation of the provisions of the aforesaid regulations. Further, States have been advised to ensure prescription of generic drugs and conduct regular prescription audits in public health facilities.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
अनैतिक विपणन को रोकने और फार्मास्यूटिकल उत्पादों के जवाबदेह प्रचार को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए फार्मास्यूटिकल विपणन व्यवहार संबंधी समान संहिता 2024
यह संहिता चिकित्सकों के बीच दवाओं के प्रचार के संबंध में दिशा-निर्देशों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करती है; दवा कंपनियां अपने चिकित्सा प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य कर्मचारियों के कार्यों के लिए जवाबदेह
04 FEB 2025 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
डॉक्टरों/पंजीकृत मेडिकल प्रैक्टिशनरों (आरएमपी) और दवा कंपनियों के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच अनैतिक विपणन को रोकने तथा दवा उत्पादों के जवाबदेह प्रचार को सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग ने 12.3.2024 को फार्मास्यूटिकल्स मार्केटिंग प्रैक्टिसेस 2024 संबंधी समान संहिता जारी की है।
इस कोड में डॉक्टरों/आरएमपी के बीच दवाओं के प्रचार के बारे में दिशा-निर्देश दिए गए हैं। दवा कंपनियां अपने चिकित्सा प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य कर्मचारियों के कार्यों के लिए उत्तरदायी हैं। कोड में दवा कंपनियों द्वारा डॉक्टरों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को उपहार, मौद्रिक लाभ और आतिथ्य प्रदान करने पर रोक लगाई गई है। इसमें दवा कंपनियों के लिए कोड के अनुपालन की स्व-घोषणा और चिकित्सा शिक्षा और निरंतर व्यावसायिक विकास के लिए निरंतर आयोजित सम्मेलनों, सेमिनारों और कार्यशालाओं से संबंधित व्यय का खुलासा करने की आवश्यकताएं शामिल हैं। ये कंपनियां स्वतंत्र, यादृच्छिक या जोखिम-आधारित ऑडिट से गुजर सकती हैं। कोड में द्वि-स्तरीय शिकायत अधिनिर्णय प्रक्रिया स्थापित की गई है, जिसमें अपील का निपटारा फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग द्वारा किया जाता है।
इस संहिता के अंतर्गत दंड में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• दवा कंपनी को उसकी इस तरह की गतिविधियों के लिए फटकार लगाई जाएगी और उसका पूरा ब्यौरा प्रकाशित किया जाएगा;
• फार्मास्यूटिकल इकाई द्वारा संहिता के उल्लंघन में दिए गए धन या वस्तुओं की संबंधित व्यक्तियों से वसूली करना तथा संहिता के तहत की गई कार्रवाई की सूचना आचार समिति को देना;
• यदि मीडिया में जारी प्रचार सामग्री संहिता में निर्दिष्ट आवश्यकताओं का अनुपालन नहीं करती है, तो मीडिया में सुधारात्मक वक्तव्य जारी करना; तथा
• कोड के कार्यान्वयन के दौरान पाए गए उल्लंघनों के आधार पर, फार्मास्यूटिकल कंपनियों को संबंधित सरकारी विभागों द्वारा मौजूदा कानूनों के तहत कार्रवाई का सामना करना पड़ सकता है।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद अधिनियम, 1956 के तहत बनाए गए भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद (व्यावसायिक आचरण, शिष्टाचार और नैतिकता) विनियम, 2002 में फार्मास्यूटिकल और संबद्ध स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र उद्योग के साथ संबंधों में डॉक्टरों और डॉक्टरों के पेशेवर संघ के लिए आचार संहिता प्रदान की गई है।
भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद (पेशेवर आचरण, शिष्टाचार और नैतिकता) विनियम, 2002 के खंड 1.5 में प्रावधान है कि प्रत्येक चिकित्सक को जेनेरिक नाम वाली दवाएं स्पष्ट रूप से और अधिमानतः बड़े अक्षरों में लिखनी चाहिए और उसे यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि दवा का तर्कसंगत नुस्खा इस्तेमाल में लाया जाए। इसके अलावा, भारतीय चिकित्सा परिषद ने दिनांक 22.11.2012, 18.1.2013 और 21.4.2017 को परिपत्र जारी करके सभी पंजीकृत चिकित्सकों को उपरोक्त प्रावधानों का अनुपालन करने का निर्देश दिया।
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग अधिनियम, 2019, उपर्युक्त विनियमों के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन के लिए किसी डॉक्टर के खिलाफ अनुशासनात्मक कार्रवाई करने के लिए उपयुक्त राज्य चिकित्सा परिषदों या राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग के नैतिकता और चिकित्सा पंजीकरण बोर्ड को अधिकार देता है। इसके अलावा, राज्यों को सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में जेनेरिक दवाओं के पर्चे सुनिश्चित करने और नियमित रूप से पर्चे का ऑडिट करने की सलाह दी गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।