விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரிசி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள்
04 FEB 2025 1:34PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய வேளாண் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கவுன்சிலின் (ஐசிஏஆர்) மத்திய அரிசி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (சிஆர்ஆர்ஐ) ஹசாரிபாக் (ஜார்க்கண்ட்), கெருவா (அசாம்), நைரா (ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம்) ஆகிய மூன்று துணை நிலையங்களுடன் செயல்படுகிறது.
நாட்டின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் அரிசி சாகுபடி உற்பத்தித்திறன், லாபம் மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்தும் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் போன்றவற்றில் இந்த நிறுவனம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. இது தவிர, தெலுங்கானாவின் ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள ஐசிஏஆர்-இந்திய அரிசி ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (ஐஐஆர்ஆர்) நாட்டில் அரிசி ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்கிறது.
மேற்கூறியவற்றுடன், புவனேஸ்வரில் அமைந்துள்ள ஒடிஷா வேளாண்மை, தொழில்நுட்ப பல்கலைக்கழகம் (OUAT), ஒடிசாவில் அரிசி குறித்த ஆராய்ச்சி, விரிவாக்க நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்கிறது.
அரிசி தொடர்பாக மேற்கூறிய நிறுவனங்களால் பல பருவநிலைக்கேற்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, சோதிக்கப்பட்டு மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட வகைகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதன் மூலம் விளைச்சலை அதிகரிப்பது குறித்தும், உள்ளீட்டு செலவுகளைக் குறைப்பது குறித்தும் ஆராய்ச்சி பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் வேளாண் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பகீரத் சௌத்ரி இந்தத் தகவலை தெரிவித்தார்.
-----
(Release ID 2099491)

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ESTABLISHMENT OF CENTRAL RICE RESEARCH INSTITUTE
04 FEB 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The ICAR-Central Rice Research Institute (CRRI) with its’ three sub-stations at Hazaribag (Jharkhand), Gerua (Assam), and Naira (Andhra Pradesh) develops and disseminates eco-friendly technologies to enhance productivity, profitability and sustainability of rice cultivation in different ecologies of various states in the country including Bargarh, Odisha. Besides, the ICAR-Indian Institute of Rice Research (IIRR), Hyderabad, Telangana also looks after rice research in the country.
In addition to above, Odisha University of Agriculture & Technology (OUAT), located at Bhubaneswar, conducts research and extension activities on rice for Odisha. Therefore, at present, there is no proposal to set up a Central Rice Research Institute in Bargarh, Odisha.
Several climate-smart technologies/products are developed, tested and evaluated by the above two National institutes for the rice crop. The farmers of Bargarh are getting the benefits of such varieties/technologies.
The ICAR through its above two research institutes holds a national mandate to develop technologies aimed at enhancing rice productivity across the country through robust and effective research strategies. Research works have been done on enhancing yield through adoption of improved varieties and technologies and reducing input costs both at Odisha and also across different states of India.\
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.