ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
नवोन्मेष आणि आर्थिक समृद्धीला आकार देणाऱ्या मानकांच्या निर्मितीसाठी शैक्षणिक आणि उद्योगजगतामधील सहकार्य आवश्यक आहे : महासंचालक, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरोने आयोजित केले आरोग्यसेवा क्षेत्रासाठीचे वार्षिक अधिवेशन
04 FEB 2025 2:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 फेब्रुवारी 2025
नवोन्मेष आणि आर्थिक समृद्धीला आकार देणाऱ्या मानकांच्या निर्मितीसाठी शैक्षणिक आणि उद्योगजगतामधील सहकार्य आवश्यक आहे असे भारतीय मानक ब्यूरोचे महासंचालक, प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी यांनी म्हटले आहे. आरोग्यसेवा क्षेत्रासाठीच्या वार्षिक अधिवेशनात ते बोलत होते.
भारत सरकारच्या ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाअंतर्गत भारतीय मानक ब्युरो (बीआयएस) ने, नॉयडा येथील त्यांच्या राष्ट्रीय मानकीकरण प्रशिक्षण संस्थेत आरोग्यसेवा क्षेत्रातील शैक्षणिक संस्था, संशोधन आणि विकास संस्थांचे अधिष्ठाते आणि विभाग प्रमुखांसाठी वार्षिक अधिवेशन आयोजित केले होते. शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधन संस्थांसोबत आतापर्यंत आयोजित केलेल्या सर्व अधिवेशनामध्ये पहिल्यांदाच अशाप्रकारचे आरोग्यसेवा क्षेत्रावर आधारित अधिवेशन आयोजित करण्यात आले होते. या अधिवेशनात 28 संस्थांमधील सुमारे 36 मान्यवर उपस्थित होते, यामध्ये संस्थांचे अधिष्ठाता, विभाग प्रमुख, प्राध्यापक सदस्य आणि संशोधन संस्थांचे तज्ञ यांचा समावेश होता.
आरोग्यसेवा आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणे क्षेत्रात मानकीकरणाबाबत जागरूकता वाढवणे आणि या क्षेत्रात भारतीय मानक ब्युरोचे कार्यक्षेत्र अधिक विस्तारण्यासाठी शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधन संस्थांसोबत सहकार्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी संधींचा शोध घेणे हा या अधिवेशनाचा उद्देश होता.
मनोज तिवारी यांनी यावेळी उपस्थितांना मार्गदर्शन केले आणि आरोग्यसेवा क्षेत्रातील भारताचा उत्पादकतेचा पाया भक्कम करण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. शैक्षणिक संस्थांमध्ये मानकीकरणाच्या क्षेत्रातील अध्यक्षांची नियुक्ती करणे आणि सहकार्य वाढविण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी करण्याबाबत तिवारी यांनी उपस्थितांना माहिती दिली.
भारतीय मानक ब्युरो, शिक्षणाच्या विविध शाखेतील संस्थांमध्ये अभिमुखता कार्यक्रम आणि अनेक विषयांमधील वार्षिक अधिवेशने आयोजित करते अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली. तज्ञांनी भारतीय मानक ब्युरोच्या तांत्रिक समितीमध्ये सक्रिय सहभाग घ्यावा, संशोधन आणि विकास प्रकल्पांमध्ये सहभागी व्हावे आणि शिक्षणाला अधिक उंचीवर नेण्यासाठी अभियांत्रिकी अभ्यासक्रमामध्ये मानकांचा समावेश करावा, असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
वैज्ञानिक दृष्ट्या प्रगत मानकांच्या निर्मितीबरोबरच काळाच्या गरजेनुसार कालसुसंगत मानके निर्माण करण्याला प्राधान्य द्यावे असे वैज्ञानिक-जी आणि डीडीजी (आंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंध) चंदन बहल, यांनी त्यांच्या भाषणात सांगितले. शैक्षणिक आणि संशोधन संस्थांना अद्ययावत तंत्रज्ञानाची संपूर्ण माहिती अवगत असल्याने या संस्था या क्षेत्रातील महत्वपूर्ण भागीदार असल्याचे असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
वैज्ञानिक-ई आणि प्रमुख (वैद्यकीय उपकरणे आणि रुग्णालय नियोजन विभाग) चिन्मय द्विवेदी, यांनी उपस्थितांना भारतीय मानक ब्युरोमधील आरोग्य सेवा क्षेत्रातील मानके निर्मितीच्या प्रक्रियेबद्दल माहिती दिली. तर आरोग्य मंत्रालयाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी जैवतंत्रज्ञान आणि जैववैद्यकीय अभियांत्रिकी या शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील तांत्रिक संकल्पनांवर आधारित आरोग्य क्षेत्रातील महत्त्वाच्या मानकांची माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Necessity of academia-industry collaboration in shaping standards driving innovation and economic growth: Director General, Bureau of Indian Standards
BIS hosts Annual Convention in Healthcare Sector
04 FEB 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
There’s necessity of academia-industry collaboration in shaping standards that drive innovation and economic growth, said Director General Bureau of Indian Standards, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari during an Annual Convention on Healthcare Sector.
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) under Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, organized the Annual Convention for Deans and HODs of Academic Institutions and R&D Organizations in the Healthcare Sector at its National Institute of Training for Standardization, Noida. Among the series of conventions that are being held with Academic and Research organizations, this was the first convention focussing on the Healthcare sector. Around 36 participants from 28 institutes were present at the convention, represented by Deans, HODs, faculty members and experts from Research organizations.
The convention aimed to generate awareness regarding standardization in the healthcare and medical device sector and to explore the opportunities for collaboration with academia and research organisations to strengthen the standardization activity of BIS in this sector. BIS aims to strengthen the usability of Indian Standards which may not be limited to industries or consumers groups in particular, but also prove to be of technical interest to academicians. This exercise of engaging with the institutes is an initiative for greater awareness of standards within the academic and research arena seeking their active participation and developing standards.
Shri Tiwari addressed the participants, discussing the importance of strengthening India’s manufacturing base in the healthcare sector. Shri Tiwari informed the attendees about the appointment of ‘Chairs’ of standardization in academic institutions and the signing of MoUs to enhance collaboration.
He also highlighted BIS’s initiatives, including orientation programs in institutions and annual conventions across various disciplines. He urged experts to actively participate in BIS technical committees, engage in R&D projects, and integrate standards into engineering curricula to enhance learning. He concluded by identifying the challenges of a limited manufacturing base and restricted research capabilities, emphasizing the need to align with the Prime Minister’s vision of Indian Standards gaining global recognition.
Shri Chandan Bahl, Scientist-G and DDG (International Relations) welcomed the delegates. During his address, he highlighted on creating standards that are not only scientifically advanced, but are also timely as per the needs. He also emphasized on the significance of Academia and Research organizations, an important stakeholder having latest technical know-how of the field. He described the convention as an attempt to take knowledge of standards further to the research communities and scholars and the beginning of engagement of the research community in future standardization.
Shri Deepak Aggarwal, Scientist-F and Head (Standards Coordination & Monitoring Dept.) acquainted the participants with the overview of BIS and activities of BIS especially standradization. The SCMD team of BIS shared the initiatives taken by BIS for interpretation of subjects on key achievements and digital interfaces for the same.
Shri Chinmay Dwivedi, Scientist-E & Head (Medical Equipment & Hospital Planning Dept.) apprised the audience on the activities of standards formulation in Healthcare Sector in BIS. Officers from MHD briefed on the important standards in health sector which are based on the technical concepts in academic areas of biotechnology and biomedical engineering.