कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव नहीं
04 FEB 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के अंतर्गत-केंद्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीआरआरआई) बरगढ़, ओडिशा सहित हजारीबाग (झारखंड), गेरुआ (असम) और नायरा (आंध्र प्रदेश) में स्थित अपने तीन क्षेत्रीय अनुसंधान केन्द्रों के साथ देश के विभिन्न राज्यों की विभिन्न पारिस्थितिकी में चावल की खेती की उत्पादकता, लाभप्रदता और स्थिरता बढ़ाने के लिए पर्यावरण अनुकूल तकनीकों का विकास और प्रसार करता है। इसके अलावा, हैदराबाद (तेलंगाना) स्थित भारतीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईआरआर) भी देश में चावल अनुसंधान कार्य करता है।
इन संस्थानों के अलावा, भुवनेश्वर स्थित ओडिशा कृषि एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विश्वविद्यालय (ओयूएटी) ओडिशा में चावल पर अनुसंधान एवं विस्तार गतिविधियां संचालित होती हैं। इसलिए, अभी ओडिशा के बरगढ़ में केंद्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान स्थापित करने का कोई प्रस्ताव नहीं है।
चावल की फसल के लिए उपरोक्त दो राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों द्वारा कई जलवायु अनुकूल तकनीकें/उत्पाद विकसित किये गये हैं और उनके परीक्षण और मूल्यांकन हुए हैं। बरगढ़ के किसानों को ऐसी किस्मों और तकनीकों का लाभ मिल रहा है।
आईसीएआर को अपने उपरोक्त दो अनुसंधान संस्थानों के माध्यम से सुदृढ़ और प्रभावी अनुसंधान कार्यों द्वारा देश भर में चावल की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने हेतु प्रौद्योगिकी विकसित करने का राष्ट्रीय अधिदेश मिला हुआ है। ओडिशा और भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों में उन्नत किस्मों और प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने और कृषि लागत कम कर उपज बढ़ाने पर अनुसंधान किए गए हैं।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
ESTABLISHMENT OF CENTRAL RICE RESEARCH INSTITUTE
04 FEB 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The ICAR-Central Rice Research Institute (CRRI) with its’ three sub-stations at Hazaribag (Jharkhand), Gerua (Assam), and Naira (Andhra Pradesh) develops and disseminates eco-friendly technologies to enhance productivity, profitability and sustainability of rice cultivation in different ecologies of various states in the country including Bargarh, Odisha. Besides, the ICAR-Indian Institute of Rice Research (IIRR), Hyderabad, Telangana also looks after rice research in the country.
In addition to above, Odisha University of Agriculture & Technology (OUAT), located at Bhubaneswar, conducts research and extension activities on rice for Odisha. Therefore, at present, there is no proposal to set up a Central Rice Research Institute in Bargarh, Odisha.
Several climate-smart technologies/products are developed, tested and evaluated by the above two National institutes for the rice crop. The farmers of Bargarh are getting the benefits of such varieties/technologies.
The ICAR through its above two research institutes holds a national mandate to develop technologies aimed at enhancing rice productivity across the country through robust and effective research strategies. Research works have been done on enhancing yield through adoption of improved varieties and technologies and reducing input costs both at Odisha and also across different states of India.\
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Bhagirath Choudhary in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.