Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Necessity of academia-industry collaboration in shaping standards driving innovation and economic growth: Director General, Bureau of Indian Standards
BIS hosts Annual Convention in Healthcare Sector
04 FEB 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
There’s necessity of academia-industry collaboration in shaping standards that drive innovation and economic growth, said Director General Bureau of Indian Standards, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari during an Annual Convention on Healthcare Sector.
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) under Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India, organized the Annual Convention for Deans and HODs of Academic Institutions and R&D Organizations in the Healthcare Sector at its National Institute of Training for Standardization, Noida. Among the series of conventions that are being held with Academic and Research organizations, this was the first convention focussing on the Healthcare sector. Around 36 participants from 28 institutes were present at the convention, represented by Deans, HODs, faculty members and experts from Research organizations.
The convention aimed to generate awareness regarding standardization in the healthcare and medical device sector and to explore the opportunities for collaboration with academia and research organisations to strengthen the standardization activity of BIS in this sector. BIS aims to strengthen the usability of Indian Standards which may not be limited to industries or consumers groups in particular, but also prove to be of technical interest to academicians. This exercise of engaging with the institutes is an initiative for greater awareness of standards within the academic and research arena seeking their active participation and developing standards.
Shri Tiwari addressed the participants, discussing the importance of strengthening India’s manufacturing base in the healthcare sector. Shri Tiwari informed the attendees about the appointment of ‘Chairs’ of standardization in academic institutions and the signing of MoUs to enhance collaboration.
He also highlighted BIS’s initiatives, including orientation programs in institutions and annual conventions across various disciplines. He urged experts to actively participate in BIS technical committees, engage in R&D projects, and integrate standards into engineering curricula to enhance learning. He concluded by identifying the challenges of a limited manufacturing base and restricted research capabilities, emphasizing the need to align with the Prime Minister’s vision of Indian Standards gaining global recognition.
Shri Chandan Bahl, Scientist-G and DDG (International Relations) welcomed the delegates. During his address, he highlighted on creating standards that are not only scientifically advanced, but are also timely as per the needs. He also emphasized on the significance of Academia and Research organizations, an important stakeholder having latest technical know-how of the field. He described the convention as an attempt to take knowledge of standards further to the research communities and scholars and the beginning of engagement of the research community in future standardization.
Shri Deepak Aggarwal, Scientist-F and Head (Standards Coordination & Monitoring Dept.) acquainted the participants with the overview of BIS and activities of BIS especially standradization. The SCMD team of BIS shared the initiatives taken by BIS for interpretation of subjects on key achievements and digital interfaces for the same.
Shri Chinmay Dwivedi, Scientist-E & Head (Medical Equipment & Hospital Planning Dept.) apprised the audience on the activities of standards formulation in Healthcare Sector in BIS. Officers from MHD briefed on the important standards in health sector which are based on the technical concepts in academic areas of biotechnology and biomedical engineering.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
جدت اور معاشی ترقی کو فروغ دینے والےمعیارات کی تشکیل میں تعلیم اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون کی ضرورت ہے: بھارتی معیارات بیورو کےڈائریکٹر جنرل
بی آئی ایس نے صحت کے شعبے میں سالانہ کنونشن کا انعقاد کیا
04 FEB 2025 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ایسے معیارات تشکیل دیے جا سکیں جو جدت اور معاشی ترقی کو فروغ دیں، یہ بات بھارتی معیارات بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، جناب پرمود کمار تیواری نے صحت کے شعبے میں سالانہ کنونشن کے دوران کہی۔
بھارتی معیارات بیورو (بی آئی ایس) جو حکومت ہند نے امور صارفین کے محکمہ کے تحت کام کرتا ہے، اپنی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹریننگ فار اسٹینڈرڈائزیشن، نوئیڈا میں صحت کے شعبے کے تعلیمی اداروں اور تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں کے ڈینز اور ہیڈ آف ڈپارٹمنٹس (ایچ او ڈیز) کے لیے سالانہ کنونشن کا انعقاد کیا۔ تعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ ہونے والے کنونشنز کی سیریز میں یہ پہلا کنونشن تھا جو صحت کے شعبے پر مرکوز تھا۔ اس کنونشن میں 28 اداروں سے تقریباً 36 شرکاء نے شرکت کی، جن میں ڈینز، ہیڈز آف ڈپارٹمنٹس، فیکلٹی ممبران اور تحقیقاتی اداروں کے ماہرین شامل تھے۔
کنونشن کا مقصد، صحت اور طبی آلات کے شعبے میں معیاری کاری کے بارے میں آگاہی پیدا کرنا اورتعلیمی اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون کے مواقع تلاش کرنا تھا تاکہ بی آئی ایس کی معیاری کاری کی سرگرمیوں کو اس شعبے میں مزید مستحکم کیا جا سکے۔ بی آئی ایس کا مقصد بھارتی معیارات کے استعمال کو مضبوط بنانا ہے جو نہ صرف صنعتوں یا صارف گروپوں تک محدود نہ ہوں بلکہ یہ تعلیمی اداروں کے لیے بھی تکنیکی دلچسپی کا باعث بنیں۔ اداروں کے ساتھ مشغول ہونے کی یہ کوشش تعلیمی اور تحقیقی حلقے میں معیارات کے بارے میں زیادہ آگاہی پیدا کرنے اور ان کی فعال شرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اقدام ہے۔
جناب تیواری نے شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بھارت کے صحت کے شعبے میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے کی اہمیت پر بات کی۔ جناب تیواری نے شرکاء کو معیاری کاری کے ‘چیرز’ کی تعیناتی اور تعاون بڑھانے کے لیے ایم او یوز پر دستخط کرنے کے بارے میں بتایا ۔
انہوں نے بی آئی ایس کی پہل قدمیوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جن میں اداروں میں آگہی پروگرامز اور مختلف شعبوں میں سالانہ کنونشنز شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے ماہرین سے اپیل کی کہ وہ بی آئی ایس کی تکنیکی کمیٹیوں میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں، تحقیق و ترقی کے منصوبوں میں شامل ہوں اور انجینئرنگ کے نصاب میں معیارات کو شامل کریں تاکہ سیکھنے کے عمل کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ آخر میں انہوں نے محدود مینوفیکچرنگ کی بنیاد پر تحقیقاتی صلاحیتوں کے چیلنجز کو اجاگر کیا اور وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق بھارتی معیارات کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کروانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
سائنسدان-جی اور ڈی ڈی جی (بین الاقوامی تعلقات) جناب چندن بہل نے مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران انہوں نے معیارات کی تشکیل پر زور دیا جو نہ صرف سائنسی طور پر جدید ہوں، بلکہ ضروریات کے مطابق بروقت بھی ہوں۔ انہوں نے تعلیمی اور تحقیقاتی اداروں کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، جو اس شعبہ کے جدید ترین تکنیکی علم کے حامل اہم شراکت دار ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس کنونشن کو معیارات کے علم کو تحقیقاتی کمیونٹیز اور اسکالرز تک مزید پہنچانے کی ایک کوشش اور تحقیقاتی کمیونٹی کے آئندہ معیاری کاری میں مشغول ہونے کی شروعات قرار دیا۔
سائنسدان-ایف اور ہیڈ(اسٹینڈرڈز کوآرڈینیشن اینڈ مانیٹرنگ ڈیارٹمنٹ) جناب دیپک اگروال نے شرکاء کو بی آئی ایس کے جائزے اور بی آئی ایس کی سرگرمیوں سے آگاہ کیا، خاص طور پر معیاری کاری کے حوالے سے۔ بی آئی ایس کی ایس سی ایم ڈی ٹیم نے بی آئی ایس کی جانب سے اہم کامیابیوں اور اسی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انٹرفیسز کی تشریح پر کی جانے والی پہل قدمیوں کو شیئر کیا۔
سائنسدان-ای اور ہیڈ (میڈیکل آلات اور ہاسپیٹل پلاننگ ڈپارٹمنٹ) جناب چنمے دیویدی نے شرکاء کو بی آئی ایس میں صحت کے شعبے میں معیارات کی تشکیل کی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ ایم ایچ ڈی کے افسران نے صحت کے شعبے میں اہم معیارات پر بریفنگ دی جو بایوٹیکنالوجی اور بایومیڈیکل انجینئرنگ کے تعلیمی شعبوں میں تکنیکی تصورات پر مبنی ہیں۔